Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 04:28:15 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: My APW3++ is pulling 1500watts on 110v  (Read 119 times)
shlap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:35:11 AM
 #1

Hey guys, I bought an APW3++ to power my S9 and then realized that on a 110v it should only do 1200w, which isn't enough to power the S9.

As a test though, I hooked it up and powered it on connected to my Kill-A-Watt and it shows that it's pulling 1500 watts connected to my 110v outlet.

Kill-A-Watt shows:
13.05 amps,
115 volts, 
1511 watts

Is this expected? According to the docs it should only pull 1200 watts.   With the PSU pulling 1500w to power it, do I have any issues to worry about?

Thanks!
1537892895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892895
Reply with quote  #2

1537892895
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537892895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892895
Reply with quote  #2

1537892895
Report to moderator
1537892895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892895
Reply with quote  #2

1537892895
Report to moderator
1537892895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892895
Reply with quote  #2

1537892895
Report to moderator
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2018, 12:39:34 AM
 #2

Hey guys, I bought an APW3++ to power my S9 and then realized that on a 110v it should only do 1200w, which isn't enough to power the S9.

As a test though, I hooked it up and powered it on connected to my Kill-A-Watt and it shows that it's pulling 1500 watts connected to my 110v outlet.

Kill-A-Watt shows:
13.05 amps,
115 volts, 
1511 watts

Is this expected? According to the docs it should only pull 1200 watts.   With the PSU pulling 1500w to power it, do I have any issues to worry about?

Thanks!

What amp circuit is that 110v outlet on?

shlap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:55:37 AM
 #3

Hi Raymond_B, looks like its a 15 amp circuit. 
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1172


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2018, 12:58:29 AM
 #4

You might be able to pull that amount of wattage, but it is not recommended, as the APW3++ power supply input circuit is only capable to handle 1200W load. You are overloading the input circuit when using the 110 V mains voltage and using more than 1200W power.
Too much current for the input circuit.

the_electronrancher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 01:51:25 AM
 #5

Can you check your kill a watt with a 100w lamp or something?  It sounds like it might be miscalibrated, because APW3 doesn't have high enough current limit to pull 1500w from 110v
shlap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 03:02:01 AM
 #6

Thanks for the comments guys.  I'll check out the kill-a-watt and report back!
shlap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 04:36:41 AM
 #7

Kill-a-watt meter is definitely working.   Plugged it into a lamp with 75w bulb and it read 75w on the dot. 

Maybe something changed with the APW3++ in the December batch?

What risk is there to running this thing if it's pulling 1500 watts?   Just a fried PSU?  Fried S9?  Or fire hazard?

Thanks again...
lrowland21093
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 05:31:09 AM
 #8

The PSU is probably spec'd to pull at most 10-12A (which is why they say 1200W max at 110V but 1600W max at 220V).  
By pulling 13-14A through it, the wires will get hotter and you run the risk of a fire.  The chances of this are probably small but with such a catastrophic outcome, any chance is probably too high.
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1172


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2018, 10:44:38 AM
 #9

Kill-a-watt meter is definitely working.   Plugged it into a lamp with 75w bulb and it read 75w on the dot.  

Maybe something changed with the APW3++ in the December batch?

What risk is there to running this thing if it's pulling 1500 watts?   Just a fried PSU?  Fried S9?  Or fire hazard?

Thanks again...

I already told you.

You may damage the psu input circuit by overloading it.

shlap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 10:01:37 PM
 #10

Thanks @HagssFIN and @Irowland21093.  So am I safe using something like this on 110v?

SILVERSTONE ST1500 1500W ATX 12V 2.3 & EPS 12V
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817256054



Bitwiz78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 10:50:41 PM
 #11

Thanks @HagssFIN and @Irowland21093.  So am I safe using something like this on 110v?

SILVERSTONE ST1500 1500W ATX 12V 2.3 & EPS 12V
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817256054





Why spend another $300 on a power supply  when you could have an electrician give you a proper circuit in prob  30 mins. If you have an oven, clothes dryer or HVAC in your house you have 240v plugs at your place. What's one more 240v plug so you can power your miner properly?

