Bitcoin Forum
May 03, 2024, 11:10:15 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: .3 btc bounty ... bat files for bfgminer btc and ltc  (Read 18780 times)
AfricanHunter (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 103


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 10:02:13 AM
 #1

So I have BFG Miner running fine for my btc mining. I need someone to assist with the following.

1. I want to be able to mine btc with 1 FPGA and 1 ASIC(more added later) and have 2 backup pools set... without using my GPU... all through the launch file
2. I want to be able to launch a second instance of BFG Miner to mine LTC using only my 7970 and not interfering with my btc mining... again through the launch file

My current .bat file that I use to launch bfg miner works fine but also kicks off my GPU and doesnt have a backup pool set. Each time I launch it I need to go in and manually add backup pools and disable my GPU
. Currently using this to launch btc mining on bfg

"blahblahblah" -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u user_worker -p password

first one should btc mine using bfgminer 3.1.3 and only fpga and asics, plus have two backup pools coded in failover

second one should launch bfgminer 3.1.3 (or another miner if that doesnt work) to mine LTC using my 7970 plus have 2 backup pools to failover

To win the bounty you need to provide an updated text for the two bat files plus any other instructions you think needed. Once it works will pay the bounty to first person who posts the solution that worked for me.... Warning, this may not end up being the first solution posted if it is confusing/unclear.

Appreciate the help. Tips/tricks to get the most out of this setup appreciated

Thinking about doing business with johnniewalkerhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=72227?
First read this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=131841.0

Also, Join the National Rifle Association to protect 2nd Amendment Rights http://membership.nrahq.org/default.asp?campaignid=XR020022
1714777815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714777815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714777815
Reply with quote  #2

1714777815
Report to moderator
1714777815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714777815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714777815
Reply with quote  #2

1714777815
Report to moderator
The trust scores you see are subjective; they will change depending on who you have in your trust list.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714777815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714777815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714777815
Reply with quote  #2

1714777815
Report to moderator
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 11:45:24 AM
 #2

Config files are definitely the best way to go:

Create two config files from the menu and startup with those configurations separately.

For the BTC mining instance, startup BFGMiner with -S opencl:noauto to disable GPU and use your usual startup parameters.
Add your additional pool and prefered other settings in BFGMiner's menus.
Go into the (S)ettings, (W)rite config file, and edit the location/filename to something meaningful like C:\bfgminer\btcmining.conf

You can now open that file up separately and add other options as you see fit (file is in JSON format) and should look similar to this:

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://mint.bitminter.com:8332",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "123",
                 "pool-priority" : "0"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://backupmining1.com:8332",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "123",
                 "pool-priority" : "1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://backupmining2.com:8332",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "123",
                 "pool-priority" : "2"
   }
],

"intensity":"4",
"kernel-path" : "Path/To/The/BFGMinerDirectory"
}


The other instance for LTC mining you would do the same thing, but startup with --scrypt to enable LTC Mining.  You can add additional helpful Scrypt centric options like thread concurrency, etc.
Once you're happy with the pool and backup pool settings, you can save another Config File. Go into the (S)ettings, (W)rite config file, and edit the location/filename to something meaningful like C:\bfgminer\ltcmining.conf


So.... now whenever you want to startup BTC and LTC instances of BFGMiner, just use the commandlines:

bfgminer --config btcmining.conf
and
bfgminer --config ltcmining.conf


For additional info on how to tweak your 7970 for best performance in LTC Mining, check out this thread here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0
It has a lot more info and settings than I can put in one post, and depending on your setup, not all tweaks will result in positive hash gain.  So basically Your Milage May Vary. Smiley

Hope that helped....  

dc81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 07:22:03 PM
 #3

BTC batch file:
Code:
bfgminer.exe -S opencl:noauto -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u user_worker -p password 

LTC batch file:
Code:
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u user_worker -p password
FPGA/ASIC can't mine scrypt, so no need for the -S option

Damnsammit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 07:30:28 PM
 #4

Never used BFGMiner before, but if you use the opencl:noauto command with it then you could just launch CGMiner for your Scrypt coins with -d 0 to enable only the GPU (in slot 0) to mine.

