Bitcoin Forum
December 19, 2018, 12:40:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 - No data in Miner Status page  (Read 1422 times)
prvfedoctor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2017, 06:13:36 PM
 #1

Hi,

I recently recieved my Antminer S9-14TH/s Shipping: 11-20 Dec. I spent the entire day trying to connect it to antpool but the Miner Status page appears blank. In the System page, there doesn't appear information regarding Hardware Version nor BMminer Version. I'm posting print screens bellow. What could be causing this and how can I solve it?
Best regards,
Paulo

https://imgur.com/a/1nnt1
1545180012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545180012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545180012
Reply with quote  #2

1545180012
Report to moderator
1545180012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545180012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545180012
Reply with quote  #2

1545180012
Report to moderator
1545180012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545180012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545180012
Reply with quote  #2

1545180012
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1049

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2017, 08:54:44 PM
 #2

Try to power off and reset your antminer maybe its just glitch or bug .. and try again..  If its not working
The other way that i know is firmware corrupted and reflashing firmware would be the solution..But i don't think is it allow to reflash your antminer since its still under warranty..
Better to contact the support from bitmain and ask if it can't avoid your warranty while flashing and ask to guide you.. .

Also check this guide for trouble shooting do this first to know if what problem of your hardware.
https://support.bitmain.com/hc/en-us/articles/220872007-Possible-problems-for-Antminer-Troubleshooting-for-S7-S9-L3-

Seven_Little_Guys
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2017, 10:21:49 PM
 #3

I'm having the same issue. Just got this machine 2 days ago.
Reset everything to defaults and got it to work for a sec. then it stopped when I put my name in instead of 'antminer'

Miner Status page does not fill out, Hardware Version and BMiner Version are blank.
Using 240v, Bitman APW 3++ or whatever its called (the official one for the s9)
Temps are good. It sounds like the fans spin up and down in cycles a lot.

Any clues would be helpful.
prvfedoctor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 10:56:13 AM
 #4

Try to power off and reset your antminer maybe its just glitch or bug .. and try again..  If its not working
The other way that i know is firmware corrupted and reflashing firmware would be the solution..But i don't think is it allow to reflash your antminer since its still under warranty..
Better to contact the support from bitmain and ask if it can't avoid your warranty while flashing and ask to guide you.. .

Also check this guide for trouble shooting do this first to know if what problem of your hardware.
https://support.bitmain.com/hc/en-us/articles/220872007-Possible-problems-for-Antminer-Troubleshooting-for-S7-S9-L3-

Thank you for your reply Bitmax,

in your opinion, which S9 firmware should I install? There are a lot of options in the Bitmain website and I'm not sure what is the proper one for my device (it's a 14 THs, shipping 11-20 Dec).

https://imgur.com/a/19hr9

https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720161126080548570Q2tDBXAH065D
prvfedoctor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 11:26:08 AM
 #5

I'm having the same issue. Just got this machine 2 days ago.
Reset everything to defaults and got it to work for a sec. then it stopped when I put my name in instead of 'antminer'

Miner Status page does not fill out, Hardware Version and BMiner Version are blank.
Using 240v, Bitman APW 3++ or whatever its called (the official one for the s9)
Temps are good. It sounds like the fans spin up and down in cycles a lot.

Any clues would be helpful.

Thank you for your reply Seven_Little_Guys,

Were you able to solve it? I'm also using the APW 3++ PSU. I got my S9 one week ago, they're probably from the same batch.

Best regards,
Paulo
jafolkerts
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 05:43:11 PM
 #6

Just received a batch of four S9s today and am having the same difficulties as described above. One thing to note, my 'miner status' page finally came to life after waiting about 10 minutes. I have D3s and L3s and am accustomed to them quickly displaying the stats.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 06:01:33 PM
 #7

These machines run through a process that tests each board to determine its safest frequency. There are times when you have to wait 40 minutes or longer before it starts hashing. Have some patience.

The reason everything is blank is because bmminer is running. There are no stats to display when the miner is not running, nor can the status page query the version info if it is not running.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
jafolkerts
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 08:46:08 PM
 #8

Quick update - 3 out of 4 S9s came up after about 15 minutes. The one troublemaker has been up for about five hours and continues to exhibit the same problem. I let it 'idle' for about an hour and then try a hard reboot (pull the power, wait 30 sec, apply power). I'll let it continue for the remainder of the day and contact Bitmain if it continues on like this.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 11:18:31 PM
 #9

I had a few miners from my last batch with that issue. I rolled the firmware back and they all came up within 15 minutes.