 I used a 20 amp 240v double pole breaker, 12/2 yellow romex feeding a Nema 6 receptacle.i bought the Nema6 to C13 cable $8 on amazon for the PSU. Seriously, check youtube for wire a 240v outlet and theres nothing to it. Ask an electrician and you'll prob only need the new breaker and receptacle.

There are a lot of threads where everyone is asking the same question, just asking it differently. Do you guys do stickies here?
shlap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 11:15:16 PM
 #12


Why spend another $300 on a power supply  when you could have an electrician give you a proper circuit in prob  30 mins. If you have an oven, clothes dryer or HVAC in your house you have 240v plugs at your place. What's one more 240v plug so you can power your miner properly?

 I used a 20 amp 240v double pole breaker, 12/2 yellow romex feeding a Nema 6 receptacle.i bought the Nema6 to C13 cable $8 on amazon for the PSU. Seriously, check youtube for wire a 240v outlet and theres nothing to it. Ask an electrician and you'll prob only need the new breaker and receptacle.

There are a lot of threads where everyone is asking the same question, just asking it differently. Do you guys do stickies here?

Thanks Bitwiz78 -- I was thinking of buying another power supply just to be a bit more "mobile" -- so if I need to move it I can (say, if the garage gets too hot in the summer).

I am thinking of doing exactly what you said though and installing a couple 240 outlets in the garage.   My breaker box is on the other side of the garage wall so should be a sinch :-)
lrowland21093
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 02:13:14 AM
 #13

Thanks @HagssFIN and @Irowland21093.  So am I safe using something like this on 110v?
SILVERSTONE ST1500 1500W ATX 12V 2.3 & EPS 12V
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817256054

I will defer to HagssFIN since is a lot more knowledgeable and experienced then me.
One thing that I have read is the consumer grade PSU like this are no designed to run at full wattage on the 12V rail.  Usually they are less efficient and the 12V rail is only designed to take provide 60-70% of the power.  That supply would not be able to power an S9 by itself.

I think your best bet is to get 220V installed.  If 110V is absolutely the only option, then an APW5 may be about the best viable option - it will stably supply 1600W at 110V (or 2600W at 220V).  FWIW the APW5 is also very quiet - I use three of them to supply all my miners.
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1172


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2018, 02:34:11 AM
 #14

I have two different advice options for you-->


-Get a 240V outlet installed by electrician


-Buy this two psu kit: 1x HP DPS 1200 FB A (max. 900W at 110V mains voltage) and 1x HP DPS 750 RB A (max. 750W at 110V mains voltage).
Here is an example what I mean --> https://www.parallelminer.com/product/now-with-rev7-board-1950watt-110v240v-80-gold-power-supply-for-antminer-d3/

Hang on, parallelminer.com is out of stock....

You can find the needed parts from Ebay...

Shopping list... --->
-1x HP DPS 1200 FB A server power supply https://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-DL180-DL185-DL580-DL785-G5-DPS-1200FB-POWER-SUPPLY/202127582592
-1x HP DPS 750 RB A server power supply https://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-506822-101-DPS-750RB-750W-Switching-Server-Power-Supply/321484632568
-1x breakout board without cables https://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Breakout-Board-for-HP-1200w-750w-Power-Module-GPU-Open-Rig-Mining-Ethereum/222585652373
-1x breakout board with cables https://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Breakout-Board-10pcs-Cable-for-HP-1200w-750w-Power-Module-Mining-Ethereum/222589581252
-2x regular computer power cords from your local store (psu end: C13 connector. buy ones with a good high amp rating).


Make sure you use six pci-e power cables with the HP DPS 1200 and connect those to two hash boards.

Make sure you use four pci-e power cables with the HP DPS 750 and connect those to one hash board and the controller board.

Make sure to first power on the DPS 1200 and after that the DPS 750.

So that the controller board gets powered on last.

DO NOT CONNECT THE TWO POWER SUPPLIES IN TO SAME HASH BOARD, THEY'LL START TO 'FIGHT' EACH OTHER.
ONLY POWER SEPARATE BOARDS.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!