Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 08:12:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Cloud Based Automated Trading Service for Bitstamp/BTC-E/CEXIO/Kraken/Bitfinex  (Read 22115 times)
Bitcoin-Cigarettes.com
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 11:16:04 PM
 #21

Awesome!  Signed up today, created a trader.  It was very easy!  Thanks for this service Smiley
Using a small amount for trading at first, lets see where this ride takes us!

https://Bitcoin-Cigarettes.com
1511035927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511035927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511035927
Reply with quote  #2

1511035927
Report to moderator
1511035927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511035927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511035927
Reply with quote  #2

1511035927
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511035927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511035927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511035927
Reply with quote  #2

1511035927
Report to moderator
1511035927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511035927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511035927
Reply with quote  #2

1511035927
Report to moderator
1511035927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511035927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511035927
Reply with quote  #2

1511035927
Report to moderator
sonicby
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 10:50:28 AM
 #22

5 min. its a minimum interval between trades ?
Why not 1 min ?
Russian support thread ?
jbssm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 07:43:22 PM
 #23

May seem a silly question but I searched and searched the site and I found nothing.

How do I backtest my own algorithms? I can only test other people algos, can't find any way to make my own.

Donations to the helping fund for victims of alien abduction and zombie contagion are welcome: 13U16ay4Tyvr9ZkQ3wqtReuZGaPE27wt4e
pulsecat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220



View Profile WWW
November 22, 2013, 11:17:11 PM
 #24

5 min. its a minimum interval between trades ?
Why not 1 min ?
Russian support thread ?

1 min interval can be used for trading with MtGox.

May seem a silly question but I searched and searched the site and I found nothing.

How do I backtest my own algorithms? I can only test other people algos, can't find any way to make my own.

https://cryptotrader.org/topics/727237/how-do-i-create-and-backtest-my-own-algorithms



CryptoTrader.org - Cloud-based Automated Trading on Bitstamp/BTC-E/CEX.IO/Bitfinex/Kraken | Discussion topic at Bitcointalk.org | Automated Trading Contest (Prize 2 BTC)
Financisto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547

0=m ฿itcoin m=0


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2013, 08:12:47 AM
 #25

Greetings!

Is there any way to create synthetic data (BTC candles created based-on a seed) in order to backtest and simulate trading strategies?

e.g. that way we could simulate something like 100 years of BTC prices generated by a seed that contains the prices of BTC since 2011 to nowadays.

BTW, great application. Very well done.

Keep up the great work!

Thanks for your feedback. Could you suggest some readings about the simulation method based on a seed?

=> Beyond Technical Analysis by Tushar Chande.

BTC BitcoinTalk's Escrow Providers: Ranking & Blacklist BTC Brainwallet & Paper Wallet projects BTC If you think privacy matters, please help keeping these projects alive (donating some coins): Tor BTC Tails BTC Qubes OS BTC Whonix BTC ProtonMail BTC Tutanota BTC VeraCrypt BTC PrivacyTools.io BTC
Racer8
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 08:42:30 AM
 #26

I'm new to algo trading so need to ask a basic question that I have not seen an answer to on these threads or on the forum.  I have not upgraded to live trading yet so cannot see the how to set that up.  The API says the Handle event is called on each bar event.  When are bar events for live trading?  Are they set up the same as backtesting (i.e. user configurable) or are they for each movement in trading price on the exchange?
sonicby
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195



View Profile
December 02, 2013, 06:38:31 PM
 #27

I'm new to algo trading so need to ask a basic question that I have not seen an answer to on these threads or on the forum.  I have not upgraded to live trading yet so cannot see the how to set that up.  The API says the Handle event is called on each bar event.  When are bar events for live trading?  Are they set up the same as backtesting (i.e. user configurable) or are they for each movement in trading price on the exchange?
same as backtesting
pa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 02:33:42 AM
 #28

If I developed a successful trading algorithm, what's stopping Cryptotrader.org from copying it and using it for themselves, at my expense?
YoYa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760


(👁 ͜ʖ👁) Hello there!


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 09:30:22 PM
 #29

What's the story with the never ending status circle?


[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅] From time to time i exchange e-currencies/trade like Skrill>Paypal>Remittances>Pokerstars>Amazon GC>PaySafecard to Bitcoin. [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
joesmoe2012
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Ching-Chang;Ding-Dong


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2013, 05:54:43 AM
 #30

Also, it would be nice if there was some sort of notification when my subscription expires instead of all my stuff just dropping offline!

Very upsetting.

mjsbuddha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


yung lean


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 01:16:29 AM
 #31

What's the story with the never ending status circle?



same issue here. What does it mean?
YoYa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760


(👁 ͜ʖ👁) Hello there!


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 12:52:32 PM
 #32

same issue here. What does it mean?

At a guess, it seems to take a bit of time when initializing the api for the first use. Either that, or it's waiting for your bots schedule to kick in. Leave it alone for a day and hopefully it will clear up like it did for me.

[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅] From time to time i exchange e-currencies/trade like Skrill>Paypal>Remittances>Pokerstars>Amazon GC>PaySafecard to Bitcoin. [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
jasonxion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 01:10:30 AM
 #33

Code:
       ...
        orderId = buy instrument # Spend all amount of cash for BTC
        if orderId
           # a buy was executed
           context.buy_price = instrument.price
           ...
I am trying to do something similar and build on a simple script.
However no matter what I do I can not keep the instrument.price stored.