The firmware I used was Antminer-S9-all-201704280713-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
KWMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 11:56:47 PM
 #10

I had a few miners from my last batch with that issue. I rolled the firmware back and they all came up within 15 minutes.

The firmware I used was Antminer-S9-all-201704280713-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar

How do I go about rolling the firmware back?
jafolkerts
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 12:47:52 AM
 #11

I had a few miners from my last batch with that issue. I rolled the firmware back and they all came up within 15 minutes.

The firmware I used was Antminer-S9-all-201704280713-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar

While I can't definitively claim that this won't work for everyone, I attempted to roll my firmware back and it didn't help. Sent a note to bitmain as I'm guessing it's a bad controller board.
KWMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 02:15:16 AM
 #12

While I can't definitively claim that this won't work for everyone, I attempted to roll my firmware back and it didn't help. Sent a note to bitmain as I'm guessing it's a bad controller board.

I tried to up date the firm multiple times, even tried s9_upgrade_fix.tar, and read "incorrect firmware" everytime. I tried pointing the pool at another address (one from another user on here) and the S9 came to life. After I changed it back to antpools address the miner went dead again.
LENIN12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 03:41:34 PM
 #13

Same was with me. The only problem is an error in worker name or password. And yes - default antpool addresses  in miner setings are void ATM so you never see it working through them hence U dont see mines status info.
Sandal_Hat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 118


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 04:54:29 PM
 #14

Guys, change your internet cable. I was using a right angled ugreen ethernet cable and I changed it to a normal non-right angled one and now, all hashboards work FINE!! Try it. It may work for u.

This worked for 2 of my antminers!!!!

Selling 100 dollar coupons (8units expire 11th June, 14 units expire 1st july) and 125 dollar coupon (2 unit exp 30th June). Selling at 20% of value
prvfedoctor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 07:50:12 PM
 #15

Thank you jafolkerts, fanatic26, je_mario, KWMiner, LENIN12345 and Sandal_Hat for your responses.

I had a few miners from my last batch with that issue. I rolled the firmware back and they all came up within 15 minutes.

The firmware I used was Antminer-S9-all-201704280713-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar

I tried to install the newest firmware (last row of the table in the link bellow) and I couldn't connect to the pool. Then I installed the one you recommended (first row of the table in the link bellow) and I was able to connect. However one of the fans (the front/intake fan) stopped being recognized, it does not even spin, and a fan-related error appeared in the Kernel file.

Does anyone have an idea on how to solve the fab not being recognized problem?

Best regards,
Paulo


Link to firmware:
https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720161126080548570Q2tDBXAH065D
prvfedoctor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 10:37:58 AM
 #16

Dear all,

the fan problem was a mistake on my part. I unbolted the metal protection in the intake to see if I could fit a 3D printed part. When I bolted it on again, I put it in the reverse direction and it was blocking one fan blade. I bolted it the proper way and now everything is fine.

So, the solve the "No data in Miner Status page", what I did was to install an older version of the firmware, specifically, Antminer-S9-all-201704270135-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz, which is bitmain's suggestion to replace Antminer-S9-all-201704280713-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar, the file proposed by fanatic26. I also changed my ethernet cable as porposed by Sandal_Hat.

Thank you very much fanatic26! Thank you very much Sandal_Hat! I would also like to thank all the users that shared their advice with me in this thread:
BitMaxz
Seven_Little_Guys
jafolkerts
fanatic26
jafolkerts
je_mario
KWMiner
LENIN12345
Sandal_Hat

Best regards,
Paulo
Sandal_Hat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 118


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 06:39:03 PM
 #17

Glad it worked out for u man.

Selling 100 dollar coupons (8units expire 11th June, 14 units expire 1st july) and 125 dollar coupon (2 unit exp 30th June). Selling at 20% of value
tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 29, 2017, 12:50:36 AM
 #18

I'm seeing a similar issue.  What was ultimately the problem? Firmware or having to wait for the self test to complete?

Haudini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 03:36:34 PM
 #19

Hello i tried the 201704270135 but Hardware Version shows me socket Connect failed. What can i do?
antonyjimmy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 05:34:27 AM
 #20

Hi,

I'm having the same issue "Empty miner status" as reported in this thread, tried to revert back to the firmware but got "Socket connect failed: Connection refused" in the hardware version and the original issue still persists as well. My antminer and PSU are part of January batch.

Have anyone tried any other solution and made it work?
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!