Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 08:06:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BitBurner Fury IN STOCK MAJOR PRICE CUT SOLD OUT!  (Read 20500 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
November 19, 2013, 07:13:57 PM
 #121

Price needs to be changed in terms of BTC price.
1508616372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508616372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508616372
Reply with quote  #2

1508616372
Report to moderator
1508616372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508616372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508616372
Reply with quote  #2

1508616372
Report to moderator
1508616372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508616372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508616372
Reply with quote  #2

1508616372
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508616372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508616372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508616372
Reply with quote  #2

1508616372
Report to moderator
1508616372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508616372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508616372
Reply with quote  #2

1508616372
Report to moderator
3ds
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 07:29:40 PM
 #122

Are you cooling your board properly? Mine sits in a garage where its around 10 degrees and 2 x 12mm fans are working...

And what kind of pool are you mining on?

What kind of psu do you use?
I added two more fans. But IMHO it can be a cooling problem, because IMHO it should then start at high speed and throttle with the time down... But in my case it's always not higher than 30GH/s...

The PSU should be also no problem.

I'm tested on eligius.st and multipool.us

How can i see if i have the last firmware? How can i see, how many ASCIS really working?

IMHO there is something wrong wrong in the way cgminer used my settings. Because it's not changing the mining speed in any way.
Can someone confirm that he can explicit affected the speed with --bitburner-fury-options Huh

Mining Hardware? -> cex.io
Trade over 60 different types of cryptocurrencies -> cryptsy.com
chr0me
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 07:36:35 PM
 #123

IMHO there is something wrong wrong in the way cgminer used my settings. Because it's not changing the mining speed in any way.
Can someone confirm that he can explicit affected the speed with --bitburner-fury-options Huh


Nah, can't get cgminer to actually use --bitburner-fury-options. It will recognise it but discard it...
Use --avalon-options for now.

- I do translations! PM me if interested -
19sfw2W3dAFrzerkxLS26aL4HuYGpN1LNP
3ds
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 07:38:39 PM
 #124

Nah, can't get cgminer to actually use --bitburner-fury-options. It will recognise it but discard it...
Use --avalon-options for now.
Makes no difference here Sad

Mining Hardware? -> cex.io
Trade over 60 different types of cryptocurrencies -> cryptsy.com
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 09:09:27 PM
 #125


Pretty sure that's one of the perks (for them) of putting prices in BTC. Just saying Smiley

Yes exactly!

Miners return BTC not USD, and generally at a *mostly* predictable rate, so if they priced it in USD (say $675 or 499 euro) heck that is little under 1BTC per and ROI becomes just a little over 3 weeks - why sell at all?

I've always bought miners with BTC based on BTC ROI, fiat price really becomes mostly irrelevant.  I don't think the ~45 day ROI payoff on these Furys are unreasonable at all, and in fact for an IN HAND ASIC is really is a steller deal historically!  (disclaimer:  I bought an 8 board set as a no-brainer with the price "drop" using already-mined coins, so my view is a bit different than someone converting fiat>BTC to buy these...)

I dunno.  Just compare to ASICMINER cube.  Same price, much more power draw on the cube for a fraction of the hashrate, and those are sold out!  (disclaimer:  I dump'd my blades a long time ago, just not worth the hassle/power draw, I guess I am biased...)
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
November 19, 2013, 09:17:58 PM
 #126

final does not work with cgminer?

any official details
from the maker
fex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 10:36:30 PM
 #127

Received my order today, but I'm not happy with it:
1. USB port at one board has soldering paste all over it and USB plug does not fit it, I need it because I want to use the board alone without CAN bus
2. other boards hash at 33-38 GH/s (mean: 34.25 GH/s) mean ~42 GH/s with parameters "--avalon-options 115200:16:10:d:256 --bitburner-voltage 1230"

I tried various parameter settings with latest cgminer from git (https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer) as well as the one linked in the instruction manual (https://github.com/someone42/cgminer.git).

