Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 12:32:54 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer: socks proxy function fail since 3.1.1  (Read 12139 times)
Schlumbinator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 02:25:34 PM
 #1

I´m running a couple of cgminer version 3.1.0 on Win7 behind a socks5 proxy. It´s connecting over stratum protocol to a pool.

Since version 3.1.1 I found that cgminer ignores the proxy settings in cgminer.conf ("socks-proxy" : "10.162.18.117:1337",)
Running from commandline without a cgminer.conf like this (cgminer.exe --scrypt -o "stratum+tcp://eu.wemineltc.com:3333" -u user -p pass --socks-proxy 10.162.18.117:1337) it just ignore it too, it connects directly to the external pool IP´s.

My tests are validated with ProcessExplorer from Sysinternals which allows to watch the outgoing IP connections of an exe file to outside world.

Even on the newest version 3.3.4 Cgminer the socks proxy settings doesn´t have effect.

I did not found any changes in the Manual which would explain this behavior.

Is there a trick how to enable Socks Proxy functionality again?

best regards
Schlumbinator
1537792374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537792374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537792374
Reply with quote  #2

1537792374
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537792374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537792374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537792374
Reply with quote  #2

1537792374
Report to moderator
Schlumbinator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 07:14:12 AM
 #2

Huh Anyone?
Schlumbinator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 12:01:06 PM
 #3

Just wondering if anyone possibly had the same behavior?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 06:51:50 AM
 #4

All proxy support was disabled for stratum from 3.2.0 onwards to work around bugs from using libcurl which was making the proxy connections.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Schlumbinator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 07:22:33 AM
 #5

Ah, that makes sense, thanks for the update.
Are there any plans to re-enable the Proxy feature in the future?
I´m guessing there are a couple of more users out there which love that function too.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 07:38:10 AM
 #6

Not at the moment, no. I'm surprised people are putting mining hardware behind proxies now that it's all gone custom hardware to be honest...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 02:07:12 PM
 #7

Not at the moment, no. I'm surprised people are putting mining hardware behind proxies now that it's all gone custom hardware to be honest...

Well I have used a proxy for two reasons, one, I have hardware in a different site and the firewall there likes to block port 3333 which is used a lot of the time for stratum, so I would bounce my connection out of an open port to my proxy running at home so I could keep it connected.  Secondly, there were some places that would ban you if it caught you using multiple IP addresses for the same account, so I had to use my proxy in order to have rigs setup in different places show the same IP address.

Didnt know this had been disabled, which explains why when I tried using it the other day to mine scrypt I couldnt because P2Pool uses a port thats blocked and I attempted to bounce it off my proxy and it failed....

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2013, 12:29:18 PM
 #8

I've just created native stratum proxy support for http1.0/1.1 and socks5 proxies for cgminer and it is now in the git master branch so it will be in the next cgminer release.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 01:09:07 PM
 #9

I've just created native stratum proxy support for http1.0/1.1 and socks5 proxies for cgminer and it is now in the git master branch so it will be in the next cgminer release.

You are awesome, thanks!!

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2013, 10:29:55 PM
 #10

By the way, are you using a socks4 or 5 proxy?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 05:48:12 PM
 #11

By the way, are you using a socks4 or 5 proxy?

Socks 4 currently.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2013, 07:29:29 AM
 #12

By the way, are you using a socks4 or 5 proxy?

Socks 4 currently.
Ok, I've coded up socks4 support as well now.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 08, 2013, 03:40:08 PM
 #13

By the way, are you using a socks4 or 5 proxy?

Socks 4 currently.
Ok, I've coded up socks4 support as well now.

Again, thanks!  Very much appreciated.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Schlumbinator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 10:48:46 AM
 #14

Just tested version 3.4.3 - this is working like a charm!
Thankyou to put Socks Proxy Feature back to the miner.
Keep up the good work.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 10:53:43 AM
 #15

Just tested version 3.4.3 - this is working like a charm!
Thankyou to put Socks Proxy Feature back to the miner.
Keep up the good work.
You're most welcome. Thanks for testing it and reporting back.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!