Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2014, 02:37:11 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 ... 71
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 239580 times)
dogie
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 406


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 07:09:51 PM
 #1

Dogie's Miner Setup Guides:
.
Dogie's USB Setup Guides:
.
Dogie's General Guides:


Contents:
0) What type of blade do I have?
1a) Powering V1s
1b) Powering V2s
2) Cooling
3) Mounting
4) Configuration
5) Troubleshooting



0) What type of blade do I have?
There are 4 current types of blades in the wild:

V1 batch 1s       - No overclockable firmware and only 10 were sold into the wild. Made up of 1x hashing, 1x power delivery and 1x ethernet boards.
V1 batch 2-3.5s - All other blades sold at auction. Have overclockable firmware.
V2                    - Now one single board, includes a backpane connector and is slightly smaller. No more overclocking as the necessary hardware is removed.
V3                    - aka cubes. A great consumer product with no more wiring, cooling or mounting complications. Head to the dedicated Cube guide here.


1) Powering
Blades do not come with a power supply, and you will need a typical computer PSU. The limit of how much power we can safely draw is actually due to the cable diameters - which are only capable of ~10A [18 gauge]. Estimated power consumption is as follows:

V1 blades:
70-75W on 1.03-1.05V - Low power mode
83W on 1.10V              - Low power mode
~100W on 1.20V          - Stock
~120W on 1.20V          - Overclocked

V2 blades:
~100W                         - Stock

1a) Powering V1s
V1 B2+ blades come at 1.2V on stock, and you will want to run them overclocked. So, we need 10A+ per rail/cable strand. I would recommend the following PSUs:
For 4 blades: USA Canada UK Germany France Italy Spain
For 6 blades: USA Canada UK Germany France Italy Spain


Blades require manually wiring each cable from the PSUinto the blade, and we don't want to cut the PSU directly. Hence, we buy extension cables and cut those. Per blade you need a 6/8 pin PCI-E connector [preferred!!!!], a 4 pin ATX motherboard connector or TWO molex connectors. Regardless with what you go with, the wire preparation below is the same.

PCI-E 6 pin extenders         : USA Canada UK Germany France Italy Spain
ATX motherboard extenders: USA Canada UK Germany France Italy Spain
2x Molex extenders             : USA Canada UK Germany France Italy Spain

We also need to tell the PSU to always be on, as there isn't a motherboard to do this. Do this with the paperclip method. Cut the paper clip short and tape it up for safety. Remember to plug the fuse [red disk] in, either way round will do.

Cut the black [ground/-ve] and yellow [12V/+ve] cables at the end of each split, then tape the connectors with remaining red wire [5V] together or remove entirely. Strip back about 0.5cm from each cable end, with wire strippers or otherwise. I just used household scissors.

Then we will screw them in to the connector provided with the blades. The polarity is drawn on the back of the blade, the black cables are grounds (-ve), the yellow is (+ve). Depending on which type of connect you are using, there will be multiple of both. Use as many as you can fit, and you can use both ports for each polarity.

Wire prep for molex connectors. Remember, we still prefer PCI-E or ATX motherboard extenders:
                  

1b) Powering V2s

V2 blades can be plugged into a backpane. The backpane can then be powered as above by two screw terminals [one for 12V +ve and one for ground -ve], or by a server PSU:
Server PSU:                        USA UK Germany
Standard PSU for 4 blades:  USA Canada UK Germany France Italy Spain
Standard PSU for 6 blades:  USA Canada UK Germany France Italy Spain


2) Cooling
V1 B3 or earlier blades were provided with 40mm fans, but they were not sufficient. We want high CFM fans, but also the ability to control them to reduce excessive noise (+power consumption and heat). If you have access to box fans, use them! They are cheap, easy to move and can cool 4-8 blades at once:
USA Canada UK Italy

Else, use the configuration I have:
Fan controller (per two blades):      USA Canada UK Germany France Italy Spain
2x120mm PWM controllable fans  :  USA Canada UK Germany France Italy Spain


3) Mounting
This is the hardest part for V1 blades. V2 blades should really be mounted on a back panel and V3 are self mounting. I've tried lots of different configurations for V1 and the one I've found the best is mounting it vertically, using drawers. You'll also need about 5 paper-clips per blade, and maybe 10 long cable ties.

