Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 12:39:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 35.5Mh/S w/Nvidia fermi 450 GTS -Update- 21.1Ghash?!  (Read 2918 times)
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 01:28:49 PM
 #1

Hello, I have been having significant trouble this.

Cpu AMD 630 athon II rev2
Ram 2gig 1,333Mhz DDR3
Mobo M4N98TD EVO nforce 980a
GPU ECS 450GTS 192 core @ 789mhz -  1024mb 3000mhz GDDR5

I am using GUIMiner v2011-07-01

I have been mining for 3 days now and have earned 0.02 BTC.
I am processing 35.x Mhash/s
Notice the . please, its not 350+, but 35 .x

I have been trying out some commands to try to boost production, to no avail.

WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=12

I found a post about working command line things, but the reference I used does not display how to set long/muliti commands [so I assumed space without ,]

 *Image Removed*
1513125552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513125552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513125552
Reply with quote  #2

1513125552
Report to moderator
1513125552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513125552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513125552
Reply with quote  #2

1513125552
Report to moderator
1513125552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513125552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513125552
Reply with quote  #2

1513125552
Report to moderator
It is a common myth that Bitcoin is ruled by a majority of miners. This is not true. Bitcoin miners "vote" on the ordering of transactions, but that's all they do. They can't vote to change the network rules.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513125552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513125552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513125552
Reply with quote  #2

1513125552
Report to moderator
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2011, 01:31:46 PM
 #2

Judging by the comparison guide for miners, you're right on track.

nVidia sucks balls for bitcoin.  Sell your GeForce and come to the Radeon side of things if you want to get the BTC!

gochk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 02:01:49 PM
 #3

I'm not sure, but I think some of those flags are for ATI/AMD video cards and not applicable for NVIDIA video cards.
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 02:35:05 PM
 #4

They are cuda commands Tongue

 *Image Removed*
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 04:01:14 PM
 #5

I quit using ATI back in 02 or 01.

However, I would like to ask about quadro and tesla.  Are they better for these tasks then non-commercial grade graphics cards?

 *Image Removed*
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 04:21:09 PM
 #6

I'd be extremely surprised if they were. They have better floating point performance than consumer geforce cards, but integer performance should be about the same. Which makes them equally unsuitable for bitcoin hashing.

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 04:28:45 PM
 #7

I quit using ATI back in 02 or 01.

However, I would like to ask about quadro and tesla.  Are they better for these tasks then non-commercial grade graphics cards?
Boy, a lot has changed from 2001 to now. Hell, back then i'd be surprised if you even had a 500mhz cpu. Card prolly had less than 8mb of vram.
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 04:46:15 PM
 #8

In 2001 I had a 450MHz CPU and an ATI Rage Pro card with 16MB RAM. In 2002 I upgraded the video card to a nVidia Geforce 4 TI 4200 with 128MB RAM.

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 04:50:41 PM
 #9

I had two systems then,

Compaq Pesario
Intel pentium III first version @ 333Mhz
bigfoot 5.2 20gig HDD
256meg SD ram @ 100mhz[the big thing after EDO ram!]

a agp 4x 32meg ATI PRO video card Tongue

system had 512meg SD ram @ 66mhz
cyrax 686 @ 533mhz
with riva nvidia tnt-2 32meg agp-4x

The TNT won me over way-back-when Smiley

 *Image Removed*
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 04:57:02 PM
 #10

I quit using ATI back in 02 or 01.

However, I would like to ask about quadro and tesla.  Are they better for these tasks then non-commercial grade graphics cards?

No. The Quadro are not much different from the normal cards, just have features targeted at graphics/CAD workstations enabled in software. While Tesla is a GPGPU design, its focus is on floating point ops and still missing the crucial integer instructions and performance for mining.

If you're serious about mining bitcoins, the AMD cards are the way to go.
I quit ATI back in their Rage days too, lousy drivers and such, went nVidia and didn't look back until the 4xxx series and the quality of the drivers at the point made the switch a pretty good decision so far. Especially with the hashrates I'm getting from my 5xxx's Cheesy


186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 05:05:37 PM
 #11

Your speed is fine, 35 is what you get with your card.

My ATI 6950 make 315mhash/s without problems  Cool A 6970 goes over 400mhash/s...

Nvidia just epic sucks at Bitcoin mining, despite all their "gpgpu cuda etc etc" marketing.


You speak about 2001? Wow, any chance you still use Windows 3.1 btw? We are in 2011, ten years passed since then...

And no, Quadro and Tesla aren't significantly faster.
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 05:08:17 PM
 #12

Indeed, I am very serious about mining, and am looking at ATI cards that can produce 24x the mhash performance of my card!  According to the hardware comparision link that was posted - AMD/Radeon 5970 can produce roughly 700mhash/s!  I may purchase 2, however I think I will have trouble with my current motherboard [M4N98TD EVO has nforce n980 chipset].  I may get an equivielnt with crossfire chipset!

I still have windows 3.1 on small dedicated HDD, never use it though unless i need a good laugh.

 *Image Removed*
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 05:10:13 PM
 #13

Yeah, about that - good luck finding any 5970s anywhere. Smiley

(also, you don't need a crossfire chipset. Even though I seem to remember that many nforce chipsets are in fact crossfirex compatible)

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 05:11:24 PM
 #14

I have found several retailers still selling them, one example:
http://www.upgradebay.com/c1_itemdetail.asp?rid=22&itemid=169148783

 *Image Removed*
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 05:15:33 PM
 #15

Yeah, I meant at a reasonable price not almost $900.

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 05:23:23 PM
 #16

Indeed, I am very serious about mining, and am looking at ATI cards that can produce 24x the mhash performance of my card!  According to the hardware comparision link that was posted - AMD/Radeon 5970 can produce roughly 700mhash/s!  I may purchase 2, however I think I will have trouble with my current motherboard [M4N98TD EVO has nforce n980 chipset].  I may get an equivielnt with crossfire chipset!

I still have windows 3.1 on small dedicated HDD, never use it though unless i need a good laugh.

Cross Fire not needed for mining with multiple GPU Cheesy
So your old board should work just fine. They don't even need full 16x speed PCI-e slots, 1x would do just fine too although you might have problems fitting the card in without an adapter/extender.


186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 05:30:33 PM
 #17

Sweet, thanks alot that should help much, however what are extenders/adaptors to make it fit?

 *Image Removed*
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 05:40:17 PM
 #18

Sweet, thanks alot that should help much, however what are extenders/adaptors to make it fit?

An extender/adapter has got a 1x (or 2x or whatever x) connector on one end so you can plug it into your motherboard's slot. On the other end, it's either an open end slot, or a full 16x slot so you can fit your graphics card into it.

This then allows you to use those shorter 1x/2x slots for mining purposes since mining does not require the kind of bandwidth actual graphics would.

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
kommykiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 06:20:58 PM
 #19

http://i.ebayimg.com/t/PCI-E-PCI-Express-Cable-1X-16X-Riser-Card-2U-1U-/00/$(KGrHqMOKnIE3bd!Rwj7BN9kZ(kuNw~~_35.JPG

Using 2 of these on my open 1x slots, and my 2x 16x slots, means I can have up to 4 GPU's on this machine?

 *Image Removed*
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 06:24:36 PM
 #20

In theory yes, but some motherboards don't allow all of the slots to be used at once. Check your manual (sometimes slots share bandwidth)

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!