Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 07:52:22 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 changed eu stratum pool itself and not others? Strange...  (Read 73 times)
latoxine34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 10:03:21 AM
 #1

hi,
I realise after an alert from Slushpool that  2 of my S9 miners have changed pool choice for a short time, and not my others with same settings:

One from Btc --> slush
One from Slush ---> slush ( second choice exactly the same as the first one)


I don not understand, because the port ( gate?)  are the same than my others miners, and they didn't switch like this 2 renegades...


For info
- slush stratum : eu /3333
-btc stratum: eu / 1800

What could be the reason ? Does it happen sometimes?

thank you
1537429942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537429942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537429942
Reply with quote  #2

1537429942
Report to moderator
1537429942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537429942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537429942
Reply with quote  #2

1537429942
Report to moderator
1537429942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537429942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537429942
Reply with quote  #2

1537429942
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537429942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537429942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537429942
Reply with quote  #2

1537429942
Report to moderator
1537429942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537429942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537429942
Reply with quote  #2

1537429942
Report to moderator
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 02:07:47 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1), poplolnman (1)
 #2

This is an expected failover action if the miner could not connect to the primary pool. For some reason, the miner failed over, maybe due to a network glitch - no telling. I would not worry about it.

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
latoxine34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 06:30:31 PM
 #3


Happended today again... Undecided

As it take time ( for me I don't know if it's usual ) for my miners to reach the max Hashrate ( it can easely take up to 30m or more ) I can miss blocks and hash score...
castiel0504
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 109

Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 09:52:00 PM
 #4

Dumb question, have you changed default account, username and password? maybe your miner was hijacked, and someone is toying with you?
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2018, 03:12:09 AM
 #5


Happended today again... Undecided

As it take time ( for me I don't know if it's usual ) for my miners to reach the max Hashrate ( it can easely take up to 30m or more ) I can miss blocks and hash score...

Apparently you are not sure how to correctly configure your miner. You can put up to 3 pools in the miner so if a pool has connection issues you can swap to either another pool or another connection to that pool. For instance you could have US Slushpool and EU Slushpool. If connection goes down your miner would swap over to the EU connection.

It's there so you CAN KEEP HASHING... So read up on how to properly operate your miner and then find out why you're dropping connections to your main pool. Also learn to properly secure your miner, maybe change the password and look over your pool settings.


latoxine34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 07:00:00 AM
 #6

thank you,

I precise I know how to configure my miner ( basics )  Wink

Ok it can feel to be a dumb question, but it's hard to explain in no native language.

As I wrote below, I think it's not a hack problem, because it does not swap to an other person pool but to my other pool choices, and I wonder why since my others miners are configure the same on the same pools, with same ports; and they stay stable on first pool choice. 





-Some s9 miners could loose pool connection more or less than others ?  Huh

-Someone know what lines I could check to know if it's due to an issue  in the kernel log ?


thank you very much
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2018, 07:02:52 AM
 #7

thank you,

I precise I know how to configure my miner ( basics )  Wink

Ok it can feel to be a dumb question, but it's hard to explain in no native language.

As I wrote below, I think it's not a hack problem, because it does not swap to an other person pool but to my other pool choices, and I wonder why since my others miners are configure the same on the same pools, with same ports; and they stay stable on first pool choice. 





-Some s9 miners could loose pool connection more or less than others ?  Huh

-Someone know what lines I could check to know if it's due to an issue  in the kernel log ?


thank you very much


Gotcha. First thing that comes to mind is a bad patch cable or a bad switch port.

latoxine34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 10:36:51 AM
 #8

thank you,

I precise I know how to configure my miner ( basics )  Wink

Ok it can feel to be a dumb question, but it's hard to explain in no native language.

As I wrote below, I think it's not a hack problem, because it does not swap to an other person pool but to my other pool choices, and I wonder why since my others miners are configure the same on the same pools, with same ports; and they stay stable on first pool choice.  





-Some s9 miners could loose pool connection more or less than others ?  Huh

-Someone know what lines I could check to know if it's due to an issue  in the kernel log ?


thank you very much


Gotcha. First thing that comes to mind is a bad patch cable or a bad switch port.

It's true that I have a little bit of everything as patch cables ( not all the same, did with what I had in stock ) and my 8 switch port is : D link DES 1008D

No idea if it can be check ( network issues ) by any way else than change cables or buy an other switch ?
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2018, 07:01:20 PM
 #9

thank you,

I precise I know how to configure my miner ( basics )  Wink

Ok it can feel to be a dumb question, but it's hard to explain in no native language.

As I wrote below, I think it's not a hack problem, because it does not swap to an other person pool but to my other pool choices, and I wonder why since my others miners are configure the same on the same pools, with same ports; and they stay stable on first pool choice.  





-Some s9 miners could loose pool connection more or less than others ?  Huh

-Someone know what lines I could check to know if it's due to an issue  in the kernel log ?


thank you very much


Gotcha. First thing that comes to mind is a bad patch cable or a bad switch port.

It's true that I have a little bit of everything as patch cables ( not all the same, did with what I had in stock ) and my 8 switch port is : D link DES 1008D

No idea if it can be check ( network issues ) by any way else than change cables or buy an other switch ?

Change the cable and switch port from a working miner. That should help you narrow it down.

latoxine34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 07:17:47 PM
 #10


yes, I'll try that !
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!