Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 06:00:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF 1.8.4 by WinD - Dynamic clocks adjusting Completely AUTOfanspeed  (Read 28239 times)
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 27, 2011, 02:28:14 PM
 #1

AOCLBF 1.8.4 by WinD


 I am pleased to present to you a modified version of AOCLBF 1.75 Smiley
which I give a number 1.76. Since the source code was attached by author I decide to modify it slightly. Wink I'd like to dynamically adjust the gpu clocks within max and min temperature instead of stopping the client. There's a max gpu clock threshold the user sets to provide video driver working  correctly.

Now it looks like this
                                                                                                    



Source attached, in case you don't trust the precompiled version!

Tested on my 5850 and 5770. Waiting for your test results.
 
Big thanks to lvlrdka22 for his job and open source!

Version 1.77 released

changes:
 1. Added fanspeed by user on startup.
 2. Added automatic fanspeed when set to 0
 3. Added OSD information about clockspeed and fanspeed

Version 1.8 released

changes:
 1. Full phoenix 1.6.x compatibility.
 2. Added combobox to choose the kernel
 3. Fixed the bug with adapter index in combobox after Overclock gpu string when more than one adapter used
 4. Device nickname moved after Client # in OSD to leave more space for temp, clocks, fanspeed displaying
 5. Minimizes on startup now
 6. Set to default all adapters on exit

Version 1.81 released

changes:
 1. Changed text on the form to right one (thanks to newunit16 for remark).
 2. Now if clocks change automatically there's no "Set to" message on OSD
 3. No matter if chekbox "Downclock GPU" is checked Temp, clocks and RPM will be displayed on OSD
 4. "OSD On/Off" traymenu item was added.

Version 1.83 released

changes:
 1. Completely AutoFanspeed now (at first it sets fanspeed to 100% by 5% in step and then only adjusts clockspeed if temp is above maxtemp)
 2. Many optimizations made to increase stability
 3. Native icon in exe Smiley

Version 1.8.4 released

changes:
 1. Added ability to fix fanspeed if autofanspeed isn't needed
 2. Added shares per minute indicator


If you like my modification please donate: 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA (btc)

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
1481047216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047216
Reply with quote  #2

1481047216
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481047216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047216
Reply with quote  #2

1481047216
Report to moderator
1481047216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047216
Reply with quote  #2

1481047216
Report to moderator
1481047216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047216
Reply with quote  #2

1481047216
Report to moderator
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 27, 2011, 02:45:12 PM
 #2

This topic has moved from https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=32125.0

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Xanderus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 28, 2011, 02:19:26 PM
 #3

Quote
6. Set to default all adapters on exit

Could it be optional? Sometimes I exit AOCLBF to start another miner, so I want to save all clocks & fans settings.
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
August 28, 2011, 07:04:20 PM
 #4

Xanderus
You couldn't exit aoclbf when switching to the other miner.Only stop all miners in aoclbf. So all clocks wouldn't set to default.

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 29, 2011, 01:50:14 AM
 #5

Everything working great! I really hope you could make the voltage mod work (go past the BIOS limit and still work). It still won't get past the BIOS Limit.

Just a thought, would you be able to create a Frontend to CGMiner (I mean if it is possible)? That would be perfect!

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
September 03, 2011, 09:06:03 AM
 #6

Everything working great! I really hope you could make the voltage mod work (go past the BIOS limit and still work). It still won't get past the BIOS Limit.

Just a thought, would you be able to create a Frontend to CGMiner (I mean if it is possible)? That would be perfect!

because of the on the fly menu options with cgminer your better of with a batch script and barelyclocked.exe(for setting clocks and fan speed)
if you need I can show how an example batch script using these would look like. ALso you can set affinity with batch script making a script the most efficient way to run cgminer on Windows.

huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
September 03, 2011, 03:16:13 PM
 #7

Everything working great! I really hope you could make the voltage mod work (go past the BIOS limit and still work). It still won't get past the BIOS Limit.

Just a thought, would you be able to create a Frontend to CGMiner (I mean if it is possible)? That would be perfect!

because of the on the fly menu options with cgminer your better of with a batch script and barelyclocked.exe(for setting clocks and fan speed)
if you need I can show how an example batch script using these would look like. ALso you can set affinity with batch script making a script the most efficient way to run cgminer on Windows.

