Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 11:33:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Low speed at two Block Erupters (CGMiner) :(  (Read 4195 times)
taxik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 12:41:55 PM
 #1

Hello,

today arrived second USB Block Erupter, so i connected it to my Debian linux server. But its slower than mining with only one !
Here is output:

Code:
cgminer version 3.3.4 - Started: [2013-08-26 14:22:38]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):182.8M (avg):204.0Mh/s | A:38  R:0  HW:0  WU:2.8/m
 ST: 1  SS: 0  NB: 4  LW: 89  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.bitcoin.cz diff 1 with stratum as user XXXXXXX
 Block: 0028d887a81b58f1...  Diff:65.8M  Started: [14:34:42]  Best share: 30
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 AMU 0:                | 250.7M/122.6Mh/s | A:24 R:0 HW:0 WU:1.8/m
 AMU 1:                | 198.2M/81.40Mh/s | A:14 R:0 HW:0 WU:1.0/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-08-26 14:34:34] Accepted 5c5f7265 Diff 2/1 AMU 1
 [2013-08-26 14:34:42] Network diff set to 65.8M
 [2013-08-26 14:34:42] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-08-26 14:35:34] AMU0: TIMEOUT GetResults took 63648ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 14:35:34] AMU1: TIMEOUT GetResults took 60000ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 14:35:36] AMU1: TIMEOUT GetResults took 2490ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 14:35:36] Accepted 199c20c7 Diff 9/1 AMU 1
 [2013-08-26 14:35:38] AMU0: TIMEOUT GetResults took 4164ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 14:35:38] Accepted 1fae288c Diff 8/1 AMU 0
 [2013-08-26 14:35:49] AMU0: TIMEOUT GetResults took 11220ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 14:35:49] Accepted c4524192 Diff 1/1 AMU 0

I tried it on Windows computer with BitMinter client and it works normally at speed of 655Mh/s Sad

P.S. I am using powered USB HUB, because Windows computer can´t handle 2 Block Erupters
1542540790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540790
Reply with quote  #2

1542540790
Report to moderator
1542540790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540790
Reply with quote  #2

1542540790
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542540790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540790
Reply with quote  #2

1542540790
Report to moderator
1542540790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540790
Reply with quote  #2

1542540790
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 01:14:12 PM
 #2

Upgrade to latest version of cgminer and reboot to make sure it uses the included DLL for the usb library. Older DLLs had this problem.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
taxik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 04:43:03 PM
 #3

I upgraded to latest version. But nothing changed Sad

Here output:

Code:
cgminer version 3.4.0 - Started: [2013-08-26 18:40:26]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):169.0M (avg):160.9Mh/s | A:7  R:0  HW:0  WU:5.5/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 20  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.bitcoin.cz diff 1 with stratum as user taxik.worker1
 Block: 000171c1103307a5...  Diff:65.8M  Started: [18:40:26]  Best share: 20
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 AMU 2:                | 228.8M/241.7Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 WU: 6.9/m
 AMU 3:                | 46.28M/43.38Mh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:0 WU: 1.7/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-08-26 18:41:08] Hotplug: Icarus added AMU 3
 [2013-08-26 18:41:12] AMU3: TIMEOUT GetResults took 4363ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 18:41:12] Accepted eb127853 Diff 1/1 AMU 3
 [2013-08-26 18:41:14] AMU2: TIMEOUT GetResults took 5825ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 18:41:14] Accepted d71b7535 Diff 1/1 AMU 2
 [2013-08-26 18:41:19] AMU2: TIMEOUT GetResults took 5716ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 18:41:19] Accepted 6ea984cc Diff 2/1 AMU 2
 [2013-08-26 18:41:28] AMU2: TIMEOUT GetResults took 8750ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 18:41:28] Accepted 4af2b887 Diff 3/1 AMU 2
 [2013-08-26 18:41:33] AMU2: TIMEOUT GetResults took 4578ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-26 18:41:33] Accepted 0c3cdd45 Diff 20/1 AMU 2
SirMintALot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


In POS we trust


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 05:12:13 PM
 #4

maybe its a bit underpowered? I had a similar problem when I connected two Block Erupters to a 5-port USB hub with cardreader that only has a 1000mA PSU.

