Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 04:42:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Payment Transaction Bug  (Read 522 times)
SnowDog2003
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 12:46:34 PM
 #1

One of the reasons I really like Electrum is that it has really good address control. I can import addresses, export addresses, turn off change addresses, and by prioritizing an address, I can send from that address alone, to another address.

The bug is this:

1) Import a private key for a foreign address.

2) Prioritize that address when sending, but leave all other addresses unprioritized.

3) Initiate a payment. When doing so, an error is returned. The error in the server log is this:

error: {u'message': u'TX rejected', u'code': -22} [u'<Big Raw Transaction Number>']

I've tested this when sending the transaction through my new Electrum server and other Electrum Servers.

1513485757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513485757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513485757
Reply with quote  #2

1513485757
Report to moderator
1513485757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513485757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513485757
Reply with quote  #2

1513485757
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513485757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513485757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513485757
Reply with quote  #2

1513485757
Report to moderator
EagleTM
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 11:57:59 PM
 #2

The error code is issued by bitcoind refusing the rawtransaction from electrum-server. It's usually because the coins are already spent in some transactions already or are unconfirmed inputs.

It may also be because of the size of the transaction if you have lots of inputs and the fee. Try increasing the fee a little to say 0.0005 rather than 0.0001 and see if that makes a difference.
SnowDog2003
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 04:56:00 PM
 #3

This may have been fixed yesterday. I started using the development version, 1.9, yesterday, and the transaction goes through now. It was easily reproducible with a simple spend from one imported address to another address in the main list, with old money. However, it doesn't show up in the development version 1.9.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!