We need to mount the blades vertically as the back of the blades get hot and need cooling to. Its easier to see how I've done it with pictures:



      

Alternatively you could mount them in a frame but this gets more complicated.


      

      

Or even a wind tunnel. [Americans can just buy box fans, us Europeans aren't so lucky Cheesy]


         


4) Configuration
  • Power on as above.
  • Plug in an ethernet cable direct to router.
  • Make sure your router's subnet is 1, ie 192.168.1.x
  • Using a browser, navigate to 192.168.1.254:8000 - this goes to the cube's configuration page.
  • Change the IP to something memorable like .200. If you have multiple cubes, connect them one by one and change to .200, .201 etc as you go. If you don't you'll have conflicting IPs.
  • We need to use a stratum proxy as these blades were designed for the extinct getwork protocol. Download the stratum proxy and open the file.
  • On the blade config page, enter the IP of the computer with the stratum proxy on as the server address. Enter it twice as the blade needs two pools to start mining, ie "192.168.1.102,192.168.1.102". If you are unsure what IP your computer is at, open cmd and type "ipcongif /all" and look down the list of network adapters.
  • Username and password is for Slush's pool, stick with that for now.
  • Click update, then go back to the config IP you set.
  • [V1s only]Set clock to high by hitting change clocks.


If you want to change pool, create a .bat file in notepad. Move the stratum proxy to the location below and put the following text inside for eu btcguild. Change pool port and address for different pools.

Quote
cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Proxy
mining_proxy.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333
Configuration should look like this: 



5) Troubleshooting
Three or for "x" in a row on "Chips": The corresponding power lane does not work or is not supplying enough voltage. Try measuring each power lane to find the dysfunctional lane and tuning it higher. If it doesn't work please ask us to send you a new power module.

More than two "x" scattering on "Chips": Some of the chips could not work on high clock in the current voltage. Try tuning the voltage of the whole power module a little higher. If it doesn't work please downclock to Low.

Hashrate turns to zero and all "x": Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems. If you bought more than one blades. Try using other functional ones' power module to test if it becomes OK. If so please ask us to send you a new power module. If not, please return it back and we will send you a new one (we cover the shipping fee).

The blade misreports the hashrate to a very high number but hashes at a very low speed: Most probably it's the problem with the ethernet controller. Try hardware-rest it as shown in the online user guide. If it doesn't work please ask us to send you a new ethernet controller. It may also be caused by the failure of the hashing board. If you bought more than one blades, try using other functional ones' ethernet controller to test if it becomes OK. If not, please return the whole blade back and we will send you a new one. (we cover the shipping fee).

All or most chips are "O" but the efficiency is very low: This happened on two or three blades on our former products. Most probably it's some shortcuts on some of the chips' communication pins. It shouldn't occur in the second (current) batch, but if this happens we will do a free replacement.

"I need to reset my blade" See diagrams for V1 and V2 blades to find which two pins to short with a paper clip.

My cables are braided or aren't color coded: See below diagram for pin-outs.




Disclaimer: No warranty is provided with this information If you are injured or your miner or other property is damaged, it is not my responsibility. You are responsible for keeping yourself safe.


Purchase Blades in the US here, Cubes in the US here and Cubes in the EU here!

1397875031
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397875031

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397875031
Reply with quote  #2

1397875031
Report to moderator
1397875031
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397875031

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397875031
Reply with quote  #2

1397875031
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397875031
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397875031

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397875031
Reply with quote  #2

1397875031
Report to moderator
1397875031
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397875031

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397875031
Reply with quote  #2

1397875031
Report to moderator
johnyj
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 994


Beyond Imagination


View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 07:21:07 PM
 #2

Nice!

