Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:45:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: heads up: HD6xxx memory does NOT actually underclock  (Read 4191 times)
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 08:18:26 PM
 #1

for all you guys that are claiming that you underclocked the memory of your HD6000 series cards to lower temps and power consumption, well i just found out the hard way that the memory on these cards do not actually underclock. you may be able to manually set the memory speed lower in MSI afterburner or sapphire trixx, but the settings don't actually "stick". you can actually verify with various sensors that these settings don't actually work. the HD5xxx series cards underclock wonderfully, but there's something about the 6xxx that won't allow this. i have tested this with 6570, 6970, and 6950, they all can't underclock the memory.

refer to his example screenshot i took of the new 6950 i just bought. you can see in the GPU-Z info that default memory is 1250mhz, and supposedly the speed is currently unclocked to 300mhz. you can see in sapphire trixx and the setting panel of MSI afterburner that i set the memory clock to 300mhz (after unlocking the config file of course). now, if you look at the GPU-Z sensors tab and the hardware monitor graph of the MSI afterburner, you can see that the memory is still actually 1250mhz, regardless of what i manually set the memory to. so on these 6000 series cards, you can overclock the memory, but not underclock it.

if you underclock your 6000 series, please check your sensors again to verify this, and post back here whether this is true or not. and i challenge anyone to prove me wrong, or find a workaround for this "lock".


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480949118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949118
Reply with quote  #2

1480949118
Report to moderator
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:25:01 PM
 #2

I have with my 6870.
KKAtan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:27:36 PM
 #3

I think your computer might have some issues. Perhaps Afterburner and Trixx are interfering with each other?

Mine underclocks just fine according to gpu-z's sensor graphs.

1Pote63ZeU4fgFHnTuV6sB6T7duegwi5vc
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 08:31:58 PM
 #4

I have with my 6870.
so you verified that it underclocked fine? or did it not work also?

I think your computer might have some issues. Perhaps Afterburner and Trixx are interfering with each other?

Mine underclocks just fine according to gpu-z's sensor graphs.
i verified this independently from each other by having only either trixx or afterburner open, and it's the same results. what card are you running? and are you able to take a screenshot of the sensors?

TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:33:59 PM
 #5

so you verified that it underclocked fine? or did it not work also?

It worked fine and the Afterburner stats showed it. MHash/s went up and temps went down.
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 08:35:46 PM
 #6

what drivers and OS are you guys using?

TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:37:18 PM
 #7

Catalyst 11.6 on Win7 64-bit.
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:40:36 PM
 #8

I can confirm what Haploid has just mentioned,you cannot underclock but it seems to be on the 69xx series.I have a 6900 series card and can confirm it does not allow the memory to underclock.This could be locked in the bios as I've tried using tray tools to underclock which served me quite well when I had a 5770 and that definitely underclock on the same system.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:59:02 PM
 #9

This is the first i've seen someone claim it can't be underclocked at all although i would belive it can't be underclocked as far have you tried something like only underclocking it 50 or 100mhz just to verify? as for KKAtan what card are you using the 6770 and 6750 are only rebadged 57xx cards.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 10:36:55 PM
 #10

It can be underclocked, its a bug in gpuz.
Everything else will show its underclocked, and doing bandwidth speed tests on the card shows it to be underclocked.

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
KKAtan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 01:32:53 AM
 #11

although i would belive it can't be underclocked as far
That's not even remotely true. Shittily programmed software can artificially limit the underclocking for people who don't know what they are doing, but the hardware itself is fine with it.
The graphics cards will underclock all the way until the computer crashes, somewhere between 0-100 mhz. Some 1st generation gddr5 controllers on certain Cypress revision will crash at certain specific frequencies, yet you would be fine by staying 1 mhz above or below these hotspots.

and are you able to take a screenshot of the sensors?
You require screenshots.  Huh
....Am I untrustworthy or something?

Some basic googling should be enough to prove what I'm saying.
http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1488/17/

1Pote63ZeU4fgFHnTuV6sB6T7duegwi5vc
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 02:13:06 AM
 #12

69xx can be underclocked, but only to about 125 MHz less than GPU clock. try to uc less than this and temps rise. look a bit harder and you'll see that mem clock has reset back to max. there are plenty of threads here addressing this issue.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
Bengel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 03:33:12 AM
 #13

Seems to work fine for me on my 2x 6950's

http://i.imgur.com/04dEk.png
BTC_Junkie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 05:12:59 AM
 #14

I was having the same problem.  I flashed the bios to lower the maximum clock to where I wanted and now it works fine.

