Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 12:03:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: splitting block erupters into groups  (Read 445 times)
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 590


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 04:05:45 AM
 #1

Might be a dumb question but here goes. Grin

I have about 100 erupters, want only 50 to show in a window.  All are connected to the same computer (Win 7 x64).  Using cgminer 3.6.6.

Reason for this is I use these to mine smaller SHA256 alts.  This way I can mine two coins at once.  Banks of many erupters seem to keep up with fast

coins quite well, if set up correctly.  Thought it could be done by specifying com port range in config  but winusb driver does not seem to assign com

ports to erupters.
1511438638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511438638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511438638
Reply with quote  #2

1511438638
Report to moderator
1511438638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511438638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511438638
Reply with quote  #2

1511438638
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511438638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511438638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511438638
Reply with quote  #2

1511438638
Report to moderator
1511438638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511438638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511438638
Reply with quote  #2

1511438638
Report to moderator
1511438638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511438638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511438638
Reply with quote  #2

1511438638
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2013, 05:36:48 AM
 #2

cgminer doesn't use com ports, as the READMEs say

Read about the --usb command in the main README

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 590


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 04:15:21 PM
 #3

So to clarify, if I wanted to mine with two 49 port block erupter groups using two cgminer windows, in the config for each one I would put:

--usb :49

This way the first instance would only detect 49 of the 98 units and the second instance would detect the rest.

Is the correct?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:54:53 PM
 #4

So to clarify, if I wanted to mine with two 49 port block erupter groups using two cgminer windows, in the config for each one I would put:

--usb :49

This way the first instance would only detect 49 of the 98 units and the second instance would detect the rest.

Is the correct?

I would use "--usb ICA:49"

But if you only have block erupters for USB miners then you are correct.  I would set a number for the second instance too.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!