Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2019, 11:08:46 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 »
  Print  
Author Topic: 🐕 [ANN] Wownero - Such privacy! Many coins! Wow! 🐕  (Read 35881 times)
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1041



View Profile
June 15, 2019, 09:22:34 PM
 #721

hashrate is now higher than b4?

`` net hash 1.36 MH/s, v14, up to date ``

Yea, but randomwow PoW goes way faster. I used to get 300-400 h/s on CPU now I get 3 kh/s.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gtx1070rig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 04:50:13 AM
 #722

hashrate is now higher than b4?

`` net hash 1.36 MH/s, v14, up to date ``

Yea, but randomwow PoW goes way faster. I used to get 300-400 h/s on CPU now I get 3 kh/s.

but mining solo with 3kh/s dont make sense in my opinion....
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1041



View Profile
June 16, 2019, 01:58:27 PM
 #723

hashrate is now higher than b4?

`` net hash 1.36 MH/s, v14, up to date ``

Yea, but randomwow PoW goes way faster. I used to get 300-400 h/s on CPU now I get 3 kh/s.

but mining solo with 3kh/s dont make sense in my opinion....

Well, it makes a lot more sense than mining solo on the Monero network, imo. Anyway, over time your rewards should average out to pool mining, maybe even a bit better since you don't pay pool fees (maybe a bit worse in conditions where network hashrate is increasing).
Janisalamat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 05:43:38 AM
 #724

Hi Everyone!
From last night the mined balance has transferred from the pool (cryptoKnight pool). But it doesn't show in wallet or tradeogre account. Does someone else also facing this problem?? What can be this problem?
 

They're forked off the network and mining a dead fork. I tweeted @sebseb7 or whatever on twitter and let him know yesterday, but he hasn't responded.


They should act as responsible team of developers and must respond on time! Anyway I changed for lethean, that looks much better in future!
Jwinterm thanks for addressing the issue!
pinball_wizard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 683
Merit: 102

I am the Kung Fury...


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 09:22:23 AM
 #725

hashrate is now higher than b4?

`` net hash 1.36 MH/s, v14, up to date ``

Yea, but randomwow PoW goes way faster. I used to get 300-400 h/s on CPU now I get 3 kh/s.

Hi big boss, do you have any table for recap main CPU hash power with randomWow?

   SEMUX   -   An innovative high-performance blockchain platform   
▬▬▬▬▬      Powered by Semux BFT consensus algorithm      ▬▬▬▬▬
Github    -    Discord    -    Twitter    -    Telegram    -    Get Free Airdrop Now!
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1041



View Profile
June 17, 2019, 01:01:05 PM
 #726

hashrate is now higher than b4?

`` net hash 1.36 MH/s, v14, up to date ``

Yea, but randomwow PoW goes way faster. I used to get 300-400 h/s on CPU now I get 3 kh/s.

Hi big boss, do you have any table for recap main CPU hash power with randomWow?


I do not but you can look here for ideas:
https://www.reddit.com/r/MoneroMining/comments/c0ysjp/share_your_randomx_benchmarks

I think basically the more L3 cache you have the better you'll do.
Foxy4321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 07:22:48 AM
 #727

algorithm sucks  Angry . phenom2 920 not mining , fx4100 not mining.   Huh Undecided Angry
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1041



View Profile
June 19, 2019, 12:49:26 PM
 #728

algorithm sucks  Angry . phenom2 920 not mining , fx4100 not mining.   Huh Undecided Angry

Lol phenom 2. Brother it's 2019 not 2009. Seriously I think it's probably more related to ram than CPU, think you need more than 3 gb to mine.
2PiN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 03:59:20 PM
 #729

19.06.2019 👉 intel xeon e2680v2 👉 1$/day
Enth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 11:13:48 PM
 #730

Hi guys. I don't understand how i can check my Wownero balance if i use wownero_win64
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1041



View Profile
June 20, 2019, 12:33:39 AM
 #731

Hi guys. I don't understand how i can check my Wownero balance if i use wownero_win64

Open wownerod, let it sync. Then open wownero-wallet-cli and open your wallet, also let it sync.
Enth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 01:14:38 AM
 #732

Hi guys. I don't understand how i can check my Wownero balance if i use wownero_win64

Open wownerod, let it sync. Then open wownero-wallet-cli and open your wallet, also let it sync.

thx!
zsoca72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 03:00:34 PM
 #733

Hello
My Ryzen 1700 could mine wow/r with 550H/s, at 3,8GHz boost. Same result for Monero, and it working now, too.
But, when I tried to mine this new WOW, the comp crashed after few minutes. The hash till crash was about 3800H/s.
Its good number I think, but why this constantly crash? What should I set up different, to work?

