Bitcoin Forum
October 29, 2020, 11:49:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: opening Bitcoin client gives error  (Read 1951 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1854
Merit: 1016



View Profile
January 05, 2011, 05:52:04 AM
Last edit: January 14, 2011, 01:43:21 AM by dishwara
 #1

Hi,

When ever i open bit coin client 0.3.19 BETA, i get this error.
But i cancel it & the program runs fine.

please anyone tell me, why i am getting this error.
I have windows 7, geforce 9400GT & 3 gb ram.
Thank you.

ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
1603972156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603972156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603972156
Reply with quote  #2

1603972156
Report to moderator
1603972156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603972156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603972156
Reply with quote  #2

1603972156
Report to moderator
1603972156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603972156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603972156
Reply with quote  #2

1603972156
Report to moderator
The block chain is the main innovation of Bitcoin. It is the first distributed timestamping system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1603972156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603972156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603972156
Reply with quote  #2

1603972156
Report to moderator
1603972156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603972156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603972156
Reply with quote  #2

1603972156
Report to moderator
1603972156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603972156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603972156
Reply with quote  #2

1603972156
Report to moderator
joe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2011, 09:00:26 AM
 #2

Is anyone else getting this error?

This error is coming from the wxWidgets library which I cant find on svn. Can someone look into this it should take no longer than 3 minutes to find the bug
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1066


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2011, 03:00:07 PM
 #3

That is wxWidgets' internationalization machinery complaining about... something (the catalog is probably the list of english strings -> other language strings).

As for fixing it:  "Not It!"   (I don't know nothing about wxWidgets internationalizations stuff)

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
Hal
VIP
Sr. Member
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 314
Merit: 1132



View Profile
January 13, 2011, 06:52:06 PM
 #4

Did you build this yourself from source?

Hal Finney
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1854
Merit: 1016



View Profile
January 14, 2011, 07:02:32 AM
 #5

Its been downloaded from bitcoin.org...
h**p://nchc.dl.sourceforge.net/project/bitcoin/Bitcoin/bitcoin-0.3.19/bitcoin-0.3.19-win32-setup.exe

It was not build up myself.

ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
joe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2011, 10:27:49 AM
 #6

Is anyone else getting this error?

This error is coming from the wxWidgets library which I cant find on svn. Can someone look into this it should take no longer than 3 minutes to find the bug

If you can't do it yourself, and want it done for free, how about a "please" somewhere in  there, and perhaps a little less demanding, impatient tone, regarding how long you think it should take... Wink

this is not my problem I was just advocating for the person who was having a problem.

I did the 3 minutes of research, and the answer is that wxWidgets is upset about the locale of the machine. dishwara should evaluate their regional/language settings in windows 7 and make sure they are set correctly. Try changing to english/us and run again, and see if the problem goes away.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1854
Merit: 1016



View Profile
January 14, 2011, 11:30:26 AM
 #7

Many Many Many Thanks to joe.
I changed the language & format to english us & problem gone.
Thanks again, u solved my more than a month irritation.

ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!