Bitcoin Forum
February 03, 2023, 04:44:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: tradehill BTC withdrawal bug?  (Read 1062 times)
pennytrader (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 03:25:02 AM
 #1


please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
1675399452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675399452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675399452
Reply with quote  #2

1675399452
Report to moderator
1675399452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675399452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675399452
Reply with quote  #2

1675399452
Report to moderator
1675399452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675399452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675399452
Reply with quote  #2

1675399452
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- Greg Maxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
DamienBlack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 03:26:59 AM
 #2

Hmm... perhaps they are attaching a fee. Try 3.995.
Tasty Champa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 03:27:41 AM
 #3

that's weird.

try 3.9999999.
bitcon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1008


www.cd3d.app


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 04:41:52 AM
 #4

yeah probly because they want to charge a few bitcents transaction fee.

elggawf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 04:47:55 AM
 #5

I don't think they charge fees for BTC withdrawals - I've withdrawn exactly what's in my account before.

However if you have slightly more than 3.99995 BTC, their shitty software will round up to 4 and then give you that message. It's infuriating - Bitcoin is divisible to 8 decimal places, yet they only show four. If you only want to work in 4 decimal places, that's cool - don't let our transactions go lower than 0.0001 BTC and there won't be an issue.

MtGox and CampBX do this too. I whined about it in CampBX's thread, and apparently they're going to be fixing it and showing the full number. I think I complained to TradeHill about it, but it was around the time of the MtGox hack so it probably got lost in the mess. Sad

^_^
pennytrader (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 05:55:18 AM
 #6

So should I draw 3.99995 or should I wait for them to fix the issue?

please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
pennytrader (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 06:08:42 AM
 #7

I figured it out by keep changing sell orders.

So the balance is 3.9999737917
typing 3.9999737918 will reject my order.

Amazing, they have 10 decimal places Smiley

please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
bitcon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1008


www.cd3d.app


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 06:13:16 AM
 #8

has anyone successfully withdrawn dollars to their bank straight from TradeHill?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!