I just bought bunch of 120mm fans after intensive research,  it's great to see some nice cooling setup Cheesy

rammy2k2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 07:25:58 PM
 #3

Question :
Based on your experience, what does the package contains next to the blade ? I know it dosent have PSU, that makes sense; but does it have the connector to power the board ? Ethernet cable ?

dogie
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 406


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 07:34:53 PM
 #4

Question :
Based on your experience, what does the package contains next to the blade ? I know it dosent have PSU, that makes sense; but does it have the connector to power the board ? Ethernet cable ?

Package contains the mining board, the power delivery board, the network unit, the strange unknown red things, 2x40mm fans, the screw in power adapter like in the pictres. No ethernet cable.

rammy2k2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 07:38:57 PM
 #5

Question :
Based on your experience, what does the package contains next to the blade ? I know it dosent have PSU, that makes sense; but does it have the connector to power the board ? Ethernet cable ?

Package contains the mining board, the power delivery board, the network unit, the strange unknown red things, 2x40mm fans, the screw in power adapter like in the pictres. No ethernet cable.

ah, so it has a power adapter ... good because i dindt found any around here

bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 284


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 07:48:48 PM
 #6

Yessssh, thank you soooo much!

Hodl you fools!
johnyj
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 994


Beyond Imagination


View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 07:52:52 PM
 #7

Did you manage to get a tester with LCD display as in the lower right part of the photo? Any kind of temperature measurement?


dogie
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 406


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 07:54:33 PM
 #8

Did you manage to get a tester with LCD display as in the lower right part of the photo? Any kind of temperature measurement?



No, and not sure what that is. Looks like a debug board for stress testing. In the place of that one we have a network card.

Temps are cool to the touch if you get the cooling right, and hothothot if you don't.

mc_lovin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 09:00:08 PM
 #9

Yeah the LCD board looks like for internal testing.  Would be pretty cool to get our hands on them though Smiley

phiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 09:14:47 PM
 #10

the strange unknown red things

These are 10A fuses.
rammy2k2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 09:30:38 PM
 #11

so for 1 blade i need 4 black wires and 2 yellows ?

phiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 09:53:18 PM
 #12

so for 1 blade i need 4 black wires and 2 yellows ?

You need enough positive and negative wires to safely meet the boards power requirements. People are combining multiple black/yellow wires in parallel because typically single cables from an ATX PSU aren't of a sufficient gauge to carry the current that the board demands. Too much current down one wire means the wire gets hot and.. perhaps bad times.

I don't understand why the OP has 4 black and 2 yellow, there's no benefit to running additional wires on only one side of the supply.

One of the first round auction winners had an 'issue' when spreading inputs across the two terminals, see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cvAFBWHGw58.

While good intentioned and with some useful information regarding vertical mounting and cooling, there's a lot of misinformation around how to most safely power these boards across this thread and others. Detail the specifics of your proposed configuration and ask questions if in doubt. Above all, be safe - wires feeling too "warm" (think would you feel safe with a mains extension lead at that temperature) may suggest something that isn't suitable to be run 24/7 for months on end as these blades inevitably will be.

I didn't intend to scaremonger, honest! Smiley
americandesi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


BTC < > INR & USD


View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 09:56:50 PM
 #13

Question :
Based on your experience, what does the package contains next to the blade ? I know it dosent have PSU, that makes sense; but does it have the connector to power the board ? Ethernet cable ?

Package contains the mining board, the power delivery board, the network unit, the strange unknown red things, 2x40mm fans, the screw in power adapter like in the pictres. No ethernet cable.