BTC: 142BHpdq4wey7PC3Cp5QiUoshF19u3yvHN LTC: LbiEUDYjohwpXnv1Gd4LvdGr1Jr1M5Usjc NMC: N3eeYkWqeLFWBJRmS3WyU1zz6WgKkjEVtb
IXC: xtR8uc2EFGWFJgrVEgZZ5yvRsWKhwAg8ZH DVC: 18oVWfSqHjvhJEuHHxsDpCfBeDMuLWyh5p CLR: CGZGWW16sooX69PJBEtJH2Xmo4KFupkow7
PPC: PLJ5uzFw21FkKdSrmfccT3MqubSfSB4soE YAC: Y7FM89AiFhWKBcXh2BzzRaw4eUAYkreXbs LBW: 5ygEWM7dMjeUV2sBeppTvkTTXCkeREKqf2
I0C: jatiogvXJYhK7auegbjPnQRV3kQgFvz482 JPU: JE7fhhPfP1Kjyd1hj8zevNsf7THeMqHo6A NVC: 4Hvecu2fzC2rCwYbKBeYXr8y9pdAZLFZHH
taxik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 05:37:49 PM
 #5

maybe its a bit underpowered? I had a similar problem when I connected two Block Erupters to a 5-port USB hub with cardreader that only has a 1000mA PSU.

I think not, because Windows computer works fine with BitMinter client and powered hub, but here are specifiations of my hub:

Power supply 5 W

Input voltage 100 - 240 V

Output voltage 5 V

Input frequency 50 / 60 Hz

Output current 1 A
//definetely not. Now i tried with one Block Erupter connected to HUB and one connected directly to computer, and effect was same, so i am sure there isn´t problem with power
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 09:08:15 PM
 #6

Make sure there isn't another libusb-1.0.dll somewhere on your system?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
taxik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 07:45:10 AM
 #7

Make sure there isn't another libusb-1.0.dll somewhere on your system?

Aah maybe this was problem. I will check it

P.S. i installed CGMiner with this tutorial:

http://blog.phrog.org/2013/07/06/simple-debian-cgminer-asicminer-block-erupter-usb-setup/

//I uninstalled all packages via apt-get remove (including libusb.dll 1.00) but effect was same (i rebooted too)
Output was same, but here is output with hotplug:

Code:
cgminer version 3.4.0 - Started: [2013-08-27 09:42:24]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):61.40M (avg):61.54Mh/s | A:1  R:0  HW:0  WU:1.4/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 6  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.bitcoin.cz diff 1 with stratum as user taxik.worker1
 Block: 003b83e55adaf99b...  Diff:65.8M  Started: [09:42:24]  Best share: 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 AMU 0:                | 64.99M/121.5Mh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:0 WU:2.8/m
 AMU 1:                |  0.000/ 0.000h/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 WU:0.0/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2013-08-27 09:42:22] Started cgminer 3.4.0
 [2013-08-27 09:42:22] No devices detected!
 [2013-08-27 09:42:22] Waiting for USB hotplug devices or press q to quit
 [2013-08-27 09:42:22] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-08-27 09:42:23] Switching pool 0 http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332 to stratum+tc
p://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333
 [2013-08-27 09:42:24] Network diff set to 65.8M
 [2013-08-27 09:42:45] Hotplug: Icarus added AMU 0
 [2013-08-27 09:42:50] Hotplug: Icarus added AMU 1
 [2013-08-27 09:42:53] AMU0: TIMEOUT GetResults took 2479ms but was 100ms
 [2013-08-27 09:42:53] Accepted cfbbb3b6 Diff 1/1 AMU 0
 [2013-08-27 09:42:53] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart

Pls guys help me, everyday i am loosing profit from second Block Erupter Sad((
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 07:50:35 AM
 #8

Make sure there isn't another libusb-1.0.dll somewhere on your system?

