Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 10:37:04 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: But will I die? (electrical)  (Read 90 times)
boyno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 03:54:19 PM
 #1

Will this setup work? Currently running 2 E9s off the sub panel on 20A breakers.

I am unsure about:

Main panel, is that enough amps or should I have a new main panel installed?

Main to sub breaker, 50A enough?
Wire gauge main to sub?

Sub panel, 2 30A breakers enough?
Wire gauge sub panel to PDUs?

https://i.imgur.com/lYvG0Pp.jpg
1537828624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537828624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537828624
Reply with quote  #2

1537828624
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537828624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537828624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537828624
Reply with quote  #2

1537828624
Report to moderator
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1172


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2018, 04:41:27 PM
 #2

If you ask "Will I die?", it means -----> go hire a professional qualified electrician.

score1more
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 05:32:39 PM
 #3

If you ask "Will I die?", it means -----> go hire a professional qualified electrician.

Yep.  If you're in the United States, and your structure is insured.  You want to hire a qualified electrician and obtain the necessary permits to perform electrical work, period.
Bitwiz78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 02:30:03 AM
 #4

I am currently running 2 S9s on one 20amp 240 Breaker with Nema6 receptacles. The APW3  runs 1600 watts. 1600 watts÷240v = 6.6 amps. You can run 2 S9s no problem. 3 S9s will be too much and keep your headroom.
boyno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:57:45 PM
 #5

I would not attempt a panel upgrade but replacing a breaker is not something Id call an electrician for.  It is already set up minus the PDUs, unused 220 into basement. Im trying to figure out if it will be pushing it to run 6 S9s. If Im gona need a panel upgrade I wont bother getting PDUs.
CrypotoCreanis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 10

Don’t do a screen name after 4 glasses of Chianti


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 02:19:11 PM
 #6

Will this setup work? Currently running 2 E9s off the sub panel on 20A breakers.

I am unsure about:

Main panel, is that enough amps or should I have a new main panel installed?

Main to sub breaker, 50A enough?
Wire gauge main to sub?

Sub panel, 2 30A breakers enough?
Wire gauge sub panel to PDUs?



10/2 wire to PDUs
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!