so: one board unusable, others way below "46-52" GH/s Sad this is not acceptable

jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
November 19, 2013, 10:50:25 PM
 #128

These is not for sure good news
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 11:14:36 PM
 #129

Received my order today, but I'm not happy with it:
1. USB port at one board has soldering paste all over it and USB plug does not fit it, I need it because I want to use the board alone without CAN bus
2. other boards hash at 33-38 GH/s (mean: 34.25 GH/s) mean ~42 GH/s with parameters "--avalon-options 115200:16:10:d:256 --bitburner-voltage 1230"

I tried various parameter settings with latest cgminer from git (https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer) as well as the one linked in the instruction manual (https://github.com/someone42/cgminer.git).

so: one board unusable, others way below "46-52" GH/s Sad this is not acceptable


Do your chips have Beta symbol or Bioinfobank ?

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
fex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 11:32:59 PM
 #130

All my boards have "Bioinfobank" chips.
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
November 19, 2013, 11:36:14 PM
 #131

What that mean?
Beta or not beta chips?
fex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 11:53:01 PM
 #132

Don't know, mybe goxed knows more ...

Another thing:
I flashed the firmware linked in the instruction manual on the asic-hardware.com. However, I'm not sure if this is the latest one. Also, I was using "--bitburner-fury-voltage" instead of "--bitburner-voltage" (see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294735.msg3364756#msg3364756) which did have no effect but also did not cause an error message.

To further add to this confusion, the value that I specify does not show up in cgminer, it's always a lower value.
E.g. "--bitburner-voltage 1230" results in
- on startup: message "BTB0: Core voltage set to 1230 millivolts"
- while running: values around 965mV
dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 12:12:55 AM
 #133

If you have the the firmware that shows the devices as BTB (and not as BBF) then you should add 300mvolts to your intended voltage. So if you want to run them at 1060mvolts, use the following option:

--bitburner-voltage 1360

(and not bitburner-fury-voltage something..., because that option won't be recognized)

If you want another firmware, check out these posts:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294735.msg3362916#msg3362916
and:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294735.msg3364756#msg3364756

ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

iikun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1017


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 02:25:15 AM
 #134

Received my order today, but I'm not happy with it:
1. USB port at one board has soldering paste all over it and USB plug does not fit it, I need it because I want to use the board alone without CAN bus
2. other boards hash at 33-38 GH/s (mean: 34.25 GH/s) mean ~42 GH/s with parameters "--avalon-options 115200:16:10:d:256 --bitburner-voltage 1230"

I tried various parameter settings with latest cgminer from git (https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer) as well as the one linked in the instruction manual (https://github.com/someone42/cgminer.git).

so: one board unusable, others way below "46-52" GH/s Sad this is not acceptable



So I guess their "fix" to stop the USBs coming off the boards (as per below) was to lather them in solder like in this pic? 
Looks like amateur hour...


Price update:

1,99 BTC / board

Same price as your first boards but 2 months later. Did u even improve all the quality issues like USB ports popping off the board?

The first boards we shipped had this problem, we fixed it for the rest of the deliveries.

If you order a tower of boards, there might be some boards with this problem among them. This is however no issue because the data is passed through the CAN-BUS.
see the discriptions at:

https://www.asic-hardware.com/product/bitburner-fury-4-board-tower/
https://www.asic-hardware.com/product/bitburner-fury-complete-system/



bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 797



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 04:23:10 AM
 #135

this is what holds me from buying... cryptx you may want to ship preflashed, preassembled miners.. that would be a lot easier for all of us...

Don't know, mybe goxed knows more ...

Another thing:
I flashed the firmware linked in the instruction manual on the asic-hardware.com. However, I'm not sure if this is the latest one. Also, I was using "--bitburner-fury-voltage" instead of "--bitburner-voltage" (see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294735.msg3364756#msg3364756) which did have no effect but also did not cause an error message.

