Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 10:47:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BitBurner Fury IN STOCK MAJOR PRICE CUT SOLD OUT!  (Read 20511 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
wald4tler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 07:32:03 AM
 #181

can I use the power supply via the green screw terminal, or must I use the PCI connector?

(sorry about my bad english, Google Translator helps me Tongue )
1508798867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508798867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508798867
Reply with quote  #2

1508798867
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508798867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508798867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508798867
Reply with quote  #2

1508798867
Report to moderator
1508798867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508798867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508798867
Reply with quote  #2

1508798867
Report to moderator
1508798867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508798867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508798867
Reply with quote  #2

1508798867
Report to moderator
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 07:40:55 AM
 #182

You can. Just remember to use good wires.
dego
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 09:04:37 AM
 #183

I have 4 boards connected by CAN-BUS, running at 196.3Ghs 197.5Ghs with the following line (as bbxx indicated):

--avalon-options 115200:128:10:d:280 --bitburner-voltage 1360 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

--avalon-options 115200:128:10:47:280 --bitburner-voltage 1360 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

So I am happy too. Only weak point is that when I ordered 3 boards lately and a CAN cable to add to the one I already had, cryptx sent me 1 board with a missing miniusb (and a handwritten black cross on it). I know that he did that for people who ordered stacks as the units can be connected by CANBUS, but they can not be updated and of course you won't sell that unit as standalone.

Is there a way to update em by CANBUS? Or is there a second mini usb connector?

Might try to resolder, but the miniusb connector is missing, so I have to see where I can find a similar...

Last night the stack stalled and I have no monitoring/restart scripts in place yet...



ICON
███
███
███
███
███
.....HYPERCONNECT THE WORLD.....
Blockchain Multiverse
███
███
███
███
███

  JOIN ICO NOW ! 

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 09:32:19 AM
 #184

Guys,

Is there any advantage to updating the firmware of the devices? Or should I let them be.

Thanks a lot,

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 09:32:52 AM
 #185

I have 4 boards connected by CAN-BUS, running at 196.3Ghs 197.5Ghs with the following line (as bbxx indicated):

--avalon-options 115200:128:10:d:280 --bitburner-voltage 1360 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

--avalon-options 115200:128:10:47:280 --bitburner-voltage 1360 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

So I am happy too. Only weak point is that when I ordered 3 boards lately and a CAN cable to add to the one I already had, cryptx sent me 1 board with a missing miniusb (and a handwritten black cross on it). I know that he did that for people who ordered stacks as the units can be connected by CANBUS, but they can not be updated and of course you won't sell that unit as standalone.

Is there a way to update em by CANBUS? Or is there a second mini usb connector?

Might try to resolder, but the miniusb connector is missing, so I have to see where I can find a similar...

Last night the stack stalled and I have no monitoring/restart scripts in place yet...




They look similar to ones on raspberry PI

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
wald4tler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:58:06 AM
 #186

Those who already has experience with the customs fees in Austria
(or Germany)?
mazedk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 11:19:51 AM
 #187

Since BE is part of the european union you shouldnt have any issues with buying from countries within the european union - Or shipping to it at least.

PS.

I didnt have any issues with my shipping the unit to DK.
mwax321
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 11:44:07 AM
 #188

Got 7 boards. 1 dead on arrival. Still working out what could be wrong with it. Never powered on. Don't have a multimeter to test until tomorrow Sad


Averaging 49-51 GH per unit (plugged em all in with USB before daisy chaining so that if there was a dud, I could spot it pretty easily)


Cryptx also recommended not running higher voltage than 1380, unless your goal is to set a board on fire Smiley


I'll be very happy when I sit down tomorrow with some tools and my hardware buddy and figure out what's going on with the dead board!

