Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 04:09:22 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5830 mem clock  (Read 1314 times)
BitPorium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 10:12:52 AM
 #1

I got some sapphire cards. I flashed bios to allow for oc but I couldnt change anything in there in relation to voltage. Can you O this in linux? Also will lowering memory clock actually help me get a higher oc? I can get 950 core now but it locks up any higher. Thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481040562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040562
Reply with quote  #2

1481040562
Report to moderator
1481040562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040562
Reply with quote  #2

1481040562
Report to moderator
geek-trader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 05:38:49 PM
 #2

I got some sapphire cards. I flashed bios to allow for oc but I couldnt change anything in there in relation to voltage. Can you O this in linux? Also will lowering memory clock actually help me get a higher oc? I can get 950 core now but it locks up any higher. Thanks

I have a Diamond 5830.  Can't change the voltage, that I know of, in Linux, just the clock.  I can clock to 975, to get 303 Mh/s.  I have not tried higher.  The fan is pretty loud at 975, and I have to keep the peace with the wife.

I clock the mem down to 200.  Doesn't affect my hash rate, but does lower the temp a bit.

Make 1 deposit and earn BTC for life! http://bitcoinpyramid.com/r/345
Play my FREE HTML5 games at: http://magigames.org  BTC donations accepted.
BitPorium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 09:07:16 PM
 #3

I got some sapphire cards. I flashed bios to allow for oc but I couldnt change anything in there in relation to voltage. Can you O this in linux? Also will lowering memory clock actually help me get a higher oc? I can get 950 core now but it locks up any higher. Thanks

I have a Diamond 5830.  Can't change the voltage, that I know of, in Linux, just the clock.  I can clock to 975, to get 303 Mh/s.  I have not tried higher.  The fan is pretty loud at 975, and I have to keep the peace with the wife.

I clock the mem down to 200.  Doesn't affect my hash rate, but does lower the temp a bit.
my temps are fine, hover around 60c at 85%. But i cant clock them much higher than 950. In windows using trix they are stable at 1ghz with a small bump in vcore. I will try a  ios mod or something
LehmanSister
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


High Desert Dweller-Where Space and Time Meet $


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 03:40:49 AM
 #4

I have a Diamond 5830.  Can't change the voltage, that I know of, in Linux, just the clock.  I can clock to 975, to get 303 Mh/s.  I have not tried higher.  The fan is pretty loud at 975, and I have to keep the peace with the wife.

Sounds like a good forum thread to be, "How many wives / girlfriends lost over mining? Is it worth it?"

ISO: small island nations with large native populations excited to pay tribute to flying gods, will trade BTC.
sang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 04:50:44 AM
 #5

340mhz memory + worksize=128 seems to be the best combination. (BFI_INT + VECTORS + FASTLOOP=false)
airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:56:25 PM
 #6

i'm using windows 7 for all of my miners...

These sapphire 5830's have no problem oc'ing to 1050 on a dedicated machine. 
Xenomorph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 10:05:03 PM
 #7

Yeah, the Sapphire 5830s have been nice.

$110 shipped.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102878

I usually have them running cool at 966/300, stock voltage (~310 Mhash/s). If I bump the voltage a bit, they do 1050/300, but they start to get really warm unless I kick the fan way up (and anything over 50% is loud). That's good for almost 330 Mhash/s under Windows 7, though!
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 02:30:15 AM
 #8

Why did you flash the bios I bought a sapphire 5830 and just used trixx to push it to 1025mhz with 300mhz memory.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 03:16:59 AM
 #9

Why did you flash the bios I bought a sapphire 5830 and just used trixx to push it to 1025mhz with 300mhz memory.

1) Necessary in linux rigs, the tools we currently have don't let us play with voltage on these cards.

2) Less hassle, bios flash lets you set it once and forget it.

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 01:15:56 PM
 #10

Interesting limitation.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
rethaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 07:16:36 PM
 #11

What voltage did you use?

enmaku
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2011, 07:25:26 PM
 #12

Trixx only seems to affect the first card in each of my rigs, whether I check the checkbox to sync them all or not. RBE seems to have done the trick in one of my rigs but in some others I flash BIOS and the clocks just go right back to stock settings. I've also got one card that freezes the system if I try to underclock the memory at all. All are the Sapphire 5830s that everyone raves about. Is there some trick I'm missing to make Trixx or RBE work properly?

enmaku
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 09:11:10 PM
 #13

Finally got RBE to work. Can't believe how dumb my mistake was - forgot to remove MSI Afterburner from the startup group and it was overwriting my changes thanks to "unofficial overclocking mode" Grin

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!