12jAZVfnCjKmPUXTszwmoji9S4NmY26Qvu
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 05:26:16 AM
 #15

Quote
Seems to work fine for me on my 2x 6950's

and your temps are still 72? Mine are 69 for a 6970 at 880/780. It doesn't really look like that underclocking is working to me.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
Bengel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 05:52:48 AM
 #16

Quote
Seems to work fine for me on my 2x 6950's

and your temps are still 72? Mine are 69 for a 6970 at 880/780. It doesn't really look like that underclocking is working to me.

Yeah, the case is closed (with 2x120mm fans on the side) in my basement which is about 85F ambient right now (I live in PA, hella heat wave!)

Usually they sit lower than that
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 06:15:02 AM
 #17

Quote
Seems to work fine for me on my 2x 6950's

and your temps are still 72? Mine are 69 for a 6970 at 880/780. It doesn't really look like that underclocking is working to me.

Yeah, the case is closed (with 2x120mm fans on the side) in my basement which is about 85F ambient right now (I live in PA, hella heat wave!)

Usually they sit lower than that

ok, but if they were underclocked I'm fairly sure you be a bit cooler. Try a test - as is, then back to max. Run max for a few hours, post the two temp diffs. I'll be really interested in your answer since I haven't been able to uc mem very far before it reverts to max.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 08:32:05 AM
 #18

although i would belive it can't be underclocked as far
That's not even remotely true. Shittily programmed software can artificially limit the underclocking for people who don't know what they are doing, but the hardware itself is fine with it.
The graphics cards will underclock all the way until the computer crashes, somewhere between 0-100 mhz. Some 1st generation gddr5 controllers on certain Cypress revision will crash at certain specific frequencies, yet you would be fine by staying 1 mhz above or below these hotspots.

and are you able to take a screenshot of the sensors?
You require screenshots.  Huh
....Am I untrustworthy or something?

Some basic googling should be enough to prove what I'm saying.
http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1488/17/

it seems like it's a hit or miss with the cards you get. from what i've seen so far, there has been more people unable to underclock the memory to the 300mhz range than people that have successfully done it. just like with flashing a 6950, not all of them are flashable because they're hardware locked. and the ones that could be flashed, not all of them are able to unlock extra shaders to a 6970. it's just the luck of draw, but you make it seem like anyone not being able to underclock the memory is really that incompetent. it's pretty straight forward to do, no? just like with the HD5xxx series, all you do is pull the memory slider lower or enter values in small increments. however, on all the ones i've tried, it just reverts back to default memory clocks. this was done on all updated software versions and verified with different sensors. i looked at the power consumption and temps, and it indeeds corresponds to stock memory speeds.

btw, your link to legitreviews.com proves nothing. ya sure the core and memory underclocks iteself when idle, but once you put a load on it, they both default back to normal clocks. that article did NOT manually  test a memory underclock at load like you said. you should try reading that article yourself before making a reference to it.

haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 08:34:34 AM
 #19

It can be underclocked, its a bug in gpuz.
Everything else will show its underclocked, and doing bandwidth speed tests on the card shows it to be underclocked.
so are you suggesting that it's a bug in both GPU-Z and afterburner sensors? because in my screenshot, they both agree with each other, so i doubt they're both wrong.

KKAtan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 09:21:35 AM
 #20

but you make it seem like anyone not being able to underclock the memory is really that incompetent
Well, I read your thread title and your first post, you seemed to imply that this was true for all 6xxx cards.

btw, your link to legitreviews.com proves nothing. ya sure the core and memory underclocks iteself when idle, but once you put a load on it, they both default back to normal clocks. that article did NOT manually  test a memory underclock at load like you said. you should try reading that article yourself before making a reference to it.
It was supposed to prove that all videocards are capable of clocking down to 150 mhz at the very least.

All I can say is that I have 6870 from MSI and 6950 from Sapphire. All of them underclock.
If this is indeed some hardware lock or bios lock, maybe the people who have this problem should post which vendors have this issue.

So which company is your problematic cards from? XFX? HIS? Asus? or?

1Pote63ZeU4fgFHnTuV6sB6T7duegwi5vc
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!