Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 04:02:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need some help to start my Blade V2.......with picture  (Read 1081 times)
Morpheus21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 03:02:03 AM
 #1

Hi everybody,
 
Recently i aquéred a blade V2 for mining , but I have problem to config and start it;

I use this guide :::::::    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0
 
to connect my blade but when i enter my information and refresh it don't work.

What is wrong ::::??  (( the only thing I don't enter for the forum is my password ))



after refresh :





I  Need somebody to help me please,    Thanks, Morpheus

1513267327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513267327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513267327
Reply with quote  #2

1513267327
Report to moderator
1513267327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513267327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513267327
Reply with quote  #2

1513267327
Report to moderator
1513267327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513267327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513267327
Reply with quote  #2

1513267327
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Textplorer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 06:30:05 PM
 #2

Leave the password blank, you don´t need to type it in.
Have you checked your router? If the blade gets a IP etc.
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 02, 2013, 06:41:24 PM
 #3

Unfortunately the blade does not have stratum support, it only uses the old getwork protocol. You won't be able to connect directly to a stratum pool like you've done there.

Look up mining_proxy.exe, I think it's provided by slush's pool. You will need a computer to run mining proxy, and you need to set the blade's mining server to the IP address of your computer running mining proxy. By default it connects to slush's pool, but you can start it with a .bat file to connect to any pool. "mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333"

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
MiningBuddy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 935


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 06:44:23 PM
 #4

You have to set two mining pool servers and respective workers.
Seperate the servers with a comma and remove the port from the server address and edit the port section.
You need to use stratum proxy, slush has provided this on his site and you can use it for other pools also.

Morpheus21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 12:47:52 PM
 #5



_ I've mining.exe and make it work on my computer;

_ I instal   BFG miner for windows7-64bit config it on url : stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 the same i use on my blade.

i'm log in   mining.bitcoin.cz   my blade work, I produce 0,00003006BTC  in little less than 48hours (( it's a good work?))

but i still have a problem;  no activity on my blade.  zero everywhere

Pontiacg5  you said  " you need to set the blade's mining server to the IP address of your computer running mining proxy "

it's exact? i don't set my blade to the ip of my router but to the IP of my computer?

I have to change gateway for the gateway of my router?

Sorry for my bad english and Thanks for your help.
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 01:11:07 PM
 #6

Zeros are good, so long as they are next to the "chip:" section, those show that everything is working right. Mine does show zeros for the hashrate sometimes, but refreshing the configuration page shows the right hashrate.

The blade should be on the same subnet as your computer running mining_proxy. If the modem/router is 192.168.0.x than the blade should be 192.168.0.x as well. The blade needs to be sending shares to the computer running the mining proxy program, so yes, use the ip address of the computer.

10gh/s should get you around .01 btc a day.

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Morpheus21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 01:55:41 PM
 #7

Zeros are good, so long as they are next to the "chip:" section, those show that everything is working right. Mine does show zeros for the hashrate sometimes, but refreshing the configuration page shows the right hashrate.

The blade should be on the same subnet as your computer running mining_proxy. If the modem/router is 192.168.0.x than the blade should be 192.168.0.x as well. The blade needs to be sending shares to the computer running the mining proxy program, so yes, use the ip address of the computer.

10gh/s should get you around .01 btc a day.

Zero are on
Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,06s     but i share.
Blade can have a probleme or it's my configuration? i go to change ip to the same with my computer.
  when i update my blade i have this message ---The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 704 -----             andafter nothing  more I have to restart the blade with hand or wait ? ( yesterday i wait 1 hours but after 1 hours nothing)

pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 02:27:50 PM
 #8

After that change the web address in your browser back to the IP address of your blade, plus the port number (8000) and press enter again.

What is the IP address of your computer? Your blade config should look like this

IP: 192.168.1. 254
mask: 255.255.255.0
gateway:192.168.1.1
webport:8000
Primary DNS:192.168.1.1
secondary dns: 8.8.8.8
ports: 8332;8332
server address: (computer's IP);(computer's IP)  Should be 192.168.1.x;192.168.1.x
User:pass: morpheus1:worker1;morpheus1:worker1

The hashrate will generally show up as zeros until you refresh the configuration page.



Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Morpheus21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 02:56:00 PM
 #9

Well...i understand now;

I change the secondary dns, the webport  and to the server adress i enter 192.168.1.62;192.168.1.62    my computer IP     

mining proxy is at work ;
 bfgminer is open, configurate with url  stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333     and  my   mining.bitcoin.cz  " log information"


I update  the blade  and now i have this message "" The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 651 ""


now i wait ?  blade restart alone?


over question,   BFGminer is a good pool?

Thanks you pontiacg5,

                Morpheus
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 03:30:49 PM
 #10

Well...i understand now;

I change the secondary dns, the webport  and to the server adress i enter 192.168.1.62;192.168.1.62    my computer IP    

mining proxy is at work ;
 bfgminer is open, configurate with url   stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333     and  my   mining.bitcoin.cz  " log information"


I update  the blade  and now i have this message "" The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 651 ""


now i wait ?  blade restart alone?


over question,   BFGminer is a good pool?

Thanks you pontiacg5,

                Morpheus

No problem  Smiley

Some people have better luck with mining_proxy.exe than BFGminer. Each should do the same job. Regardless, BFGminer is just a mining program acting as a stratum proxy not a pool.

After you see this message

"" The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 651 ""

Copy and paste this into the web browser

http://192.168.1.254:8000

Then, hit the refresh button on the bottom left. You should see a hashrate and some accepted shares then.

If you could, can you post the command you are using to launch BFGminer to be sure you are using it as a stratum proxy?









Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Morpheus21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 06:20:51 PM
 #11

Well...i understand now;

I change the secondary dns, the webport  and to the server adress i enter 192.168.1.62;192.168.1.62    my computer IP     

mining proxy is at work ;
 bfgminer is open, configurate with url  stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333     and  my   mining.bitcoin.cz  " log information"


I update  the blade  and now i have this message "" The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 651 ""


now i wait ?  blade restart alone?


over question,   BFGminer is a good pool?

Thanks you pontiacg5,

                Morpheus

No problem  Smiley

Some people have better luck with mining_proxy.exe than BFGminer. Each should do the same job. Regardless, BFGminer is just a mining program acting as a stratum proxy not a pool.

After you see this message

"" The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 651 ""

Copy and paste this into the web browser

http://192.168.1.254:8000

Then, hit the refresh button on the bottom left. You should see a hashrate and some accepted shares then.

If you could, can you post the command you are using to launch BFGminer to be sure you are using it as a stratum proxy?


Hey, hi Pontiac  I fix my problem;

I test with the config you tell me but, in a first time it don't work;
I test a lot of things, i read a lot and now i have a good screan on my blade


I replace them like that,  ( on my blade,  server : My PC IP)  192.168.1.62(,)192.168.1.62
Not " ; "  but " ,"    and it work very good ( i think )
I close BFGminer and i use Mining_proxy.exe  it's good like this or i open BFG?
The First hour i shares 0.00169392 BTC it's more good than 0,00003006 BTC in 48H    Roll Eyes

Now blade work at 98% - 100,80%
But maybe 1 probleme... i don't know.
                    do you know, usually How many time for 1 round?
Blade work, my log in Mining.bitcoin.cz share  but 1 round is open during the last 4hours it's normal? blade don't work for the wind? Smiley

Thanks for all, have a good day, Wink
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 06:30:51 PM
 #12

You only need to use bfgminer or mining proxy, not both. I suggest you stay with mining proxy.

I'm not sure how your pool does rounds, but most will last for a set time. You'll likely need to look around on your pool's website to find out for sure. Don't confuse finding a block with a pool round, they are different. Rounds last for a few blocks generally, it's done this way to keep people from switching between lots of pools for profit.

I'm also not sure what you mean by "don't work for the wind?" but glad to see you have it working finally!

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Morpheus21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 06:50:35 PM
 #13

It's a french joke... but not sure in enghish it done the same....   Cheesy
Yeah finally it work;
maybe see you later on an over post;   
Xyver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 06:25:47 AM
 #14

I'm trying to get this proxy to work... how do I point it at different pools?

I want to use the bitminter pool.
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 01:20:08 PM
 #15

Use a bat file, like this

mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.btcguld.com -p 3333

Level 1 machinist? I'm a machinist too  Cheesy


Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!