Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2018, 10:02:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mainnet-node and testnet-node on the same server - how?  (Read 36 times)
Many Coins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 2

I can make a Bitcoin clone for your money


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 12:11:25 AM
 #1

I want to create two bitcoind-nodes (for mainnet and testnet) on one server (VPS), how can I do it?

Becouse if I rename bitcoind to bitcoindtestnet and run - it using the same bitcoin.conf?

Thank you!

✪ Merecoin ✪ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3234769 ★ ★ ★ Halfcoin ★ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3320806 ★ CPU-mining
1524607328
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524607328

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524607328
Reply with quote  #2

1524607328
Report to moderator
1524607328
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524607328

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524607328
Reply with quote  #2

1524607328
Report to moderator
1524607328
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524607328

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524607328
Reply with quote  #2

1524607328
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524607328
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524607328

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524607328
Reply with quote  #2

1524607328
Report to moderator
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1282


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 01:36:31 AM
 #2

Renaming a program is not going to change the behavior of the program, which is what you want to do (change it from using mainnet to using testnet).

To start bitcoind in testnet mode, use -testnet.

That they use the same bitcoin.conf file is known, you can use the -conf option to choose a different config file for one of your nodes.

Many Coins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 2

I can make a Bitcoin clone for your money


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 04:15:54 PM
 #3

Renaming a program is not going to change the behavior of the program, which is what you want to do (change it from using mainnet to using testnet).

To start bitcoind in testnet mode, use -testnet.

That they use the same bitcoin.conf file is known, you can use the -conf option to choose a different config file for one of your nodes.

Way! Its working!!  Cool

Thank you!

✪ Merecoin ✪ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3234769 ★ ★ ★ Halfcoin ★ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3320806 ★ CPU-mining
jrian
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 4


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 12:59:15 PM
 #4

or,  you can run your bitcoind under another user Smiley
Many Coins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 2

I can make a Bitcoin clone for your money


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2018, 01:31:16 PM
 #5

or,  you can run your bitcoind under another user Smiley



You, you are very good you!

 Grin

✪ Merecoin ✪ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3234769 ★ ★ ★ Halfcoin ★ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3320806 ★ CPU-mining
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!