Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 10:02:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 4.5 GH/s BFL - How is it so?  (Read 1535 times)
Pyr3x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 02:17:51 PM
 #1

How did BFL tune down the Jalapeño to 4.5 GH/s, is it an actual hardware difference or was it simply firmware? If so can it be undone?

Thank you

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
1511128950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511128950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511128950
Reply with quote  #2

1511128950
Report to moderator
1511128950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511128950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511128950
Reply with quote  #2

1511128950
Report to moderator
1511128950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511128950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511128950
Reply with quote  #2

1511128950
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511128950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511128950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511128950
Reply with quote  #2

1511128950
Report to moderator
1511128950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511128950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511128950
Reply with quote  #2

1511128950
Report to moderator
DobZombie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


TheBitcoinMuseum.com


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 04:34:53 PM
 #2

when they got their chips they graded 'em

some will do 3-4GH/s
some will do 4-5GH/s


The Bitcoin Museum is back under my control, but I still need to go through all the code. DO NOT PURCHASE ANYTHING FROM IT

The Biggest Collection of Bitcoin Memorabilia The Bitcoin Museum
Series 2 BitcoinNerd 1g Silver coin thread!
Discount Jewellery! Noella Jean Jewellery



Buy premium Champanges, Spirits & Wines in Australia! My Bitmit Items

Tip Me if you Hate Justin Bieber 1DobZomBiE2gngvy6zDFKY5b76yvDbqRra
Pyr3x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 05:39:23 PM
 #3

So then I assume it cannot be fixed? lol

Thanks for the reply!

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
spertrun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 04:36:05 PM
 #4

I upgraded my from 5.5 to 7.90 GH. its easy.
Pyr3x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 05:23:13 PM
 #5

Don't you need a hardware jtag interface?

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
spertrun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:11:33 PM
 #6

yes Follow this options. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IYNODDzbn-o
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:49:17 PM
 #7

it can be done soley with a raspberry pi and some GPIO wires Tongue will try to find link


just note that flashing it will void warranties and theres no going back after going bla.. i mean custom

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 05:54:32 AM
 #8

I think the warranty only stands as long as they are making those devices.When the Monarch starts shipping,the warranty is over on 65nm stuff.....................................

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
Pyr3x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 07:24:53 PM
 #9

it can be done soley with a raspberry pi and some GPIO wires Tongue will try to find link


just note that flashing it will void warranties and theres no going back after going bla.. i mean custom

Thank you sir! I'd love to give it a shot. I am not too worried about the warranties as Butter Fly Crap is the worst company I have ever had to deal with.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 08:11:54 PM
 #10

it can be done soley with a raspberry pi and some GPIO wires Tongue will try to find link


just note that flashing it will void warranties and theres no going back after going bla.. i mean custom

Looking over the RPi flashing of a Jalapeno on http://randomcontent.wolfnexus.net/RandomSite/reflashing-a-butterfly-labs-jalapeno-with-only-a-raspberry-pi/

I see the last post, when a customer had gotten his Jalapeno mid-October, that something failed and there were no success posts following.  He had erased the firmware but hadn't succeeded in getting the new firmware installed.  A reply from Wolfnexus states:

Looks like one of the settings in the STEPPINGS file is incorrect or missing. This is due to the change in MCU that the Jalapenos are now using. I haven't yet had time to look into what needs to be changed, nor do I have one of the newer Jalapenos to test with. Any other users out there care to share what they did to resolve this issue?

Since mine was shipped about the same time as the one that failed to take the new firmware, I'm hesitant about giving it a try myself.  Mine is marginally above about 10% less than the 5GH/s expected.  They indicated they would give 5GH/s because the power figure was so much higher than what was specified at the time the pre-order was placed but then they said Hell, those pre-orders went so cheaply we'll ship most of those (non-upgraded) as a little better than 4.5GH/s. Huh

I had mine apart and looked for the buck converter which required faster FETs than they had been using but only found a no-name replacement in its stead.  So, they're using different, cheaper, chips now. 

On the other hand it could be that Wolfnexus gave a face-saving reply to the user he suspected of not following procedure to the letter.

So, anybody who managed to replace the firmware in a Jalapeno manufactured after the first week in October, I'd appreciate knowing.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Red_Wolf_2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 01:02:40 AM
 #11

it can be done soley with a raspberry pi and some GPIO wires Tongue will try to find link


just note that flashing it will void warranties and theres no going back after going bla.. i mean custom

Looking over the RPi flashing of a Jalapeno on http://randomcontent.wolfnexus.net/RandomSite/reflashing-a-butterfly-labs-jalapeno-with-only-a-raspberry-pi/

I see the last post, when a customer had gotten his Jalapeno mid-October, that something failed and there were no success posts following.  He had erased the firmware but hadn't succeeded in getting the new firmware installed.  A reply from Wolfnexus states:

Looks like one of the settings in the STEPPINGS file is incorrect or missing. This is due to the change in MCU that the Jalapenos are now using. I haven't yet had time to look into what needs to be changed, nor do I have one of the newer Jalapenos to test with. Any other users out there care to share what they did to resolve this issue?

Since mine was shipped about the same time as the one that failed to take the new firmware, I'm hesitant about giving it a try myself.  Mine is marginally above about 10% less than the 5GH/s expected.  They indicated they would give 5GH/s because the power figure was so much higher than what was specified at the time the pre-order was placed but then they said Hell, those pre-orders went so cheaply we'll ship most of those (non-upgraded) as a little better than 4.5GH/s. Huh

I had mine apart and looked for the buck converter which required faster FETs than they had been using but only found a no-name replacement in its stead.  So, they're using different, cheaper, chips now. 

On the other hand it could be that Wolfnexus gave a face-saving reply to the user he suspected of not following procedure to the letter.

So, anybody who managed to replace the firmware in a Jalapeno manufactured after the first week in October, I'd appreciate knowing.

I'm the webmaster of that site, and my post is hardly a face saving reply, I based my reply purely on what James posted. BFL changed the MCU they used between the initial version of Jalapeno and later versions. The only real difference is the older ones have more flash memory to store the programming in, and I believe the new Jalapenos also have a newer version of the ASIC with functional engine 0, although this doesn't affect whether or not you can use JTAG to upload new firmware.

Sadly I haven't got any of the newer version of Jalapenos, so I can't test and update the procedure to suit...

Probably should put something here.... Maybe an LTC address?
LeNdJidEvsyogSu2KbC1u3bfJSdcjACFsF
Bicknellski
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 02:11:24 AM
 #12

I think the warranty only stands as long as they are making those devices.When the Monarch starts shipping,the warranty is over on 65nm stuff.....................................


So at least another 12 months.

Dogie trust abuse, spam, bullying, conspiracy posts & insults to forum members. Ask the mods or admins to move Dogie's spam or off topic stalking posts to the link above.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!