Aah maybe this was problem. I will check it

P.S. i installed CGMiner with this tutorial:

http://blog.phrog.org/2013/07/06/simple-debian-cgminer-asicminer-block-erupter-usb-setup/

//I uninstalled all packages via apt-get remove (including libusb.dll 1.00) but effect was same (i rebooted too)
Ah wait you're on linux? Here I was talking DLLs

Grab Kano's binary which has the other libusb built in statically. The problem is the old libusb is broken on both linux and windows.
Here. I even went to the trouble of finding the relevant post:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2983720#msg2983720

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 501



View Profile
August 27, 2013, 08:05:24 AM
 #9

maybe its a bit underpowered? I had a similar problem when I connected two Block Erupters to a 5-port USB hub with cardreader that only has a 1000mA PSU.

I think not,

Output voltage 5 V

Output current 1 A


500mA + 500mA = 1A.  Not counting the hub's overhead, so your hub's PSU is underpowered.



  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
taxik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 08:18:06 AM
 #10

Quote
500mA + 500mA = 1A.  Not counting the hub's overhead, so your hub's PSU is underpowered.
Quote
//definetely not. Now i tried with one Block Erupter connected to HUB and one connected directly to computer, and effect was same, so i am sure there isn´t problem with power

Sry i am little noob at linux. There isn´t download for Debian. And i don´t know what to do with *.a file Sad
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 11:23:06 AM
 #11

Quote
500mA + 500mA = 1A.  Not counting the hub's overhead, so your hub's PSU is underpowered.
Quote
//definetely not. Now i tried with one Block Erupter connected to HUB and one connected directly to computer, and effect was same, so i am sure there isn´t problem with power

Sry i am little noob at linux. There isn´t download for Debian. And i don´t know what to do with *.a file Sad
Try the ubuntu binary

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
taxik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 11:32:22 AM
 #12

as i said, i don´t know how to compile it/use it Sad( I don´t know what i need to do with *.a file. Can you send me tutorial for it?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 501



View Profile
August 27, 2013, 02:44:05 PM
 #13

Quote
500mA + 500mA = 1A.  Not counting the hub's overhead, so your hub's PSU is underpowered.
Quote
//definetely not. Now i tried with one Block Erupter connected to HUB and one connected directly to computer, and effect was same, so i am sure there isn´t problem with power


I'm sure it is, but hey, whatever.  Knock yourself out chasing your tail.



  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
Winterfrost
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


GPG 0FC76C1241E39BF6


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 02:56:14 PM
 #14

as i said, i don´t know how to compile it/use it Sad( I don´t know what i need to do with *.a file. Can you send me tutorial for it?

It's actually a binary file, the "a" is just part of the version number. No compiling necessary. Open a terminal and type in these two commands:
Code:
wget https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/raw/master/Ubuntu_11.04_x86_64/cgminer-3.4.0a
chmod +x cgminer-3.4.0a
Then run cgminer like you normally do (you can even rename 'cgminer-3.4.0a' to just plain 'cgminer').

1winteru2GkEyqLGK95WVCHwBBpGRJXW1
taxik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 03:50:01 PM
 #15

not working for me it says:


-bash: ./cgminer: binary file cannot be executed

i replace old cgminer file Sad(
SirMintALot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


In POS we trust


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 04:10:29 PM
 #16

Quote
500mA + 500mA = 1A.  Not counting the hub's overhead, so your hub's PSU is underpowered.
Quote
//definetely not. Now i tried with one Block Erupter connected to HUB and one connected directly to computer, and effect was same, so i am sure there isn´t problem with power


I'm sure it is, but hey, whatever.  Knock yourself out chasing your tail.
Indeed, a Block Erupter needs 505 - 510 mA, a USB 2.0 Port only delivers 500mA, so this cant work from a USB 2.0 port directly. You can either plug them into USB 3.0 ports (which deliver 1000mA per port) or use an USB hub with enough power.

