Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2019, 10:39:40 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Qt wont load after last sync  (Read 1786 times)
Icon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 793
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 04:30:00 AM
 #1

So rebooted my pc that's been running perfect for the past month, after updating to 0.8.4 and reload qt few days ago everything seemed fine. Till today shut down pc and let it reboot when qt started to load and verify blockchain it pops up with a error:

Corrupted block database detected.
Do you want to rebuild the block database now?

Ok/Abort.


Thing is i kept an old 34 hour old copy of the database folder i can copy it over and qt runs fine and it starts to sync and if i don't stop and restart qt it runs just fine. Until i close the app and try to restart it.

Anyone else having this problem?

Running Win7 64 bit and 32bit version of bitcoin qt 0.8.4

Thanks in advance.

PS when i was testing where the problem was i was able to close and restart the qt as it was syncing all the way up to 6 hours out after it past 6 hours and i closed and restarted qt  i got the corruption error.



1556231980
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556231980

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556231980
Reply with quote  #2

1556231980
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556231980
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556231980

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556231980
Reply with quote  #2

1556231980
Report to moderator
1556231980
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556231980

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556231980
Reply with quote  #2

1556231980
Report to moderator
1556231980
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556231980

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556231980
Reply with quote  #2

1556231980
Report to moderator
JoeMattie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 06:01:35 AM
 #2

Exact same problem. Running 64 bit bitcoind on Ubuntu-gnome 13.10

Hmmm

Bitrated user: AKQuaternion.
saddambitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1612
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 06:24:11 AM
 #3

also have this problem on OS X 10.8.4...time to rebuild them blocks baby

chriscross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 12:42:31 PM
 #4

I have the same problem. Running Bitcoin-Qt 0.8.4 on Win7 64bit.
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 01:00:29 PM
 #5

Same here.  I had to let it rebuild last night.  :/ 

Edit:  just found this: 

http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?thread_name=CAAS2fgRrgrfmjSKMkDWcqnRNfS_S2pZaCECb7OiaGr3B%2BkMqww%40mail.gmail.com&forum_name=bitcoin-development
grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1156



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 01:48:53 PM
 #6

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=290922.0

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
Thistled
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 12, 2013, 11:04:59 PM
 #7

Just run bitcoin-qt -reindex

It will take some time but it will fix it.

Something to do with the latest version of bitcoin-qt, and the blockchain.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!