Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:35:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: New AMD APUs... [AMD A8-Series]  (Read 17026 times)
Pipesnake
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
October 22, 2012, 02:19:58 PM
 #41

Trying yo mine with one of these (3870K) and its just impossible;

i get 3MH, obviously GPU is doing nothing,

The problem i think is that i mine in Windows XP64, i have installed latest SDK available, 2.3, but with guiminer - opencl i get only 3MH, and trying to mine from command line i get this error:


C:\guiminer>poclbm
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 48, in <module>
pyopencl.LogicError: clGetPlatformIDs failed: invalid/unknown error code


All help i find about that error is for linux based systems,

any help?

Thanks,
You need to install the latest Catalyst driver (cleanly).  Uninstall that SDK shit and any other AMD software first.
1481128539
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128539

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128539
Reply with quote  #2

1481128539
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481128539
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128539

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128539
Reply with quote  #2

1481128539
Report to moderator
1481128539
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128539

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128539
Reply with quote  #2

1481128539
Report to moderator
1481128539
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128539

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128539
Reply with quote  #2

1481128539
Report to moderator
epenue
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
October 22, 2012, 06:43:14 PM
 #42


You need to install the latest Catalyst driver (cleanly).  Uninstall that SDK shit and any other AMD software first.

thanks,

Yes, that was the first thing i tried, only catalyst, in a new system, latests version, but guiminer told me that no opencl device was installed, and from command line things didnt work also; then i tried with SDK  Huh
Pipesnake
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
October 23, 2012, 06:17:49 AM
 #43


You need to install the latest Catalyst driver (cleanly).  Uninstall that SDK shit and any other AMD software first.

thanks,

Yes, that was the first thing i tried, only catalyst, in a new system, latests version, but guiminer told me that no opencl device was installed, and from command line things didnt work also; then i tried with SDK  Huh
My only other guess is XP is the problem.  You should be able to buy 7 cheap now that 8 is coming out.
epenue
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
October 23, 2012, 12:09:12 PM
 #44


My only other guess is XP is the problem.  You should be able to buy 7 cheap now that 8 is coming out.

Unfortunately thats not possible, i use these machines for other production works and they must use XP 64 Sad

no other ideas? anyone?  Roll Eyes
muqali
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
October 23, 2012, 03:30:43 PM
 #45


My only other guess is XP is the problem.  You should be able to buy 7 cheap now that 8 is coming out.

Unfortunately thats not possible, i use these machines for other production works and they must use XP 64 Sad

no other ideas? anyone?  Roll Eyes

Put 7 or linux and run XP 64 in a VM?

donations BTC: 1CaCwo4xneTqTLEdomW76Cg5NteZyvXi1c
donations LTC: LTcasvjtLuN92ks1Pc1qtkvE9PswsXEbev
epenue
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
October 23, 2012, 04:27:21 PM
 #46

Not possible; but maybe the other way around...  Grin
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
October 23, 2012, 06:16:55 PM
 #47

A VM does not (usually) have access to the GPU... They use to have a generic GPU, but not the actual hardware...

A VM for production use isn't a good thing ... USB and serial pass through is not guaranteed to work. If it works ...

kwoody
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454


Technology and Women. Amazing.


View Profile
October 24, 2012, 02:26:52 AM
 #48

A8 is not the newest highend APU, A10 is. I have a friend with an A10-5800k(integrated 7660D) and it pulls just over 100mh/s.
muqali
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
October 24, 2012, 02:45:56 PM
 #49

A VM does not (usually) have access to the GPU... They use to have a generic GPU, but not the actual hardware...

A VM for production use isn't a good thing ... USB and serial pass through is not guaranteed to work. If it works ...

