Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:06:25 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: New AMD APUs... [AMD A8-Series]  (Read 17031 times)
LehmanSister
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


High Desert Dweller-Where Space and Time Meet $


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 07:23:44 AM
 #1

Doubt anyone has one yet, looks like they came out last week, but they are quad-core CPUs with an internal GPU core with 400 shader processors. While clearly not a powerhouse, I'm curious to hear when someone gets one and tries to mine on it.

Looks like they are about $130-150/retail. Looking at the motherboards that support Socket FM1, the most you'll be able to fit is 2ish GPU cards, but possibly a spare slot for an FPGA PCI array (the mobo's seem to be in the $100ish dollar range). Of course, all this is brand spankin' new to market. I'd probably want to wait for some more developments to arise before I look at getting one.

This may (haven't done the math here) be more cost effective then going with a Sempron considering the low wattage of these new chips (at least the AMD A8-3800 looks like the wise choice along this train of thought). The A8-3850 runs faster, with more wattage, and no TurboCore, but it doesn't really need it. If you mix-in CPU mining, it may be handy to go with the 3850.

Reviews:
http://www.guru3d.com/article/amd-a8-3850-apu-review/1
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/cpus/2011/06/30/amd-a8-3850-review/1

Thoughts?

OR IF SOMEONE WANTS TO BUY ME ONE I'LL LET YOU KNOW HOW THE MINING GOES Tongue

ISO: small island nations with large native populations excited to pay tribute to flying gods, will trade BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481234785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481234785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481234785
Reply with quote  #2

1481234785
Report to moderator
Zoomer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 01:57:26 PM
 #2

It'll be about 92% of a 5570, or about 55 MH/s. Smiley
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 01:59:35 PM
 #3

It'll be about 92% of a 5570, or about 55 MH/s. Smiley

I have a 5570 and can do 200+ Mh/S... Unless a 92% means something different now, there is a problem somewhere.
fyrebryan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:02:31 PM
 #4

my best guess would be somewhere between 50-75mhash/sec, and honestly i think 75 would be a super extreme top end. more realistic is 50-60mhash.  Sadly the cpu isnt as good as i had hoped, and while yes, if you are in a situation where you need to rely on integrated graphics, nothing even remotely comes close, but if you're building a mining pc, then sempron is much more cost effective way to go, and if you're building a gaming/mining pc then you're much better off getting an i3/i5 or a Phenom II 955 Black.

Now granted, this is just my opinion.  if you feel that buying a $130 processor for an extra 50-60mhash is worth it, then by all means, the A8 is for you.  If you need to build a super cost effective low end gaming machine... again the A8 is for you.  If you dont fit into either one of those, then you're best bet is to get one of the other cpus i mentioned.
fyrebryan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:21:18 PM
 #5

It'll be about 92% of a 5570, or about 55 MH/s. Smiley

I have a 5570 and can do 200+ Mh/S... Unless a 92% means something different now, there is a problem somewhere.

no way a card with 400 sps can do 200 mhash.  the 5770 has 800 and it can do 200mhash with overclock.
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 03:48:39 PM
 #6

It'll be about 92% of a 5570, or about 55 MH/s. Smiley

I have a 5570 and can do 200+ Mh/S... Unless a 92% means something different now, there is a problem somewhere.

no way a card with 400 sps can do 200 mhash.  the 5770 has 800 and it can do 200mhash with overclock.

Sorry, I misread. I have a 5770, not a 5570.
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 03:51:28 PM
 #7

If they make a power-efficient (I'm thinking 45W) APU that can put out 80-120mhash/s with 400-600 Radeon 7xxx series shaders, CPU mining will be worth it.

Granted it's not much in daily BTC, but it will pay to keep the processor mining, unlike now.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
fitty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 06:34:04 PM
 #8

If they make a power-efficient (I'm thinking 45W) APU that can put out 80-120mhash/s with 400-600 Radeon 7xxx series shaders, CPU mining will be worth it.

Granted it's not much in daily BTC, but it will pay to keep the processor mining, unlike now.


Agreed. For new mining rigs, it might make sense once they have some 3-4-5 pci-e slot boards. You'd get the same GPU production with a bonus 50-80mhs from your cpu.

LehmanSister
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


High Desert Dweller-Where Space and Time Meet $


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 04:31:57 AM
 #9

Yes... It should be investigated. I'm more then happy to accept donations of hardware to do this Cheesy

ISO: small island nations with large native populations excited to pay tribute to flying gods, will trade BTC.
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 08:22:00 PM
 #10

It'll be about 92% of a 5570, or about 55 MH/s. Smiley

Apparently you can do some overclocking on it but 100mh/s would be the max I would expect.  Now the next version might make sense when combined with a stanard video card or two but not this version



Takamsda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 09:38:38 PM
 #11

I have a A8-3850 Box,

Running all 4 cores. Getting 65MHash/s

 *Image Removed*  (http://deepbit.net)


My bitcoin address 1Ja64mstRTSikGVH1YhJzNzBizQFFQ94Xo
fitty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 09:46:03 PM
 #12

I have a A8-3850 Box,

Running all 4 cores. Getting 65MHash/s


What's the load on the cores? Wonder how close it is to using 100 watts. Sounds about right though. It's a nice boost over a normal cpu.
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 10:05:39 PM
 #13

I have a A8-3850 Box,

Running all 4 cores. Getting 65MHash/s

Have you considered overclocking? 

LehmanSister
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


High Desert Dweller-Where Space and Time Meet $


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 03:07:01 AM
 #14

I have a A8-3850 Box,

Running all 4 cores. Getting 65MHash/s


What's the load on the cores? Wonder how close it is to using 100 watts. Sounds about right though. It's a nice boost over a normal cpu.

Are you using the internal GPU? That's what I want to see tested.

ISO: small island nations with large native populations excited to pay tribute to flying gods, will trade BTC.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 03:38:56 AM
 #15

So, the 2.9GHz will do 65Mhash/s...

What about the 2.6GHz version? 

I know it's the same wattage and all, but it's $20 cheaper and if it will do same hashing rate, i'd prefer to pay $20 less.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 06:03:34 AM
 #16

What software are you using to mine?
Takamsda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 03:20:53 PM
 #17

What software are you using to mine?

GUIMiner 0701

 *Image Removed*  (http://deepbit.net)


My bitcoin address 1Ja64mstRTSikGVH1YhJzNzBizQFFQ94Xo
Takamsda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 03:22:00 PM
 #18

I have a A8-3850 Box,

Running all 4 cores. Getting 65MHash/s

Have you considered overclocking? 

You should worry about Noise generated when running full load(even just 1 core)
Better spend $30 for a after-market heat-sink+fan.

 *Image Removed*  (http://deepbit.net)


My bitcoin address 1Ja64mstRTSikGVH1YhJzNzBizQFFQ94Xo
LehmanSister
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


High Desert Dweller-Where Space and Time Meet $


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 06:54:41 PM
 #19

What software are you using to mine?

GUIMiner 0701

But is GUIMiner taking advantage of the GPU core?

ISO: small island nations with large native populations excited to pay tribute to flying gods, will trade BTC.
Serge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 07:28:05 PM
 #20

if AMD would just make gpu chips stack-able in to arrays that would be something
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!