To further add to this confusion, the value that I specify does not show up in cgminer, it's always a lower value.
E.g. "--bitburner-voltage 1230" results in
- on startup: message "BTB0: Core voltage set to 1230 millivolts"
- while running: values around 965mV

jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 05:06:55 AM
 #136

this is what holds me from buying... cryptx you may want to ship preflashed, preassembled miners.. that would be a lot easier for all of us...

Don't know, mybe goxed knows more ...

Another thing:
I flashed the firmware linked in the instruction manual on the asic-hardware.com. However, I'm not sure if this is the latest one. Also, I was using "--bitburner-fury-voltage" instead of "--bitburner-voltage" (see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294735.msg3364756#msg3364756) which did have no effect but also did not cause an error message.

To further add to this confusion, the value that I specify does not show up in cgminer, it's always a lower value.
E.g. "--bitburner-voltage 1230" results in
- on startup: message "BTB0: Core voltage set to 1230 millivolts"
- while running: values around 965mV


I think if you check out the "boards" section of the site you get everything you need in the 4 or 8 board packages.  I ordered the 8 board setup, and it includes a raspbpi with sd card and everything, only thing missing is a PSU...
whitefeather
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 05:09:32 AM
 #137

Received my order today, but I'm not happy with it:
1. USB port at one board has soldering paste all over it and USB plug does not fit it, I need it because I want to use the board alone without CAN bus
2. other boards hash at 33-38 GH/s (mean: 34.25 GH/s) mean ~42 GH/s with parameters "--avalon-options 115200:16:10:d:256 --bitburner-voltage 1230"

I tried various parameter settings with latest cgminer from git (https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer) as well as the one linked in the instruction manual (https://github.com/someone42/cgminer.git).

so: one board unusable, others way below "46-52" GH/s Sad this is not acceptable


Do your chips have Beta symbol or Bioinfobank ?

Goxed, I am confused. Given the BioInfoBank labels on them, is this somehow related to what tytus et al have been building? I realize they are also working with Bitfury chips, but is the private label attributable to them, and if so how did it end up in a board in Belgium? By the way Fex, that soldering job is utterly hideous. I hope cryptx can replace or refund that board.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 06:12:01 AM
 #138

Received my order today, but I'm not happy with it:
1. USB port at one board has soldering paste all over it and USB plug does not fit it, I need it because I want to use the board alone without CAN bus
2. other boards hash at 33-38 GH/s (mean: 34.25 GH/s) mean ~42 GH/s with parameters "--avalon-options 115200:16:10:d:256 --bitburner-voltage 1230"

I tried various parameter settings with latest cgminer from git (https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer) as well as the one linked in the instruction manual (https://github.com/someone42/cgminer.git).

so: one board unusable, others way below "46-52" GH/s Sad this is not acceptable


Do your chips have Beta symbol or Bioinfobank ?

Goxed, I am confused. Given the BioInfoBank labels on them, is this somehow related to what tytus et al have been building? I realize they are also working with Bitfury chips, but is the private label attributable to them, and if so how did it end up in a board in Belgium? By the way Fex, that soldering job is utterly hideous. I hope cryptx can replace or refund that board.

Okay so there are some chips which have Beta printed on them and there are some chips with Bioinfobank printed on them. Some people claim that the chips which have Beta printed on them have slightly better quality.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
whitefeather
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 06:20:13 AM
 #139

Okay so there are some chips which have Beta printed on them and there are some chips with Bioinfobank printed on them. Some people claim that the chips which have Beta printed on them have slightly better quality.

Good to know. Thanks. Now I'm curious to see what is printed on my BitFury chips on my Belgian boards.
cixelsyddyslexic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 07:21:03 AM
 #140

I have two boards due Thursday. I was figuring on using the USB ports, and thus didn't order the CANBUS cable. Should I have issues with USB ports, is there a place I can purchase appropriate cabling (that won't require another international shipment to USA)?

BTC: 1X2fFDcwgDMHN2WmouMB9Smd8bqYNHfqp
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!