BTC: 142BHpdq4wey7PC3Cp5QiUoshF19u3yvHN LTC: LbiEUDYjohwpXnv1Gd4LvdGr1Jr1M5Usjc NMC: N3eeYkWqeLFWBJRmS3WyU1zz6WgKkjEVtb
IXC: xtR8uc2EFGWFJgrVEgZZ5yvRsWKhwAg8ZH DVC: 18oVWfSqHjvhJEuHHxsDpCfBeDMuLWyh5p CLR: CGZGWW16sooX69PJBEtJH2Xmo4KFupkow7
PPC: PLJ5uzFw21FkKdSrmfccT3MqubSfSB4soE YAC: Y7FM89AiFhWKBcXh2BzzRaw4eUAYkreXbs LBW: 5ygEWM7dMjeUV2sBeppTvkTTXCkeREKqf2
I0C: jatiogvXJYhK7auegbjPnQRV3kQgFvz482 JPU: JE7fhhPfP1Kjyd1hj8zevNsf7THeMqHo6A NVC: 4Hvecu2fzC2rCwYbKBeYXr8y9pdAZLFZHH
taxik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 04:21:57 PM
 #17

But why one Block Erupter works (connected DIRECTLY to computer-USB2.0) fine on 336MH/s and second, connected on powered HUB doesn´t work?

//btw my last message was:

not working for me it says:


-bash: ./cgminer: binary file cannot be executed

i replace old cgminer file
SirMintALot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


In POS we trust


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 05:34:31 PM
 #18

But why one Block Erupter works (connected DIRECTLY to computer-USB2.0) fine on 336MH/s and second, connected on powered HUB doesn´t work?
They might work with not enough curent, but the they are runnng slower thann 336 MH/s. Maybe somethings there is wrong with your hub?

//btw my last message was:

not working for me it says:


-bash: ./cgminer: binary file cannot be executed

i replace old cgminer file
change rights with chmod. start bash and then go to the directory that contains cgminer. Then do
Code:
sudo chmod 777 ./cgminer
(lower right might do as well, but 777 is easy to remind)

BTC: 142BHpdq4wey7PC3Cp5QiUoshF19u3yvHN LTC: LbiEUDYjohwpXnv1Gd4LvdGr1Jr1M5Usjc NMC: N3eeYkWqeLFWBJRmS3WyU1zz6WgKkjEVtb
IXC: xtR8uc2EFGWFJgrVEgZZ5yvRsWKhwAg8ZH DVC: 18oVWfSqHjvhJEuHHxsDpCfBeDMuLWyh5p CLR: CGZGWW16sooX69PJBEtJH2Xmo4KFupkow7
PPC: PLJ5uzFw21FkKdSrmfccT3MqubSfSB4soE YAC: Y7FM89AiFhWKBcXh2BzzRaw4eUAYkreXbs LBW: 5ygEWM7dMjeUV2sBeppTvkTTXCkeREKqf2
I0C: jatiogvXJYhK7auegbjPnQRV3kQgFvz482 JPU: JE7fhhPfP1Kjyd1hj8zevNsf7THeMqHo6A NVC: 4Hvecu2fzC2rCwYbKBeYXr8y9pdAZLFZHH
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 08:50:27 PM
 #19

Maybe he's running 32 bit debian. That binary is for 64bit ubuntu...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
taxik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 08:54:35 PM
 #20

Guys i installed BFGMiner and it doesn´t say nothing about timeouts and speed is 600Mh/s. But still i want solve that problem with CGMiner. So what binary i need?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!