PS I see now, that somebody wrote, the Hashrate jump from 300-400 H/s to 3kH/s. Then, maybe my 3800 isnt so good instead of 550 stable. It should be 4500-5000.
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1041



View Profile
June 20, 2019, 03:13:27 PM
 #734

Hello
My Ryzen 1700 could mine wow/r with 550H/s, at 3,8GHz boost. Same result for Monero, and it working now, too.
But, when I tried to mine this new WOW, the comp crashed after few minutes. The hash till crash was about 3800H/s.
Its good number I think, but why this constantly crash? What should I set up different, to work?

PS I see now, that somebody wrote, the Hashrate jump from 300-400 H/s to 3kH/s. Then, maybe my 3800 isnt so good instead of 550 stable. It should be 4500-5000.

Try to mine without overclock.
zsoca72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 03:20:48 PM
 #735

Hello
My Ryzen 1700 could mine wow/r with 550H/s, at 3,8GHz boost. Same result for Monero, and it working now, too.
But, when I tried to mine this new WOW, the comp crashed after few minutes. The hash till crash was about 3800H/s.
Its good number I think, but why this constantly crash? What should I set up different, to work?

PS I see now, that somebody wrote, the Hashrate jump from 300-400 H/s to 3kH/s. Then, maybe my 3800 isnt so good instead of 550 stable. It should be 4500-5000.

Try to mine without overclock.

I will, but momentarily, Im not near the comp. I use TV, and the overclock is set up in Bios. I tried to lowered the clockspeed with F-Stream Tuning, but this also crashad the comp. I mean, an automatic looff (what I never seen before), and after login no matter what I do, the logoff happened again and again after few seconds. Huh
Win10/64
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1041



View Profile
June 20, 2019, 03:44:28 PM
 #736

Hello
My Ryzen 1700 could mine wow/r with 550H/s, at 3,8GHz boost. Same result for Monero, and it working now, too.
But, when I tried to mine this new WOW, the comp crashed after few minutes. The hash till crash was about 3800H/s.
Its good number I think, but why this constantly crash? What should I set up different, to work?

PS I see now, that somebody wrote, the Hashrate jump from 300-400 H/s to 3kH/s. Then, maybe my 3800 isnt so good instead of 550 stable. It should be 4500-5000.

Try to mine without overclock.

I will, but momentarily, Im not near the comp. I use TV, and the overclock is set up in Bios. I tried to lowered the clockspeed with F-Stream Tuning, but this also crashad the comp. I mean, an automatic looff (what I never seen before), and after login no matter what I do, the logoff happened again and again after few seconds. Huh
Win10/64

Well, I think first try turning off overclock, but if it still crashes then it would be good if you can run at higher log level, 2 or 3, and then crash it again and share the logs.
zsoca72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 05:19:11 PM
 #737

Hello
My Ryzen 1700 could mine wow/r with 550H/s, at 3,8GHz boost. Same result for Monero, and it working now, too.
But, when I tried to mine this new WOW, the comp crashed after few minutes. The hash till crash was about 3800H/s.
Its good number I think, but why this constantly crash? What should I set up different, to work?

PS I see now, that somebody wrote, the Hashrate jump from 300-400 H/s to 3kH/s. Then, maybe my 3800 isnt so good instead of 550 stable. It should be 4500-5000.

Try to mine without overclock.

I will, but momentarily, Im not near the comp. I use TV, and the overclock is set up in Bios. I tried to lowered the clockspeed with F-Stream Tuning, but this also crashad the comp. I mean, an automatic looff (what I never seen before), and after login no matter what I do, the logoff happened again and again after few seconds. Huh
Win10/64

Well, I think first try turning off overclock, but if it still crashes then it would be good if you can run at higher log level, 2 or 3, and then crash it again and share the logs.

