Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2017, 02:17:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF 1.81 - Dynamic clocks adjusting Manual fanspeed on startup  (Read 7105 times)
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 07:44:55 PM
 #21

huayra.agera thank you
I think there is a way but gui by autoit is hard one. There is no a form template available to do this easy. Only manual work editing script...But maybe I'll try

No, thank YOU! I just love this app compared to the others. Smiley I'll chip in once I have enough to give. Smiley Keep up the good work. Like I always say, how I wish I have your coding skills I would have taken over the development. I can only give ideas so far. Smiley

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
1503497826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503497826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503497826
Reply with quote  #2

1503497826
Report to moderator
1503497826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503497826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503497826
Reply with quote  #2

1503497826
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503497826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503497826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503497826
Reply with quote  #2

1503497826
Report to moderator
1503497826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503497826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503497826
Reply with quote  #2

1503497826
Report to moderator
1503497826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503497826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503497826
Reply with quote  #2

1503497826
Report to moderator
cyberlync
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 09:25:18 PM
 #22

Welcome to 1.8 release! Now phoenix 1.6.x full compatible!

"6. Set to default all adapters on exit"

Does this also apply if the Overclock GPU box is UNticked?

edit; Good idea with the console window, could be nice to be able to see what phoenix is showing.

Giving away your BTC's? Send 'em here: 1F7XgercyaXeDHiuq31YzrVK5YAhbDkJhf
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 09:33:34 PM
 #23

Does this also apply if the Overclock GPU box is UNticked?
Yes All adapters that are seen in AOCLBF will be set to default

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
cyberlync
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 09:57:25 PM
 #24

Would there be any way for me to disable that? I have a miner setup with the cards oc'ed to where I want them, and the temps are stable so I don't want them reset to default, would still like to use your 1.8.

Giving away your BTC's? Send 'em here: 1F7XgercyaXeDHiuq31YzrVK5YAhbDkJhf
newunit16
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 11:08:20 PM
 #25

how exactly is the "overclock gpu" parsed? it seems to be worded strange.
"over clock gpu if temp is >X, downclock if <X"
seems to me that it says "if your gpu is hot, lets overclock it until it cools off".
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 17, 2011, 06:46:59 AM
 #26

Would there be any way for me to disable that? I have a miner setup with the cards oc'ed to where I want them, and the temps are stable so I don't want them reset to default, would still like to use your 1.8.

set to default only on exit works. That is when you exit mining your cards are set to default and when you start mining-all your OC settings return

how exactly is the "overclock gpu" parsed? it seems to be worded strange.
"over clock gpu if temp is >X, downclock if <X"
seems to me that it says "if your gpu is hot, lets overclock it until it cools off".

you're quite right. Will be fixed

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
August 17, 2011, 11:11:19 AM
 #27

Is your AOCLBF support more than 4 GPU's. Coz the original AOCLBF if detect more than 4 GPU's then it will only give the 1st 4 in drop down list & ask to enter the others manually & manually adding never worked for me.
In your's is it support up to 8 GPU's directly with out need for any manual device id selection?

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 17, 2011, 11:32:35 AM
 #28

In your's is it support up to 8 GPU's directly with out need for any manual device id selection?
I haven't 8 GPU's unfortunatly to test. Test and post your results here please. Be sure catalyst 11.7 is installed

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 17, 2011, 02:15:18 PM
 #29

tested 1.8...its finally perfect. minimize on start and the overclock it all works..works well. thank you very much
rcocchiararo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 17, 2011, 11:12:50 PM
 #30

this one is really nice.

I think it might have a memory leak tho.

today i came back home, and i had no internet, and my pc was displaying a "low memory" warning.

I had it set to reconect if it was idle for 15 seconds, so it might be related to that.
The LT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 01:39:39 AM
 #31

Anything similar to this utilitity available for Linux? Thanks
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 05:46:06 AM
 #32

I think it might have a memory leak tho.

today i came back home, and i had no internet, and my pc was displaying a "low memory" warning.

I had it set to reconect if it was idle for 15 seconds, so it might be related to that.
What version of phoenix do you use? Looks like 1.6.1 because 1.6.2 has this bug fixed

Anything similar to this utilitity available for Linux? Thanks
I don't khow but looks like no such utility all-in-one

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
heinz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 12:41:00 PM
 #33

thanks for keeping this up to date
littlekid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 01:49:04 AM
 #34

Can 1.8 version adjusts voltage clock?
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 07:10:04 AM
 #35

Can 1.8 version adjusts voltage clock?
No

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 12:38:02 PM
 #36

Nice one! Testing away. I just remembered, I have a suggestion, is there any way we could 1. "resize the whole window" and "save the resize"? If you noticed there's no way to do that.

Oh and a way to 2."hide the OSDs."

One last, a 3."console like window comparable to the summary page of the GUI Miner".

I believe you can now post in the Mining Support board so that you're work will be seen by more people; just link to original post. Regards! =)

To add to that, if you could have a workaround with the voltage adjustment, this would be the best kickass GUIMiner! Smiley Thanks!

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
rcocchiararo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 05:42:46 PM
 #37

I think it might have a memory leak tho.

today i came back home, and i had no internet, and my pc was displaying a "low memory" warning.

I had it set to reconect if it was idle for 15 seconds, so it might be related to that.
What version of phoenix do you use? Looks like 1.6.1 because 1.6.2 has this bug fixed


I am on 1.6.2

I went from 1.5 to 1.6.2
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 27, 2011, 01:54:26 PM
 #38

Version 1.81 released. The topic has moved to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=39697.0

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
STP
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
August 27, 2011, 04:11:00 PM
 #39

I am getting an Error: -8 message. "Error setting fan speed!" I have 2x5970's in this system. As soon as I click OK on these error dialogs its sets the fan speed. Not going to be helpful if running as startup after a reboot.
STP
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
August 27, 2011, 06:56:24 PM
 #40

It's also not displaying the RPM's in the OSD. I think the errors I get on the fan are it trying to set on the second cores of each card. Fan can only be set on primary core for these dual gpu cards. I assume that's also why I am getting 0 RPM displayed too?
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!