Thanks for the offer. I recently learned how to set CPU affinity using the script for CGMiner. I guess I just value the All-in-one mining solution (i.e. OC, mining, monitoring, tweaks).

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
STP
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 02:26:09 AM
 #8

Getting an Autoit error "Line 8736 Error:Array variable subscript badly formatted." When this dialog pops up which is about once a day the OSD is no longer updating. Miners are still working but once you click OK button program shuts down.

Any ideas?
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 08:01:53 AM
 #9

Getting an Autoit error "Line 8736 Error:Array variable subscript badly formatted." When this dialog pops up which is about once a day the OSD is no longer updating. Miners are still working but once you click OK button program shuts down.
Any ideas?

+1. It happens with 1.80 also.
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 01:54:23 PM
 #10

Im still using the 1.75 Version with moded kernels, Will you upload a version where this is included?
Or will i have any increase in my Mhash using yours? I saw those OC options and all, but my cards are picky with their voltage, so i have to use Trixx(for my 5830) and Afterburner (for my 5850 MSI TFII).
newunit16
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 08:44:14 AM
 #11

Getting an Autoit error "Line 8736 Error:Array variable subscript badly formatted." When this dialog pops up which is about once a day the OSD is no longer updating. Miners are still working but once you click OK button program shuts down.
Any ideas?

+1. It happens with 1.80 also.

I get this. Set up a script program to restart my box every 12 hours to "fix" the problem.
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 871


http://moneybutnofixedabode.blogspot.com


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2011, 04:22:24 PM
 #12

I also get the array problem, but then I need to install to non GPU systems and GPU systems of many different kinds.  Is there anything else out there as an alternative to this?
indolering
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 02:34:34 PM
 #13

I am getting an array error as well, "Error: Subscript used with non-Array variable"

Windows 7 64bit Ultimate, fully patched
3x 5830's

I tried dropping a downloaded atiadlxx.dll into system32, no dice.  Of course, it could be malware as I did download it from what looked like a content farm (it did pass a Total Virus check).
Zarovsky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 09:40:31 AM
 #14

Windows 7 64bit Ultimat
about 30-40 hours bug


AOCLBF 1.81 by WinD
Phoenix 1.6.4

what could be the problem?
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 07:35:10 PM
 #15

Windows 7 64bit Ultimat
about 30-40 hours bug
what could be the problem?


How many video adapters do you have working?
If OSD is off do you have this problem?

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
farfiman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1449



View Profile
December 16, 2011, 12:34:15 PM
 #16

Windows 7 64bit Ultimat
about 30-40 hours bug


AOCLBF 1.81 by WinD
Phoenix 1.6.4

what could be the problem?


I get this as well usually after 2 or 3 days of mining. 

Win7 32 , 3 gpus

The mining does continue  although the program is "stuck"

It seems to me that it usually happens when the pool I'm on has connection problems
but it could be just a coincidence .

"We are just fools. We insanely believe that we can replace one politician with another and something will really change. The ONLY possible way to achieve change is to change the very system of how government functions. Until we are prepared to do that, suck it up for your future belongs to the madness and corruption of politicians."
Martin Armstrong
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 01:08:27 PM
 #17

I got this error if when i was mining at less than 24 hours continuously.
I was mining with OSD on & this error came when i was mining more than 10+ hours.
Only was is to, click ok & restart miner.
So i even regularly restarting miner less than every 24 hours.
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 05:08:25 PM
 #18

now i am 100% sure that memory leak is caused by disconnectes. I have very stable internet and no problem. ok ... will be watching the code....

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Zarovsky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 02:55:09 AM
 #19

I got this error if when i was mining at less than 24 hours continuously.
I was mining with OSD on & this error came when i was mining more than 10+ hours.
Only was is to, click ok & restart miner.
So i even regularly restarting miner less than every 24 hours.

It is also very tormented.
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 07:32:55 PM
 #20

i also would like to ask about this bug? is it in aoclbf 1.75? someone tested it?

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!