Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 11:03:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with Eruptor Blade Setup -- Still Need Stratum for BTC?  (Read 786 times)
ericgundrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
September 24, 2013, 06:45:13 PM
 #1

Today I finally figured out how to power up my ASIC Minor Eruptor blade thanks to dogie's excellent instructions over here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0 and a bit of experimentation. Unfortunately, my blade restarts somewhere around every 150 seconds. As far as I can tell it gets no work.

I set the server to stratum.btcguild.com:3333. Seeing 'stratum' as the machine name, I figured it should be a stratum server. I had hoped I'd at least see enough to know the blade is working (stratum or not); then I can tune it later. Is this a wrong assumption? Will it just not work without a local stratum server? Or might something else be wrong?

Thanks for any help.
1511391787
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511391787

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511391787
Reply with quote  #2

1511391787
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511391787
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511391787

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511391787
Reply with quote  #2

1511391787
Report to moderator
1511391787
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511391787

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511391787
Reply with quote  #2

1511391787
Report to moderator
1511391787
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511391787

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511391787
Reply with quote  #2

1511391787
Report to moderator
RichieGray
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 24, 2013, 07:01:52 PM
 #2

Try eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333, this works for me if stratum.btcguild.com:3333 is down.
ericgundrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 02:27:00 AM
 #3

Seems I have two separate problems. First was the need to run a Stratum proxy so the blade can use its `getwork` protocol. Setting up a proxy has gotten me connected to my account and pulling down work.

Unfortunately I have a remaining problem where the blade resets every 140-150 seconds. Occasionally it succeeds in submitting completed blocks, but not much.

Temps doesn't seem to exceed 120F on any chips. I swapped the PSU with no effect. I'm stumped a the moment. Off to do more reading, I guess.   Sad

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!