Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 04:08:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] GAS Coin is now dead. r3wt snuck in a premine and scammed the community  (Read 15176 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
ohiwastedmylif
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 12:52:45 AM
 #21

foot on the gas but nil rewards yet  Huh


GoKdqNj1KustgkdPFifjXaaBKVDFGDL5db

what are you hashing at?

I have 0 blocks as well still. Very odd.

15 rejects

MΣC | MAvSLa1ZYpk3AsDeqj9njfVkaunJRDu2VZ
http://www.megacoin.co.nz/
1508299716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508299716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508299716
Reply with quote  #2

1508299716
Report to moderator
1508299716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508299716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508299716
Reply with quote  #2

1508299716
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508299716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508299716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508299716
Reply with quote  #2

1508299716
Report to moderator
xavenged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 12:54:59 AM
 #22

so why cant cgminer connect? definitely not a n00b to solo-mining.. getting the error that the URL or port is incorrect which it isnt..
ohiwastedmylif
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 12:55:30 AM
 #23

so why cant cgminer connect? definitely not a n00b to solo-mining.. getting the error that the URL or port is incorrect which it isnt..

is your QT open?


MΣC | MAvSLa1ZYpk3AsDeqj9njfVkaunJRDu2VZ
http://www.megacoin.co.nz/
apbyte
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 12:56:53 AM
 #24

0.064 rewards Oo

Adjusts with difficulty. Higher diff = higher block rewards.

r3wt will have the source uploaded as soon as he can

Yea got one of those too Cheesy

So basically you are saying:
while it is low diff - possible to solo mine - it will be very small money
when it will hit high diff - impossible to solo mine for most - it will be very big money

Result: thousands of people having 0.064 - 1 Gas and 5 people having thousands of GAS
GAS Coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


GAS Coin is now live


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 12:58:02 AM
 #25

You pre-mined it for 30 minutes?

NICE


No, we got the nodes synced up


{
"blocks" : 605,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.11747971,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespersec" : 0,
"networkhashps" : 98293153,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

Current - 605 * 4 / 60 = 40.33 Minutes mined
'launch time' - 12:08
current time - 12:21:45 AM
12:21:45 AM - 40 minutes = 11:37 ish
12:08 - 11:37 = 31 minutes pre-mined
Pre-mined.

It's not premined. If I had anything to hide, I would just delete your posts since it's a self moderated thread, but I don't. We went through maybe 20 blocks getting the nodes synced up, that's it. And since rewards change on diff, at the starting diff, the rewards were basically 0

so why cant cgminer connect? definitely not a n00b to solo-mining.. getting the error that the URL or port is incorrect which it isnt..

Make sure your conf and cgminer settings are matching up to each other when you have Gas-QT opened as a server. Either that or you named your conf wrong

0.064 rewards Oo

Adjusts with difficulty. Higher diff = higher block rewards.

r3wt will have the source uploaded as soon as he can

Yea got one of those too Cheesy

So basically you are saying:
while it is low diff - possible to solo mine - it will be very small money
when it will hit high diff - impossible to solo mine for most - it will be very big money

Result: thousands of people having 0.064 - 1 Gas and 5 people having thousands of GAS


Nope, this should always be soloable . I would be very surprised if the diff EVER gets above 2.0
xavenged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 12:58:16 AM
 #26

so why cant cgminer connect? definitely not a n00b to solo-mining.. getting the error that the URL or port is incorrect which it isnt..

is your QT open?



lol yup sure is..

Edit:

NVM  the file should be called gas.conf not gascoin.conf... wow this developer is A+ lolz
ohiwastedmylif
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:05:52 AM
 #27

When I opened it it had to load up 400 blocks or so.

that is a lot more than 20 blocks to sync.

MΣC | MAvSLa1ZYpk3AsDeqj9njfVkaunJRDu2VZ
http://www.megacoin.co.nz/
GAS Coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


GAS Coin is now live


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:17:17 AM
 #28

so why cant cgminer connect? definitely not a n00b to solo-mining.. getting the error that the URL or port is incorrect which it isnt..

is your QT open?



lol yup sure is..