You could possibly use IOMMU passthrough stuff to get "native" access to the GPU, but not with XP as the base OS :-(

donations BTC: 1CaCwo4xneTqTLEdomW76Cg5NteZyvXi1c
donations LTC: LTcasvjtLuN92ks1Pc1qtkvE9PswsXEbev
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
October 24, 2012, 04:42:06 PM
 #50

not with any home operating system Smiley

Pipesnake
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
October 25, 2012, 08:27:23 AM
 #51

A8 is not the newest highend APU, A10 is. I have a friend with an A10-5800k(integrated 7660D) and it pulls just over 100mh/s.
100mh/s?

That's barely better than my 3870.
muqali
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
October 25, 2012, 08:51:23 AM
 #52

A8 is not the newest highend APU, A10 is. I have a friend with an A10-5800k(integrated 7660D) and it pulls just over 100mh/s.
100mh/s?

That's barely better than my 3870.

Considering it is sharing the die and TDP with the cpu, it isn't bad.

donations BTC: 1CaCwo4xneTqTLEdomW76Cg5NteZyvXi1c
donations LTC: LTcasvjtLuN92ks1Pc1qtkvE9PswsXEbev
dentldir
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324



View Profile
October 25, 2012, 08:56:52 AM
 #53

These chips also scale linearly with system memory performance.  So try and get your system memory as fast as you can for best performance.

1DentLdiRMv3dpmpmqWsQev8BUaty9vN3v
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2012, 02:46:12 PM
 #54

These chips also scale linearly with system memory performance.  So try and get your system memory as fast as you can for best performance.


The bitcoin hashing algorithm isn't memory intensive at all, so I doubt it would scale much with higher memory speeds if anything at all.

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
dentldir
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324



View Profile
October 25, 2012, 05:48:22 PM
 #55

These chips also scale linearly with system memory performance.  So try and get your system memory as fast as you can for best performance.


The bitcoin hashing algorithm isn't memory intensive at all, so I doubt it would scale much with higher memory speeds if anything at all.

You know, you are absolutely right about that.  They shouldn't matter.  A friend of mine tried a 3870K on stock settings and got 70Mhz.  Checking on the Bitcoin wiki they show 100Mhz, but they overclocked the CPU.  Memory was only at 1667.  I jumped to conclusions because of the graphics performance and its reliance on memory speed.

I amend my original statement, for everyday 3D graphics performance, these chips scale linearly with memory clocks.  Also for scrypt mining if you are into that (LTC).  BTC should not be affected.


1DentLdiRMv3dpmpmqWsQev8BUaty9vN3v
underminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210

Not for hire.


View Profile
November 07, 2012, 05:40:11 AM
 #56

I also have a 2.9 ghz llano a8 3850.  I can get about 68mhs from it with the flags -v 128 -f0 from guiminer.  It is interesting because then I can also add up to 3 video cards to motherboard, I don't mine using the cpu at all.

Keep your bitcoins my .02 are free.
Shotgun_WooWoo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
November 14, 2012, 08:08:54 PM
 #57

I've got an A6 in the laptop I'm using right now.  It averages at about 25MH/s, not much really.  But fun to start out with.

Elxiliath
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66



View Profile
November 28, 2012, 05:18:45 PM
 #58

I have one of the new APUs in a system I built last month, the numbers were not great.  I'll see if I can find the screen shots from testing it.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BL5cYJHSEvjPo19GQa3z7Z3cCEbBY9iCee
Dagger75
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
November 28, 2012, 05:33:09 PM
 #59

I have one of the new APUs in a system I built last month, the numbers were not great.  I'll see if I can find the screen shots from testing it.

That'd be great, i'm very interested in seeing some Trinity results.

>>>http://foundation.leafco.in/<<<  Please help support our cause

>>>A True Alt, with a True Purpose<<<  $$Leafcoin$$
Desolator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
November 30, 2012, 04:44:58 AM
 #60

I should come here more often Tongue  I have an A6 APU black edition at a 4.0GHz thoroughly tested overclock as a demo system at my shop and just built an A10 system yesterday.  The 1866MHz memory is still on its way here in the mail but I'll stick some 1600 Ballistix in it temporarily, install Win7, and let you know what it gets for mining speed.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!