brianmct (OP)
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 51
|
|
April 16, 2018, 06:52:06 AM Last edit: June 03, 2018, 06:04:26 PM by brianmct |
|
Hi everyone, This is my first time making a post here, but some of you may know me as the developer of Nevermore miner for x16r / x16s, and creator of one of the first sgminer forks for x16r. I recently had a generous person donate a RX580 to me, and thus was able to give the AMD side some love by making some x16r optimizations for AMD. After around a week of work, I've made numerous optimizations to the x16r / x16s kernels, and with preliminary testing I'm getting around +20-25% over ace's sgminer (the previous fastest x16r miner). x16r / x16s average hashrates: RX580: 8.3 MH/s Vega56: 13-14 MH/s Vega64: 14-15 MH/s xevan hashrates (still in beta; doesn't work with all cards yet): RX580: 1.8-2.1 MH/s, depending on OC Vega: N/A (HW errors) As with Nevermore (which is for Nvidia cards), Avermore (for AMD) has a 1% devfee to support continued work on the miner. I look forward to hearing your feedback about this new release. Avermore releases (Download latest release v1.4.1 here)Getting Started guideRecommended bat file to start with (see Optimizing Hashrate guide for more tips on tuning your system): set GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0 set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 set GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 set GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
:: Set the pool, username, and port here. All three arguments are required. sgminer.exe -k x16r -o stratum+tcp://pool.here:port -u user -p password -g 2
Note, if you have a system with more than 6 cards, then you'll have to remove the "-g 2" option since more than 13 mining threads is currently unsupported. Alternatively, you can try splitting the cards between two instances of Avermore by using the -d flag, to circumvent the 13-thread limit. For example, to split a 12-card rig, run one instance with "-d 0,1,2,3,4,5" and another with "-d 6,7,8,9,10,11". Other useful links:Source codeGithub wiki pagesTroubleshooting guideOptimizing Hashrate guideHiveOS manual installation (to upgrade to latest release before it gets pushed by HiveOS) smOS installation
|
|
|
|
CryptoDocker
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 122
Merit: 1
|
|
April 16, 2018, 07:10:36 AM |
|
Thanks brian really glad to see an optimized AMD miner for Raven. I'm dying to get this loaded onto Hive OS as dimafern is currently only using your sgminer fork version which is very slow for AMD cards - can you confirm that version will now cease being supported and effectively replaced with Avermore?
|
|
|
|
Iamtutut
|
|
April 16, 2018, 07:21:14 AM |
|
Looking forward to using it !
|
|
|
|
brianmct (OP)
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 51
|
|
April 16, 2018, 07:21:41 AM |
|
Thanks brian really glad to see an optimized AMD miner for Raven. I'm dying to get this loaded onto Hive OS as dimafern is currently only using your sgminer fork version which is very slow for AMD cards - can you confirm that version will now cease being supported and effectively replaced with Avermore?
Yes; my old sgminer fork was made for the RVN AMD bounty, hence the lack of optimization. I will continue my optimization work for AMD cards on Avermore. Unfortunately, Avermore is not yet on HiveOS, but I made a wiki guide for how to replace my old sgminer fork manually with Avermore; it should be pretty straightforward. Multiple people have already requested that Avermore be added to HiveOS, and it's on the HiveOS miner wish list; it should be added soon.
|
|
|
|
4ward
Member
Offline
Activity: 473
Merit: 18
|
|
April 16, 2018, 08:53:31 AM |
|
|
|
|
|
nitrobg
Member
Offline
Activity: 413
Merit: 17
|
|
April 16, 2018, 01:04:59 PM |
|
Awesome, will give it a try later today. There are no AMD miners for X17, but it seems similar to X16R with 1 more algorithm. Is it possible to port the optimizations into a separate X17 miner/kernel?
|
|
|
|
Rewqpro
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
|
|
April 16, 2018, 01:18:58 PM |
|
if anyone shares Vega .bat settings , would be glad to appraise.
|
|
|
|
alucard20724
|
|
April 16, 2018, 01:32:05 PM |
|
if anyone shares Vega .bat settings , would be glad to appraise.
If you have 18.3.4 drivers installed, you can just set them up like regular AMD gpus.
|
|
|
|
|
brianmct (OP)
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 51
|
|
April 16, 2018, 03:21:14 PM |
|
if anyone shares Vega .bat settings , would be glad to appraise.