Ok, Im stupid. I realized, that I had this problem, when I started the xmrig_2.15, with my previously config.json from 2.13 version. If I started 2.15, where I set up only "url" and "user" in config.json and changed nothing else, I got n/a H/s. I tried then with added 7 more thread (first used only this 1, what is in original config file), but same situation.
I downloaded then the RandomX-benchmark. When I started this program, I got error message: "Dataset allocation failed".
What should I do? Definitely, I must set up something in config.json, but I dont know what.
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1041



View Profile
June 20, 2019, 05:25:22 PM
 #738

If the RandomX benchmark tool isn't even working I think best to open an issue on their GitHub or go on freenode to #monero-pow channel and try to get some assistance there.
zsoca72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 07:10:28 PM
 #739

If the RandomX benchmark tool isn't even working I think best to open an issue on their GitHub or go on freenode to #monero-pow channel and try to get some assistance there.

But the funny is, that if I replaced config.json with the config what I used when I mined wow with xmrig_2.13, than the mining started.
Here is config from version 2.13:
{
    "algo": "cryptonight/wow",
    "api": {
        "port": 900,
        "access-token": null,
        "id": null,
        "worker-id": null,
        "ipv6": false,
        "restricted": true
    },
    "asm": true,
    "autosave": true,
    "av": 0,
    "background": false,
    "colors": true,
    "cpu-affinity": null,
    "cpu-priority": null,
    "donate-level": 1,
    "huge-pages": true,
    "hw-aes": null,
    "log-file": null,
    "max-cpu-usage": 100,
    "pools": [
        {
            "url": "*my_pool",
            "user": "*my_wallet",
            "pass": "6000",
            "rig-id": "*my_rigname",
            "nicehash": false,
            "keepalive": false,
            "variant": "wow",
            "enabled": true,
            "tls": false,
            "tls-fingerprint": null
        }
    ],
    "print-time": 60,
    "retries": 5,
    "retry-pause": 5,
    "safe": false,
    "threads": [
        {
            "low_power_mode": 1,
            "affine_to_cpu": false,
            "asm": true
        },
        {
            "low_power_mode": 1,
            "affine_to_cpu": false,
            "asm": true
        },
        {
            "low_power_mode": 1,
            "affine_to_cpu": false,
            "asm": true
        },
        {
            "low_power_mode": 1,
            "affine_to_cpu": false,
            "asm": true
        },
        {
            "low_power_mode": 1,
            "affine_to_cpu": false,
            "asm": true
        },
        {
            "low_power_mode": 1,
            "affine_to_cpu": false,
            "asm": true
        },
        {
            "low_power_mode": 1,
            "affine_to_cpu": false,
            "asm": true
        },
        {
            "low_power_mode": 1,
            "affine_to_cpu": false,
            "asm": true
        }
    ],
    "user-agent": null,
    "watch": false
}

And the new xmrig_2.15 config, where I replaced only the pool address and the wallet:

{
    "algo": "randomx/wow",
    "api": {
        "id": null,
        "worker-id": null
    },
    "http": {
        "enabled": false,
        "host": "127.0.0.1",
        "port": 0,
        "access-token": null,
        "restricted": true
    },
    "asm": true,
    "autosave": true,
    "av": 0,
    "background": false,
    "colors": true,
    "cpu-affinity": null,
    "cpu-priority": null,
    "donate-level": 1,
    "donate-over-proxy": 1,
    "huge-pages": true,
    "hw-aes": null,
    "log-file": null,
    "max-cpu-usage": 100,
    "pools": [
        {
            "url": "*my_pool",
            "user": "*my_wallet",
            "pass": "x",
            "rig-id": null,
            "nicehash": false,
            "keepalive": false,
            "variant": "rx/wow",
            "enabled": true,
            "tls": false,
            "tls-fingerprint": null,
            "daemon": true,
            "daemon-poll-interval": 1000
        }
    ],
    "print-time": 60,
    "retries": 5,
    "retry-pause": 5,
    "safe": false,
    "threads": [
        { "low_power_mode": 1, "affine_to_cpu": 0 },
    ],
    "user-agent": null,
    "syslog": false,
    "watch": true
}


What can be the problem? why the 2.15 version can work with "old" config and can not with original new?
(Of course I tried with 8 threads too, in this new config, but anyway the Hashrate is n/a)
UniX[RX]
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2019, 02:42:51 PM
 #740

How to send coins from wallet-cli to Tradeogre market?
"transfer adress amount paiment_id" doesn't work ((.

"Error: Invalid last argument: 3"
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!