Bitcoin Forum
November 29, 2020, 05:09:45 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: adrenaline 18.3.4 missing compute toggle  (Read 186 times)
Riptide_NVN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 02:28:13 AM
 #1

Is this normal behavior?

I have windows 10.  The 18.3.4 driver is not showing the compute toggle.  It just isn't there.

RX Vega 64
1606626585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606626585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606626585
Reply with quote  #2

1606626585
Report to moderator
1606626585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606626585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606626585
Reply with quote  #2

1606626585
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tg88
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 542



View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:20:44 AM
 #2

Use this tool to set the compute mode:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2815803.0

or

In the Latest version Claymore v11.6:
- now you can press "y" key to turn on "Compute Mode" in AMD drivers for all cards (Windows only).


▄██████████      █████████▄
▄██████████████████████████▄
▄█████▀          ▀███████▀          ▀████▄
▄█████                ███████                ████▄
▄█████                █████████                ████▄
█████                █████  █████                ████
█████               █████       █████               ████
█████             █████          █████              ████
█████              ████              ████              ████
████▌            █████              █████            ▐███
████▌            ████                  ████            ▐███
█████            █████              █████            ████
█████            ██████      ██████            ████
█████████    █████████████    ████████
█████████      █████████      ████████



        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
         ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
         ▀▀▀▀▀▀
           ▀▀▀▀
             ▀▀
           ▀▀


▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
            ▀▀▀▀▀▀
              ▀▀▀▀
                   ▀▀
Riptide_NVN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:26:28 AM
 #3

Thanks.

So this is normal then?  Do you need to drop back to the release driver instead of the optional to get the setting back?
theodrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:30:44 AM
Last edit: April 13, 2018, 03:56:15 AM by theodrim
 #4

Something went wrong during install, probably, suggest to DDU and install then again. But using registry for that and just installing bare driver is light way.
Spill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 5


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:35:45 AM
 #5

Is this normal behavior?

I have windows 10.  The 18.3.4 driver is not showing the compute toggle.  It just isn't there.

RX Vega 64

Its normal,  I have 2 vega 64's with my rx480s.   Just the 480's have the compute button.

The vegas seem to be able to auto detect that they need compute.   Just make sure your using win 10.
Riptide_NVN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:44:56 AM
 #6

I have windows 10.  I'm using afterburner.

Hash rates are pretty terrible.  One card is around 850 h/s the other 750 h/s.  Memory temps are in the low 70s and core in the mid 60s.  The card that hashes lowest I have to run -20% on the power or it gets stupid hot and throttles.  If I put the fans on 100% that helps sure but it is unbelievably loud.

I have a case with good fans and airflow but I just don't know if it can handle these two Vega.

Clearly I don't know wtf I'm doing here.
kissmarx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2019, 05:16:33 AM
 #7

I believe Vega 64 is by default on compute mode or perhaps it detects to switch automatically to compute or graphics. And it's good that vegas are like that. You don't have to manually switch to compute mode.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!