Edit:

NVM  the file should be called gas.conf not gascoin.conf... wow this developer is A+ lolz

You always name the conf what the qt is named, as well as the %appdata% folder...always.
shakezula
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:20:55 AM
 #29

How long until the dynamic blocks?
GAS Coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


GAS Coin is now live


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:25:33 AM
 #30

How long until the dynamic blocks?

Everytime difficulty adjusts enough from where it was, it will change the reward
shakezula
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:31:25 AM
 #31

How long until the dynamic blocks?

Everytime difficulty adjusts enough from where it was, it will change the reward

Uhh, nope:


cryptopi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Want some pi with that?


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:33:29 AM
 #32

How long until the dynamic blocks?

Everytime difficulty adjusts enough from where it was, it will change the reward

Uhh, nope:




What did you use as your cgminer .bat/.conf file? Whenever I try to solo mine with cgminer, it says that long polling is not enabled. How did you bypass that?

Thanks.

www.hosterbox.com - really good web hosting (accepts bitcoins)
(disclaimer - I am not affiliated with hosterbox in any way)
GAS Coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


GAS Coin is now live


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:36:09 AM
 #33

How long until the dynamic blocks?

Everytime difficulty adjusts enough from where it was, it will change the reward

Uhh, nope:

http://i.imgur.com/eZRDX2D.png


What did you use as your cgminer .bat/.conf file? Whenever I try to solo mine with cgminer, it says that long polling is not enabled. How did you bypass that?

Thanks.

It hasn't changed enough yet, then.

Use gas.conf as the name
xavenged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:41:50 AM
 #34

so why cant cgminer connect? definitely not a n00b to solo-mining.. getting the error that the URL or port is incorrect which it isnt..

is your QT open?



lol yup sure is..

Edit:

NVM  the file should be called gas.conf not gascoin.conf... wow this developer is A+ lolz

You always name the conf what the qt is named, as well as the %appdata% folder...always.

you are correct however.. maybe you as the developer should have named the included config file correctly?? as per your instructions in the OP you refer to it as cascoin.conf yet the qt file is named gas..

oh well its working now  Roll Eyes
GAS Coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


GAS Coin is now live


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:43:44 AM
 #35

so why cant cgminer connect? definitely not a n00b to solo-mining.. getting the error that the URL or port is incorrect which it isnt..

is your QT open?



lol yup sure is..

Edit:

NVM  the file should be called gas.conf not gascoin.conf... wow this developer is A+ lolz

You always name the conf what the qt is named, as well as the %appdata% folder...always.

you are correct however.. maybe you as the developer should have named the included config file correctly?? as per your instructions in the OP you refer to it as cascoin.conf yet the qt file is named gas..

oh well its working now  Roll Eyes


You're right, that's my bad. Changing it now. My apologies
shakezula
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:44:12 AM
 #36



oh well its working now  Roll Eyes


no, its still not making "random blocks."
xavenged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:49:11 AM
 #37

You're right, that's my bad. Changing it now. My apologies

Its all good. Maybe just make a note in the OP about it needing to be changed or something?
GAS Coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


GAS Coin is now live


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:49:56 AM
 #38

You're right, that's my bad. Changing it now. My apologies

Its all good. Maybe just make a note in the OP about it needing to be changed or something?

I changed it to gas.conf and made it in huge, bold letters  Smiley

Thanks for pointing it out
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783


GCVMMWH


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:57:13 AM
 #39

Do you have an eta on when the source will be up?
GAS Coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


GAS Coin is now live


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:58:42 AM
 #40

Do you have an eta on when the source will be up?

Shouldn't be too long, r3wt was uploading it last I talked to him, but he was going to some festival or something. As soon as he links it to me, it'll be posted on here. Sorry, I know. I suck  Sad
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!