Bitcoin Forum
January 29, 2023, 05:13:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 GPU's, 1 for Multimedia and Background mining the other for 100% mining, how?  (Read 912 times)
OggerMC (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 09:44:36 PM
 #1

Hello, is it possible to let gpu1 Handle desktop , movies / games and having a background mining with like aggression=4 and the other gpu (these are 2 cards) Going 100% for mining with high aggression?
1675012386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675012386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675012386
Reply with quote  #2

1675012386
Report to moderator
1675012386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675012386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675012386
Reply with quote  #2

1675012386
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, which will follow the rules of the network no matter what miners do. Even if every miner decided to create 1000 bitcoins per block, full nodes would stick to the rules and reject those blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675012386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675012386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675012386
Reply with quote  #2

1675012386
Report to moderator
1675012386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675012386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675012386
Reply with quote  #2

1675012386
Report to moderator
1675012386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675012386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675012386
Reply with quote  #2

1675012386
Report to moderator
d.james
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250

Firstbits: 12pqwk


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 04:36:19 PM
 #2

yes.

just do as you posted.

You can not roll a BitCoin, but you can rollback some. Cheesy
Roll me back: 1NxMkvbYn8o7kKCWPsnWR4FDvH7L9TJqGG
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 12:34:50 PM
 #3

aye as you say. I used to use -f 15 command but same thing.
OggerMC (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 01:06:52 PM
 #4

solved that, had to disable crossfire and to use dummy plug instead of crossfire bridge.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!