Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 01:15:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mainnet-node and testnet-node on the same server - how?  (Read 37 times)
Many Coins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 3

I can make Bitcoin-clone & Telegram-bot 4 airdrop


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 12:11:25 AM
 #1

I want to create two bitcoind-nodes (for mainnet and testnet) on one server (VPS), how can I do it?

Becouse if I rename bitcoind to bitcoindtestnet and run - it using the same bitcoin.conf?

Thank you!

Instead of a thousand extra words: right now join the Telegram-community https://t.me/trillionairdrop and get there 777 Trillion-coins for free!!
1531790143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531790143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531790143
Reply with quote  #2

1531790143
Report to moderator
MORE CRYPTO, LESS NOISE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531790143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531790143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531790143
Reply with quote  #2

1531790143
Report to moderator
1531790143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531790143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531790143
Reply with quote  #2

1531790143
Report to moderator
1531790143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531790143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531790143
Reply with quote  #2

1531790143
Report to moderator
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1443


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 01:36:31 AM
 #2

Renaming a program is not going to change the behavior of the program, which is what you want to do (change it from using mainnet to using testnet).

To start bitcoind in testnet mode, use -testnet.

That they use the same bitcoin.conf file is known, you can use the -conf option to choose a different config file for one of your nodes.

Many Coins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 3

I can make Bitcoin-clone & Telegram-bot 4 airdrop


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 04:15:54 PM
 #3

Renaming a program is not going to change the behavior of the program, which is what you want to do (change it from using mainnet to using testnet).

To start bitcoind in testnet mode, use -testnet.

That they use the same bitcoin.conf file is known, you can use the -conf option to choose a different config file for one of your nodes.

Way! Its working!!  Cool

Thank you!

Instead of a thousand extra words: right now join the Telegram-community https://t.me/trillionairdrop and get there 777 Trillion-coins for free!!
jrian
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 4


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 12:59:15 PM
 #4

or,  you can run your bitcoind under another user Smiley
Many Coins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 3

I can make Bitcoin-clone & Telegram-bot 4 airdrop


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2018, 01:31:16 PM
 #5

or,  you can run your bitcoind under another user Smiley



You, you are very good you!

 Grin

Instead of a thousand extra words: right now join the Telegram-community https://t.me/trillionairdrop and get there 777 Trillion-coins for free!!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!