I believe BFGMiner is better for ASIC devices, but I find CGMiner to be the best solution for scrypt mining although I bet it is identical to BFG.

Also for backup pools, you might want to look into using a program like CGWatcher which has a lot of cool add-ons to make sure your mining is never interrupted.
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 08:33:37 PM
 #5

What FPGA and ASIC devices are you using specifically?

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
AfricanHunter (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 103


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 05:22:22 AM
 #6

Sorry for the delay. Will only be able to try and make this work over weekend.

Devices;

Bitforce Single SC 60gh
Bitforce Single FPGA
Amd 7970

Will go down the list from earliest suggestions then pay bounty to the one which I get to work first.

Thinking about doing business with johnniewalkerhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=72227?
First read this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=131841.0

Also, Join the National Rifle Association to protect 2nd Amendment Rights http://membership.nrahq.org/default.asp?campaignid=XR020022
AfricanHunter (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 103


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 05:25:25 AM
 #7

BTC batch file:
Code:
bfgminer.exe -S opencl:noauto -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u user_worker -p password 

LTC batch file:
Code:
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u user_worker -p password
FPGA/ASIC can't mine scrypt, so no need for the -S option

What parts of these files declare whether or not to use gpu? Where are the backup pool failovers?

Thinking about doing business with johnniewalkerhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=72227?
First read this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=131841.0

Also, Join the National Rifle Association to protect 2nd Amendment Rights http://membership.nrahq.org/default.asp?campaignid=XR020022
dc81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 06:31:03 AM
 #8

BTC batch file:
Code:
bfgminer.exe -S opencl:noauto -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u user_worker -p password 

LTC batch file:
Code:
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u user_worker -p password
FPGA/ASIC can't mine scrypt, so no need for the -S option

What parts of these files declare whether or not to use gpu? Where are the backup pool failovers?
GPU mining can be disabled by specifying the -S opencl:noauto option.
For LTC mining, you don't need to exclude the ASIC/FPGA since they can't use scrypt.
For multiple pools
Code:
... -o http://pool1:port -u pool1username -p pool1password -o http://pool2:port -u pool2usernmae -p pool2password

CrashX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 101



View Profile
August 13, 2013, 06:06:40 AM
 #9

Here is how you do it.... in the .bat file.

Code:
bfgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u UserID.worker -p **** -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u UserID_worker -p **** --disable-gpu -S all

This is mining at Slush and if it fails it jumps to BitMiner, Also I disable all the gpu and enable all the external or Erupter devices.


This will disable the GPU/Video Cards
Code:
--disable-gpu 


and this will detect all ASIC Erupters and to load all of them to run.
Code:
-S all



If you want to add more failovers

just add
Code:
 -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u UserID_worker -p **** 
Before the --disable-gpu -S all
AfricanHunter (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 103


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 05:05:19 AM
 #10

Finally got to this. The -S opencl:noauto wasnt working for me so ended up using the "--disable-gpu -S all" from CrashX

Also used the info provided by jedimstr on ltc mining config so will split the bounty 2 ways. Will pm each of you but if you see this PM me your receiving address for .15btc each.

Thanks for the help

Thinking about doing business with johnniewalkerhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=72227?
First read this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=131841.0

Also, Join the National Rifle Association to protect 2nd Amendment Rights http://membership.nrahq.org/default.asp?campaignid=XR020022
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 26, 2013, 09:59:54 AM
 #11

The official CGMiner binaries make it easy to do just this: There are actually separate .EXE files in the folder: "cgminer.exe" and "cgminer-nogpu.exe" . The first one can work with both BTC and LTC, with both GPUs and FPGA/ASICs. The second one only works with FPGA/ASICs.

CraPE uses this quite advantageously, launching the two separate programs at the same time. The reg one is configured for LTC mining, which can't use any USB devices, and only uses GPUs. The secondary one doesn't even try to use any GPUs (it can't), and mines BTC with the FPGA/ASICs, so there's never any conflict. Even if you aren't using CraPE, the same thing can be done pretty easily on any computer.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!