Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 05:15:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with USB block erupter  (Read 2218 times)
jason60069
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 01:45:57 AM
 #1

Hey, I can't seem to get my USB block erupter to work correctly.
I'm using cgminer 3.1.1 on Windows 7 x64
My batch file is this:
C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool]:[port] -u [username] -p [password] -S \\.\COM3

I have the silabs drivers installed, and I can see the miner from the devices and printers menu.

When I try to run the batch file, I get these errors:


After this, cgminer stops working and closes.

Any ideas on what's wrong?

----->   The first live betting site for Bitcoins! - BitcoinLiveBets.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Live betting on many games now available plus thousands of bets for all major sports!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508778909
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508778909

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508778909
Reply with quote  #2

1508778909
Report to moderator
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 02:26:28 AM
 #2

You should update cgminer to 3.4.1

Message me if you have any problems
jason60069
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 02:30:26 AM
 #3

I tried cgminer 3.4.1, but it says "No devices detected! Waiting for USB hotplug devices"

----->   The first live betting site for Bitcoins! - BitcoinLiveBets.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Live betting on many games now available plus thousands of bets for all major sports!
dwdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


- - -Caveat Aleo- - -


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 02:35:39 AM
 #4

Your slashes are backwards.
Should be:

C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool]:[port] -u [username] -p [password] --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM3
jason60069
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 02:44:53 AM
 #5

Switching the slashes for \\.\COM3 still produces the same error.

----->   The first live betting site for Bitcoins! - BitcoinLiveBets.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Live betting on many games now available plus thousands of bets for all major sports!
dwdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


- - -Caveat Aleo- - -


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 02:48:50 AM
 #6

Paste your bat file here leaving worker name blank.  Even a space in the wrong place will screw it up.
jason60069
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 02:59:16 AM
 #7

C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o  -u  -p  -S \\.\COM3

Like that?

----->   The first live betting site for Bitcoins! - BitcoinLiveBets.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Live betting on many games now available plus thousands of bets for all major sports!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2013, 03:07:44 AM
 #8

Latest cgminer does not use or support the -S command. That was removed a long time ago. But you DO NEED TO READ ASIC-README on how to set up the driver for the erupter to work.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dwdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


- - -Caveat Aleo- - -


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 03:13:37 AM
 #9

C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o  -u  -p  -S \\.\COM3

Like that?

No. Copy and paste this if you are using 3.1.1


C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool]:[port] -u [username] -p [password] --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM3

Do not include the brackets []
vaio127
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
September 02, 2013, 03:28:29 AM
 #10

Bfgminer works pretty well with the erupters without any difficulty.
Code:
bfgminer -S all -o -u -p

BTC: 1PaSS2gWFh3MWVSc9Ga598rtK4Exa8ptuX
jason60069
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 03:31:20 AM
 #11

Copy-pasting the new text into the batch file didn't really change anything

----->   The first live betting site for Bitcoins! - BitcoinLiveBets.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Live betting on many games now available plus thousands of bets for all major sports!
jason60069
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 03:44:46 AM
 #12

I tried bfgminer 3.2.0, and it only detects my gpu.

For the block erupter, it says "Do not have user privileges required to open \\.\COM3", even when I run it as administrator.

----->   The first live betting site for Bitcoins! - BitcoinLiveBets.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Live betting on many games now available plus thousands of bets for all major sports!
nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 01:28:18 AM
 #13

-nogpu.exe -o <xxx pool info xxx> -u xxx -p xxx --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM18

That's what I'm running with zero issues on cgminer 3.1.1
dwdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


- - -Caveat Aleo- - -


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 01:33:46 AM
 #14

I tried bfgminer 3.2.0, and it only detects my gpu.

For the block erupter, it says "Do not have user privileges required to open \\.\COM3", even when I run it as administrator.

Your slashes are still backwards.

//./COM3  NOT   \\.\COM3


-nogpu.exe -o <xxx pool info xxx> -u xxx -p xxx --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM3

is also what I am using with cgminer 3.1.1
jason60069
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:39:36 AM
 #15

Well, I'm mining!

I have no idea what happened; I didn't change anything.

Cgminer 3.1.1 just happened to start working.
Well, in any case, I'm definitely very happy!

----->   The first live betting site for Bitcoins! - BitcoinLiveBets.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Live betting on many games now available plus thousands of bets for all major sports!
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:44:40 AM
 #16

Well, I'm mining!

I have no idea what happened; I didn't change anything.

Cgminer 3.1.1 just happened to start working.
Well, in any case, I'm definitely very happy!

heh, yeah it did that for me when it first came out. Smiley
jason60069
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:45:42 AM
 #17

Nope, nevermind.

A few shares in, I start getting "invalid nonce - HW error" errors.

----->   The first live betting site for Bitcoins! - BitcoinLiveBets.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Live betting on many games now available plus thousands of bets for all major sports!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:52:32 AM
 #18

I tried cgminer 3.4.1, but it says "No devices detected! Waiting for USB hotplug devices"

Follow the instructions in the ASIC Readme.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
dwdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


- - -Caveat Aleo- - -


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 03:08:05 AM
 #19

Try a different USB slot. Sometimes USB2 works better then USB3.
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 07:21:32 PM
 #20

I tried bfgminer 3.2.0, and it only detects my gpu.

bfgminer didnt work because you also needed -icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 to go along with your -S All argument.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!