The strange red thing (disc) is the Fuse.! ;-)

Always buying and selling btc in bulk.!
Have I helped you out?  Send a donation! : 1ADesitf6McNmFw5wAN1y86bvyHLB5gR6P
My Reputation Thread : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252042.0
rammy2k2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 09:58:37 PM
 #14

so for 1 blade i need 4 black wires and 2 yellows ?

You need enough positive and negative wires to safely meet the boards power requirements. People are combining multiple black/yellow wires in parallel because typically single cables from an ATX PSU aren't of a sufficient gauge to carry the current that the board demands. Too much current down one wire means the wire gets hot and.. perhaps bad times.

I don't understand why the OP has 4 black and 2 yellow, there's no benefit to running additional wires on only one side of the supply.

One of the first round auction winners had an 'issue' when spreading inputs across the two terminals, see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cvAFBWHGw58.

While good intentioned and with some useful information regarding vertical mounting and cooling, there's a lot of misinformation around how to most safely power these boards across this thread and others. Detail the specifics of your proposed configuration and ask questions if in doubt. Above all, be safe - wires feeling too "warm" (think would you feel safe with a mains extension lead at that temperature) may suggest something that isn't suitable to be run 24/7 for months on end as these blades inevitably will be.

I didn't intend to scaremonger, honest! Smiley


so i should try first with 1 black and 1 yellow ?

dogie
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 406


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 10:22:00 PM
 #15

I don't understand why the OP has 4 black and 2 yellow, there's no benefit to running additional wires on only one side of the supply.

One of the first round auction winners had an 'issue' when spreading inputs across the two terminals, see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cvAFBWHGw58.


No no no no no! Look at the video, he had two separate 12V inputs, two single grounds in both of the -ve ports. His solution was to double up the cables using one port only. In fact this has no electrical impact if the board is behaving as it should be. In my setup I have double grounds on BOTH ports, effectively reducing the cable load on the neutrals by 50% from his 'fixed' configuration.

In my configuration the wires are room temperature.

so i should try first with 1 black and 1 yellow ?

Look what you've started with YOUR misinformation, a user now understanding that they should use as few cables as possible, an extremely dangerous proposition.

WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 10:35:08 PM
 #16

Nice tutorial for newcomers. Just one thing:

Change the port to something useful like .200
you meant IP?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 10:37:33 PM
 #17


so i should try first with 1 black and 1 yellow ?

Look what you've started with YOUR misinformation, a user now understanding that they should use as few cables as possible, an extremely dangerous proposition.

dogie,
you should consider to add a BIG DISCLAIMER to the OP Smiley

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
muyuu
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 10:43:44 PM
 #18

Uhm, these fans can get quite noisy.

I don't think I want to run a cable from where I will put them and my router, so I will have to buy a wifi bridge, small ethernet hub and a bunch of Cat5 cables. It's going to be always xmas in my room Cheesy

GPG ID: 7294199D - OTC ID: muyuu (470F97EB7294199D)
forum tea fund BTC 1Epv7KHbNjYzqYVhTCgXWYhGSkv7BuKGEU DOGE DF1eTJ2vsxjHpmmbKu9jpqsrg5uyQLWksM CAP F1MzvmmHwP2UhFq82NQT7qDU9NQ8oQbtkQ
dogie
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 406


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 10:45:15 PM
 #19

Nice tutorial for newcomers. Just one thing:

Change the port to something useful like .200
you meant IP?
Ty

dogie,
you should consider to add a BIG DISCLAIMER to the OP Smiley
Done

dogie
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 406


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 14, 2013, 10:46:25 PM
 #20

Uhm, these fans can get quite noisy.

I don't think I want to run a cable from where I will put them and my router, so I will have to buy a wifi bridge, small ethernet hub and a bunch of Cat5 cables. It's going to be always xmas in my room Cheesy

That's why I've recommended a fan controller. I have 2 (soon to be 4) blades no more than a metre above my bed and the passive wind noise from outside is louder than the fans - yet the heatsinks remain cool to the touch.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 ... 71
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!