Try starting with the following configuration for Vega (there's some more tips for tuning your settings here): set GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0 set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 set GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 set GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
:: Set the pool, username, and port here. All three arguments are required. sgminer.exe -k x16r -o stratum+tcp://pool.here:port -u user -p password -g 2 -w 64 -X 320
Let me know how it goes Awesome, will give it a try later today. There are no AMD miners for X17, but it seems similar to X16R with 1 more algorithm. Is it possible to port the optimizations into a separate X17 miner/kernel?
That sounds doable; I'll look into it.
|
|
|
|
Elder III
|
|
April 16, 2018, 07:59:54 PM |
|
I have been running this for about 16 hours and it gives a very nice boost mining X16s. On a R9 Fury X I was getting ~4 Mh/s on stock settings with -50% power limit - with this new miner I get ~6.4 Mh/s at the same settings and power limit. That's a nice increase indeed. I'll try to test it on some Rx 480 and Rx 570 rigs in the near future.
|
|
|
|
Rewqpro
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
|
|
April 17, 2018, 02:27:35 AM |
|
if anyone shares Vega .bat settings , would be glad to appraise.
Try starting with the following configuration for Vega (there's some more tips for tuning your settings here): set GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0 set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 set GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 set GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
:: Set the pool, username, and port here. All three arguments are required. sgminer.exe -k x16r -o stratum+tcp://pool.here:port -u user -p password -g 2 -w 64 -X 320
Let me know how it goes Awesome, will give it a try later today. There are no AMD miners for X17, but it seems similar to X16R with 1 more algorithm. Is it possible to port the optimizations into a separate X17 miner/kernel?
That sounds doable; I'll look into it. R: (which I guess shows GPU load) is dropping to 5-10% on some of gpus and later on makes them sick. with -22% pl it showed 10 mh/s on some of healthy GPUs. My Vega rig is remote, I can't risk and keep it working there for now - not stable
|
|
|
|
CryptoDocker
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 122
Merit: 1
|
|
April 17, 2018, 07:26:22 AM |
|
Does anyone have suggested OC or power limit settings for RX 580 cards?
|
|
|
|
|
brianmct (OP)
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 51
|
|
April 17, 2018, 08:11:56 PM |
|
Does anyone have suggested OC or power limit settings for RX 580 cards?
I personally run 1400 core, stock mem/BIOS, full power on my RX 580. Although, I haven't done much hardware tuning, since this is just on my test / benchmarking rig, which I prefer to have consistent results on for testing optimizations. Replied on the Github issue.
|
|
|
|
tome3000
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
April 18, 2018, 11:50:43 AM |
|
hi well i have a problem evrey few houres when the miner swich from my pool to dev pool the miner just get stuck and wont recontect to my pool allwayes saying trying to reconect but it wont so i need to close the miner and start it agian .can you please fix it . beside that it does make 10% more
|
|
|
|
UrsaUrsa
Member
Offline
Activity: 104
Merit: 11
|
|
April 18, 2018, 04:12:32 PM |
|
Amazing work Brian, once again! Get some x17 in there so pornhub users can use your miner as well!
|
|
|
|
pooparknoty
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
|
|
April 18, 2018, 05:38:52 PM |
|
hi well i have a problem evrey few houres when the miner swich from my pool to dev pool the miner just get stuck and wont recontect to my pool allwayes saying trying to reconect but it wont so i need to close the miner and start it agian .can you please fix it . beside that it does make 10% more I have the same issue, gets stuck after switching to dev pool, unusable in current state... stops every couple hours.
|
|
|
|
brianmct (OP)
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 51
|
|
April 18, 2018, 07:04:05 PM |
|
hi well i have a problem evrey few houres when the miner swich from my pool to dev pool the miner just get stuck and wont recontect to my pool allwayes saying trying to reconect but it wont so i need to close the miner and start it agian .can you please fix it . beside that it does make 10% more I have the same issue, gets stuck after switching to dev pool, unusable in current state... stops every couple hours. Most people using it don't seem to have this issue; seems like it might be a problem with certain pools / network configurations. Trying to gather some more data to debug the issue; if you could provide any of the following info, it would be super useful: - Pool you're mining on - Logs with the pool switching issue (Run the miner with "-L log.txt" and DM me the log file) - OS
|
|
|
|
|
|