Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:23:42 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF 1.81 - Dynamic clocks adjusting Manual fanspeed on startup  (Read 6187 times)
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 06:43:46 PM
 #1

AOCLBF 1.81 by WinD
Main page of the program here


 I am pleased to present to you a modified version of AOCLBF 1.75 Smiley
which I give a number 1.76. Since the source code was attached by author I decide to modify it slightly. Wink I'd like to dinamically adjust the gpu clocks within max and min temperature instead of stopping the client. There's a max gpu clock threshold the user sets to provide video driver working  correctly.

Now it looks like this
                                                                                                    



Source attached, in case you don't trust the precompiled version!

Tested on my 5850 and 5770. Waiting for your test results.
 
Big thanks to lvlrdka22 for his job and open source!

Version 1.77 released

changes:
 1. Added fanspeed by user on startup.
 2. Added automatic fanspeed when set to 0
 3. Added OSD information about clockspeed and fanspeed

Version 1.8 released

changes:
 1. Full phoenix 1.6.x compatibility.
 2. Added combobox to choose the kernel
 3. Fixed the bug with adapter index in combobox after Overclock gpu string when more than one adapter used
 4. Device nickname moved after Client # in OSD to leave more space for temp, clocks, fanspeed displaying
 5. Minimizes on startup now
 6. Set to default all adapters on exit

Version 1.81 released

changes:
 1. Changed text on the form to right one (thanks to newunit16 for remark).
 2. Now if clocks change automatically there's no "Set to" message on OSD
 3. No matter if chekbox "Downclock GPU" is checked Temp, clocks and RPM will be displayed on OSD
 4. "OSD On/Off" traymenu item was added.

If you like my modification please donate: 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA (btc)

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
1481415822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415822
Reply with quote  #2

1481415822
Report to moderator
1481415822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415822
Reply with quote  #2

1481415822
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481415822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415822
Reply with quote  #2

1481415822
Report to moderator
asdlsd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 10:33:30 AM
 #2

Work (test 30min)! need dinamic voltage contol... and autostart(save old) fun...
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 03:47:00 PM
 #3

asdlsd
What sense of dynamic voltage control?
About autostart fan - good idea...  try to implement in future

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 08:02:52 PM
 #4

New version 1.77 released!

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Xanderus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 03:08:03 PM
 #5

Если уж добавлена функция установки вентиляторов, то можно к изменению частоты добавить и изменение оборотов кулера в зависимости от температуры (при перегреве выставлять кулер на XX% или на максимум, при возврате температуры в лимиты ставить на YY или на авто; XX и YY - выставляет юзер). Такое возможно?

Перевод для буржуев:

If there is a function of fan speed setting, that possible to clock ajustment add a fan speed change depending of temperature (set fan to XX% or maximum when overheating, set to YY% or auto whet temp returns to limits; XX and YY is user settings) Can it be done?

wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 05:19:53 PM
 #6

Xanderus
Возможно но не хотелось бы излишне нагружать интерфейс доп галочками и полями...подумаю ещё
It's possible but wouldn't like to unduly burden the interface additional checkboxes and inputboxes ... think about it yet

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:00:39 AM
 #7

Wow! Thanks for continuing on his great work. I'll be testing your mod. =)

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:25:20 PM
 #8

huayra.agera
Waiting for your test results Smiley

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
toliman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 05:07:33 PM
 #9

i was really impressed with this program, until i tried to save the mem/core clock speeds and it caused the PC to lock up, as it applied the speed, but not the fan, and then not the voltage, etc. and then only to one card. it might have been an older version but it was annoying at the time.

i did end up editing the ini files, but the clock rates didn't apply properly, and i had to reboot into safe mode to tweak overclock rates. i think the main problem was that the fans didnt kick in or allow easy granular control via the sliders, you could set 40 and hit fan speed, and then you'd move the slider to 55 and it wouldn't set unless you did it quickly. again, older version.

that said, it's a great program for unattended use, and had it running for 5 hours, with each card having different rates and performance settings. it works great.

