Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 10:01:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: cudaMiner problem  (Read 1609 times)
RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 07:07:09 PM
 #1

I am getting this error using cudaMiner:
http://shrani.si/f/1p/bT/3bUebnOo/1.jpg

Using this line as instruction: cudaminer -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O user:pass -i 1
The miner also doesn't auto-tune itself...

Anyone knows where the problem is?
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511517688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511517688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511517688
Reply with quote  #2

1511517688
Report to moderator
1511517688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511517688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511517688
Reply with quote  #2

1511517688
Report to moderator
1511517688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511517688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511517688
Reply with quote  #2

1511517688
Report to moderator
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 07:12:58 PM
 #2

You are trying to mine litecoins on a bitcoin pool, perhaps?

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 07:28:16 PM
 #3

Well yeah, I though about that, hehe... however I followed a guide for bitcoin mining...
Anyways, which miner would be the best for nVidia cards for Bitcoin mining?
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 07:39:50 PM
 #4

None, you won't ever make the minimum pool withdraw limit. Probably why cudaminer defaults to scrypt mining. You might find the readme and see if it will mine BTC with a special flag.


Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 07:46:27 PM
 #5

I tested it on a Litecoin P2Pool aswell and it gives me exactly the same error:
http://shrani.si/f/1J/zA/18PFvNsm/11.jpg
awahid2020
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:12:43 PM
 #6

go for ATI cards, Nvidia is useless for mining anything  Cheesy
RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:20:29 PM
 #7

Such a usefull answer...
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:25:14 PM
 #8

cudaminer only uses the GPU for scrypt coins such as litecoin. you can use ufasofts miner (low cpu usage) or cgminer (high cpu usage) for bitcoin but you will get more btc from mining scrypt coins and trading for btc than mining btc with nvidia. people will tell you its pointless mining with nvidia cards and while its certainly not the best option if its the only card you have then you can get some return if you dont pay the electricity bill. my btc balance stands at 2.37 after 6 months and i only have a 560ti and i was only mining 3-4 hrs a day

best tip, use NVIDIA Inspector for undervolting to reduce temps and cost

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:30:29 PM
 #9

Thanks for the advice. I still hope for an answer from someone with a good knowledge about this particular miner and this error.
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:34:04 PM
 #10

The error sure looks like it can't find the pool, are you sure you are typing the server and port address correctly?

The first error looks like it connects to the pool, but never gets work (makes sense, BTC can't be mined with Scrypt)

The second one looks like it can't even find the pool at all.

You probably won't find much help with this miner, not many bother with nvidia cards. Finding someone with lots of experience is going to be tedious.


Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:37:37 PM
 #11

Thanks for the advice. I still hope for an answer from someone with a good knowledge about this particular miner and this error.
short answer: you cant mine btc on your GPU with cudaminer

use ufasofts miner or cgminer if you want to mine btc on your GPU

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
Miramyn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:49:24 PM
 #12

Can you confirm that you have internet connectivity and that port 9327 is open on your router?
Seems like the error is saying that you can't connect to the pool.
Check router and firewall settings to make sure that port is not blocked


Rent Your Hashing Power HERE!!!         
Online Anonymity is a MUST these days        
When I was younger we didn't have behavioural disorders. They called it "being a brat". It was as simple as that!
RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:51:22 PM
 #13

The pool info for P2Pool Litecoin mining pool is surely correct as I can run cpuminer (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.0) without any problems. So it has to be something with the cudaMiner, or some dependancy it has...
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:52:10 PM
 #14

oh yes missing stratum+tcp:// after -o

stratum+tcp://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 09:11:50 PM
 #15

Nah, doesn't work...
http://shrani.si/f/1N/jk/3m4BYXU4/2.jpg

Command: stratum+tcp://server2.p2pool.org:9327 -O USER:PASS -i 1
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 09:42:43 PM
 #16

Try and connect to a non P2Pool, maybe wemineltc?

Does that mining program want the username and password in that format? Most use -u for the username and -p for password. I values are intensity, generally, and usually set at at least i13. Might not apply here...

If you want, a quick test would be to connect to another LTC pool. If you want to try real fast (without registering somewhere) PM me and I'll send you some credentials. Don't have to let it mine, just see if it gets past this step.

If that works than you'd know that your pool is either down, or cudaminer doesn't like p2pool.



Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 09:52:22 PM
 #17

>>> Example command line options, advanced use <<<

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,F27x3,K28x4 -C 0,2,1
-o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O workername:password

This is an example from the readme file. The code is based on cpuminer which works fine for me on P2Pool, so the pool itself shouldn't be the problem.

...And I can't use PM's yet, since I am new here...
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 10:02:12 PM
 #18

I sent a PM with a wemineltc server to test.

Other than that I'm about outta ideas, I know I helped someone else get cudaminer going the other day so it does work!

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
braytz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 10:49:16 PM
 #19

go for ATI cards, Nvidia is useless for mining anything  Cheesy

roadsterreplica
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 12:42:42 AM
 #20

I found I was having the exact same problem. Seems like cgwatcher is doing something funky on the system. Uninstalling it seemed to fix it.

Donations always welcome: 1FsvFWk1YHhGWeP3fMSeWSoY63ZrLmH2Gt
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!