#Simple buy and sell over price with EMA
init: (context)->
    context.buy_price = 0

handle: (context, data)->
    instrument = data.instruments[0]
    short = instrument.ema(9)
    long = instrument.ema(19)
    plot
        short: short
        long: long
    if short > long
        buy instrument #works up to here
        context.buy_price = instrument.price #The sell fails by not selling the instrument over the (purchased) price
    else if  context.buy_price > (instrument.price*1.01)
        orderId = sell instrument

I assume it has to do with the iff statements, because I can get the sell to work but then the buy just buys as soon as the script starts.
Thanks for any ideas and help.
sonicby
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 09:22:55 AM
 #34

Code:
       ...
        orderId = buy instrument # Spend all amount of cash for BTC
        if orderId
           # a buy was executed
           context.buy_price = instrument.price
           ...
I am trying to do something similar and build on a simple script.
However no matter what I do I can not keep the instrument.price stored.


#Simple buy and sell over price with EMA
init: (context)->
    context.buy_price = 0

handle: (context, data)->
    instrument = data.instruments[0]
    short = instrument.ema(9)
    long = instrument.ema(19)
    plot
        short: short
        long: long
    if short > long
        buy instrument #works up to here
        context.buy_price = instrument.price #The sell fails by not selling the instrument over the (purchased) price
    else if  context.buy_price > (instrument.price*1.01)
        orderId = sell instrument

I assume it has to do with the iff statements, because I can get the sell to work but then the buy just buys as soon as the script starts.
Thanks for any ideas and help.



Right code. Need more checks. only for sample
Code:
#Simple buy and sell over price with EMA
init: (context)->
    context.buy_price = 0

handle: (context, data)->
    instrument = data.instruments[0]
    short = instrument.ema(9)
    long = instrument.ema(19)
    plot
        short: short
        long: long
    if short < long and  context.buy_price = 0
#Open position
        buy instrument #works up to here
        context.buy_price = instrument.price #The sell fails by not selling the instrument over the (purchased) price
    else
        if  context.buy_price > (instrument.price*1.01)
#Close position
            sell instrument
            context.buy_price = 0.
jasonxion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 01:03:15 PM
 #35

Thank you for the help.
However it still fails to open when the "if short > long and  context.buy_price = 0" is included.
I can remove and  context.buy_price = 0 and the buy is executed however than the buy_price does not seem to be held because a sale is executed at less than the buy_price.
sonicby
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 03:11:16 PM
 #36

Thank you for the help.
However it still fails to open when the "if short > long and  context.buy_price = 0" is included.
I can remove and  context.buy_price = 0 and the buy is executed however than the buy_price does not seem to be held because a sale is executed at less than the buy_price.
try this. modify.
Code:
###

###       

# Initialization method called before a simulation starts.
# Context object holds script data and will be passed to 'handle' method.
init: (context)->
 context.buyprice = 0
 context.volumepos = 0
# This method is called for each tick
handle: (context, data)->
    instrument = data.instruments[0]
    btc_have = portfolio.positions[instrument.asset()].amount
    fiat_have = portfolio.positions[instrument.curr()].amount
    long = Math.round(instrument.ema(100)*1000)/1000
    short = Math.round(instrument.ema(26)*1000)/1000
    vol_buy = 0.01
    vol_sell = btc_have
    price = instrument.price
    #debug 'price '+price+' long '+long+' short '+short+' buyprice '+context.buyprice
    #debug 'volumepos '+context.volumepos
    if  price < long and price < short and context.volumepos <= 0
        buy(instrument,vol_buy) #works up to here
        context.buyprice = price #The sell fails by not selling the instrument over the (purchased) price
        context.volumepos = vol_buy
    if  price > context.buyprice*1.01 and context.volumepos > 0
            sell(instrument,vol_sell,price)
            context.buy_price = 0
            context.volumepos = 0
Epinnoia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:19:37 AM
 #37

I have played with the balancerbot python script, as well as the Toblibot and Butterbot.  And I must say, the one thing that Butterbot has that I would have expected cryptotrader to have is a very simple time offset.  How soon can we expect this to be added?  I just signed up, and I would love to stick around.  But you guys really need to add a time offset -- something to random up the bots running on similar strategies.  There's a pile-on effect happening due to there not being a time offset, and it's quite noticeable if you watch the corresponding depth tables.  I realize there's a stand-alone client, and that will permit you to run on your own local time if you use it.  But what about the web-based users?  Most of them won't necessarily know how to install a VM or install from a GIT.


My first miner -> ATI 4550 (7.2 Mh/sec): 
https://www.facebook.com/groups/cryptospeculators/
coin123123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 10:02:14 AM
 #38

tried to register,

"We're sorry. New subscriptions are not available at this time."
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119



View Profile WWW
December 27, 2013, 04:35:29 PM
 #39

Are there any other scripts that work with CEX trading other than the default EMA 10/21? I tried running backtests on some of the scripts posted in the contest but they all showed 10-20% losses on CEX. So far it seems like the default EMA 10/21 with 1hr is the only semi profitable one.

EMA definitely works because today my bot on CEX.IO made few bucks on account with a small deposit of 0.5 BTC.

Any new scripts thats working?

██████████  ✔  PoSToken - First PoS Smart Contract Token - Get Your Free Tokens Now!
█     PoSToken    █  ✔  Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO  ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
██████████  ✔  ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119



View Profile WWW
December 27, 2013, 04:38:30 PM
 #40

By the way, what about support for cryptsy?

██████████  ✔  PoSToken - First PoS Smart Contract Token - Get Your Free Tokens Now!
█     PoSToken    █  ✔  Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO  ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
██████████  ✔  ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!