Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:49:12 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 35.5Mh/S w/Nvidia fermi 450 GTS -Update- 21.1Ghash?!  (Read 2702 times)
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 07:53:28 PM
 #21

I did some teaking, now its reporting im processing 20Ghash??  is this a mis-report?  holding at just over 20Ghash!  Thats a huge jump from 34.4MH is it not?!

 *Image Removed*
1480765752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765752
Reply with quote  #2

1480765752
Report to moderator
1480765752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765752
Reply with quote  #2

1480765752
Report to moderator
1480765752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765752
Reply with quote  #2

1480765752
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 07:55:26 PM
 #22

Whatever you do, do NOT divide by zero!! Smiley

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 08:01:14 PM
 #23

I adjusted my GPU clock from 789MHZ, now running at 1,102Mhz [ram downclocked to 381mhz from 1800mhz]

My GPU is running colder now @ 1102Mhz, then 789Mhz!? maybe im going batsh^t

 *Image Removed*
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 08:54:13 PM
 #24

http://i80.photobucket.com/albums/j168/ex_core/ghash.jpg

from 35.5Mhash to 21.3Ghash?  With just 1 GTS 450 @ 1102Mhz?

 *Image Removed*
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 09:30:55 PM
 #25

Lol, nice bug you found

Of course it's a wrong number! I wonder what you did to have it anyway lol

Do the number change?
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 09:41:35 PM
 #26

I increased my GPU rate from 783mhz to 1,102mhz
BUT
what changed my speed reading is - drop memory Mhz to 425mhz from 1800+mhz

Dropping the memory Mhz also seems to affect the shares in a VERY negative way... [but that could be a mis-report aswell?]

my estimated rewards is dropping too =S

 *Image Removed*
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 09:56:04 PM
 #27

Nope, I've noticed it on nVidia cards as well. You can't decrease memory clock as you can on radeons - it impacts hash rate dramatically.

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 02:03:10 AM
 #28

The reason ati's are faster for this specific mining work is that mining uses the SHA instructions (I think that's what it's called).

Pretty much it boils down to the nvidia card have to run a set of instructions (like say 4), where as the ati card can do it in 1 instruction.

So no matter what, until nvidia adopts openCL or gets some similiar instructions, they are going to suck balls at this.

I would waste my money on 5970's. Pick up used 5870's for 200 apiece and use the leftover money to get a dedicated rig. Apparently with the new drivers you can run more than 4 cards in windows, so just get a board with a lot of slots and go to town...

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 05:17:33 AM
 #29



from 35.5Mhash to 21.3Ghash?  With just 1 GTS 450 @ 1102Mhz?

Run it for 5 minutes than see how many shares is accepted according to your pool's webpage Wink

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 05:20:45 AM
 #30

The reason ati's are faster for this specific mining work is that mining uses the SHA instructions (I think that's what it's called).

Pretty much it boils down to the nvidia card have to run a set of instructions (like say 4), where as the ati card can do it in 1 instruction.

So no matter what, until nvidia adopts openCL or gets some similiar instructions, they are going to suck balls at this.

nVidia has openCL but their hardware is lacking the 32 bit right rotation instruction, so they take 3 instructions to emulate.

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!