at the moment, i find it's easier to use barelyclocked and cgminer in a batch script and put a shortcut to the start.bat file in the startup folder, it also makes sure to return clock/fan/voltage rates back to normal when you close the window or quit cgminer, which can be a help when you need to shut down,  be in the same room as 4 GPU fans at 70-80%, or play games for a few hours and return to mining, etc.
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 07:22:48 PM
 #10

i was really impressed with this program, until i tried to save the mem/core clock speeds and it caused the PC to lock up, as it applied the speed, but not the fan, and then not the voltage, etc. and then only to one card. it might have been an older version but it was annoying at the time.
What a version of program did you use? Some remarks about 1.77 release: when you push on Clock Speed you can manage the autostart of Core, Memory and voltage only. You must push Fan Speed button to manage the autostart  of fanspeed. There  must be a fanspeed value  in  the appropriate section of Clocks.ini after that. If you have 2 or more videocards the clock speed and fan speed buttons must be pushed in each tab corresponding to your adapter.
it also makes sure to return clock/fan/voltage rates back to normal when you close the window or quit cgminer, which can be a help when you need to shut down,  be in the same room as 4 GPU fans at 70-80%, or play games for a few hours and return to mining, etc.
the feature to return clock/fan/voltage rates to default on exit may be realized in the future versions.

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:23:42 PM
 #11

Hi! Sorry, had a hard time searching for this thread again. I think the mods should inlcude a Child Board under Mining Support for "Mods". =).

Anyways, you're mod is doing great actually.

I have one thing, the OSD seems to be limited when the title/name of the card is longer than 1 character, it cuts the whole OSD line (the % of the fan). So I just named the miners i., ii and so on. I hope I made a point. =).

I haven't tested yet extensively the clocks settings as well as the fan if they are saving, since I have multiple machines I'm deploying this to. But I'll report my findings at once. =)

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 13, 2011, 03:26:32 PM
 #12

Hi! Is there a way for you to add support/checkbox for phatk2. I'm trying out the new Phoenix 1.6.1. Thanks! =)

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 07:38:52 PM
 #13

huayra.agera
have no time but will try to do smth

I'm trying out the new Phoenix 1.6.1. Thanks! =)
what results? how much Mhashes up?

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
m3ta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427



View Profile WWW
August 14, 2011, 12:17:37 AM
 #14

Code:
AutoIt Error

Line 8690 (blahblah.exe);
Error: Subscript used with non-Array variable.

Why the frell so many retards spell "ect" as an abbreviation of "Et Cetera"? "ETC", DAMMIT! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_cetera

Host:/# rm -rf /var/forum/trolls
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 09:54:01 PM
 #15

Hi! Is there a way for you to add support/checkbox for phatk2. I'm trying out the new Phoenix 1.6.1. Thanks! =)

If you save phatk2 in the same folder as phatk you can run it that way till its added.




Is there anyway to add a minimize on start feature to hide this program when the computer boots up?
littlekid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 03:04:04 AM
 #16

great, hope dynamic voltage clocks adjustable in next version  Grin
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 15, 2011, 05:49:45 PM
 #17

Hi! Is there a way for you to add support/checkbox for phatk2. I'm trying out the new Phoenix 1.6.1. Thanks! =)

If you save phatk2 in the same folder as phatk you can run it that way till its added.




Is there anyway to add a minimize on start feature to hide this program when the computer boots up?

What I did instead is uncheck phatk and write on the extra flags -k phatk2. It worked.

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 06:58:41 PM
 #18

Welcome to 1.8 release! Now phoenix 1.6.x full compatible!

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 07:19:16 PM
 #19

Nice one! Testing away. I just remembered, I have a suggestion, is there any way we could resize the whole window? If you noticed there's no way to do that.

Oh and a way to hide the OSDs.

One last, a console like window comparable to the summary page of the GUI Miner.

I believe you can now post in the Mining Support board so that you're work will be seen by more people; just link to original post. Regards! =)

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 07:32:41 PM
 #20

huayra.agera thank you
I think there is a way but gui by autoit is hard one. There is no a form template available to do this easy. Only manual work editing script...But maybe I'll try

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!