3ds
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 01:21:38 PM
 #189

Seems that we all get used boards from the cryptx PETA-MINE project:
As most of you noticed, we scaled down our current mining operation and sold all mining boards.
Angry

Mining Hardware? -> cex.io
Trade over 60 different types of cryptocurrencies -> cryptsy.com
Darthpotatoe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 02:47:26 PM
 #190

I also have a dead board. The fuse is ok but there is a short on the board. Cryptx doesn't answer to my emails. Has anybody an idea what I can do now?
wald4tler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 03:00:33 PM
 #191

have just received my first Miner Smiley
But I can´t make it that it works.
I installed zadig WinUSB and want to use cgminer 3.3.1.

how must look the batch file so that the device is working?
Please Help me Sad
3ds
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 03:06:46 PM
 #192

cgminer 3.3.1 is old. You should update it.
In my case i used zadig to, to change to WinUSB. It worked only after a coldstart! Crazy...

Mining Hardware? -> cex.io
Trade over 60 different types of cryptocurrencies -> cryptsy.com
wald4tler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 03:26:04 PM
 #193

thanks now it runs Smiley
whitefeather
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 05:18:47 PM
 #194

Got 7 boards. 1 dead on arrival. Still working out what could be wrong with it. Never powered on. Don't have a multimeter to test until tomorrow Sad

...

I'll be very happy when I sit down tomorrow with some tools and my hardware buddy and figure out what's going on with the dead board!


I also have a dead board. The fuse is ok but there is a short on the board. Cryptx doesn't answer to my emails. Has anybody an idea what I can do now?

Similar situation here. One of my Bitburner Fury boards died shortly after it began hashing. It didn't even last 2 days. Maybe 36 hours. Now it is dead, no lights, no nothing. Just dead.

I left a PM for cryptx, but so far, no response.

I followed up with an email to info@asic-hardware.com, and I await a response.

By the way, I purchased these boards before the price was dropped to 1.5 BTC.

Let's just say I paid almost double that. Last week. I'm not pleased at all.

Cryptx -- I would appreciate a response. Thanks.
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:24:40 PM
 #195

Anyone know what a good error rate is on these things?

With cgminer reporting 1025mV and 270 on the speed I am seeing a little under 3% error rate and ~190GH per cluster of 4.  Seems like setting 274 without giving any more volts just up's the errors to around 5% for no real gain...

Someone said to use 265 I guess I will try that next.

Also what are people using for minimum difficulty?
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:17:23 AM
 #196

Anyone know what a good error rate is on these things?

With cgminer reporting 1025mV and 270 on the speed I am seeing a little under 3% error rate and ~190GH per cluster of 4.  Seems like setting 274 without giving any more volts just up's the errors to around 5% for no real gain...

Someone said to use 265 I guess I will try that next.

Also what are people using for minimum difficulty?
BTW can we control voltage and clock speed individually on the boards. I have 3 boards with independent USB.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 11:38:39 AM
 #197

i install cgminer 3.8.3 and winusb drivers
and speed of board is only 30gh

what i must do?
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 01:12:33 PM
 #198

I am new how put details at cgminer for board to overclocked
Any step by steps details
For cgminer overclocked options for cgminer
wald4tler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 01:59:12 PM
 #199

I am new how put details at cgminer for board to overclocked
Any step by steps details
For cgminer overclocked options for cgminer

i´m also a ney born Bitfury user Smiley

what settings are ideal or right for one device?
In the forum I found this, and use this setting.
start cgminer.exe --url http://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333/ --userpass XXX:1234 --avalon-options 115200:128:10:47:280 --bitburner-voltage 1360 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55
chr0me
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 02:40:52 PM
 #200

I am new how put details at cgminer for board to overclocked
Any step by steps details
For cgminer overclocked options for cgminer

i´m also a ney born Bitfury user Smiley

what settings are ideal or right for one device?
In the forum I found this, and use this setting.
start cgminer.exe --url http://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333/ --userpass XXX:1234 --avalon-options 115200:128:10:47:280 --bitburner-voltage 1360 --avalon-cutoff 63 --avalon-fan 80 --avalon-temp 55

Seems okay. What version of cgminer are you running? You could use "--bitburner-fury-voltage" instead, so you don't have to add that extra 300mV.

- I do translations! PM me if interested -
19sfw2W3dAFrzerkxLS26aL4HuYGpN1LNP
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!