Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2024, 05:21:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: MiniFaucet Script (a MyFaucet replacement)  (Read 51971 times)
nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 07:25:46 PM
 #101

Eeeum how do you import structure.sql on ssh (ubuntu) I've uploaded everything in a map (faucet) in home directory (/var/www).

Thanks in advance!

You use phpmyadmin for that

Those who want to use it can use the tutorial I wrote up. https://gist.github.com/nahtnam/8092251

nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 07:28:34 PM
 #102

I don't use that as it can become a security weakness, anyone knows how to do this in ssh on ubuntu?
Googling : how to add mysql from ssh gave me this
http://vps2.me/create-mysql-database-with-ssh-command/


Thank you, I've created a mysql database already with that same post. xD

I only have to import structure.sql now, I've used this command mysql -u <user> -p <dbmame> < structure.sql but it didn't work.

Btw, I've seen an usefull link on your profile, I would like to mine an alt coin with a vps, I've followed this guide: http://blog.kvvs.nl/?p=13.

But i'm not quite sure how to do this for an alt coin based on litecoin, could you help me with this? :3

my email is: hakan.wnme@gmail.com and my skype is: hakan.wnme@live.com

Are you sure you uploaded the structure.sql? Make sure you link it properly in the command.

Mike_cs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 12:51:16 AM
Last edit: January 10, 2014, 01:51:35 AM by Mike_cs
 #103

Hi,
First of all, thank you for publishing your faucet script.

Second, I notice two things that I modified in my faucet and I think that you should too.

The first is hidding the Admin security code:
templates/admin.php @ line 9:
Code:
<input type='password' name='seccode'>

Second one is a spelling error:
index.php @ line 94:
Code:
$app->view()->setData('wallet', "<a href='https://blockchain.info'>Powered by Blockchain.info</a>");

EDIT

You could add a variable to Google Analytics so anyone could use it on the faucet:
templates/footer.php @ line 15
Code:
<?php echo $googleAnalytics?>

config.php @ End of File or whatever you want
Code:
// Google Analytics
// Place your Google Analytics code between the "  ".

$googleAnalytics = "  ";



Kind regards
elbandi (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525
Merit: 529


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 01:46:09 PM
 #104

Second, I notice two things that I modified in my faucet and I think that you should too.

The first is hidding the Admin security code:
Code:
<input type='password' name='seccode'>

Second one is a spelling error:
Code:
$app->view()->setData('wallet', "<a href='https://blockchain.info'>Powered by Blockchain.info</a>");
Thx, i commited the fixes.

You could add a variable to Google Analytics so anyone could use it on the faucet
Good idea. I added the official ga code to the template, so you can just setup your UA code in the config file.

Elbandi
nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 01:09:08 AM
 #105

Second, I notice two things that I modified in my faucet and I think that you should too.

The first is hidding the Admin security code:
Code:
<input type='password' name='seccode'>

Second one is a spelling error:
Code:
$app->view()->setData('wallet', "<a href='https://blockchain.info'>Powered by Blockchain.info</a>");
Thx, i commited the fixes.

You could add a variable to Google Analytics so anyone could use it on the faucet
Good idea. I added the official ga code to the template, so you can just setup your UA code in the config file.

Elbandi

Just a little tip for users. Cloudflare is free and has more accurate analytics.

kacak41
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 09:13:34 PM
 #106

hi am trying build this script but i have a little problem...

i want to use blockchain wallet for deposit.
i set up my wallet to faucet desposit but it's not seen my balance.

and when i try to get satoshi site getting blank page...


http://www.btcking.tk

what can i do for that?
nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 09:34:29 PM
 #107

hi am trying build this script but i have a little problem...

i want to use blockchain wallet for deposit.
i set up my wallet to faucet desposit but it's not seen my balance.

and when i try to get satoshi site getting blank page...


http://www.btcking.tk

what can i do for that?

Put:

Code:
error_reporting(E_ALL);

At the top of the page above EVERYTHING else. Then reply with the error displayed.

kacak41
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 09:53:12 PM
 #108

hi am trying build this script but i have a little problem...

i want to use blockchain wallet for deposit.
i set up my wallet to faucet desposit but it's not seen my balance.

and when i try to get satoshi site getting blank page...


http://www.btcking.tk

what can i do for that?

Put:

Code:
error_reporting(E_ALL);

At the top of the page above EVERYTHING else. Then reply with the error displayed.

no error :S can it be something about my hosting?
elbandi (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525
Merit: 529


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 09:59:03 PM
 #109

no error :S can it be something about my hosting?
I think you have a syntax error somewhere. maybe in template, beacuse / works.

if you have access for logs, you can look into them.

Elbandi
ADcoin.me
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 795
Merit: 500


Name change soon (hopefully)


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 10:01:01 PM
 #110

I don't use that as it can become a security weakness, anyone knows how to do this in ssh on ubuntu?
Googling : how to add mysql from ssh gave me this
http://vps2.me/create-mysql-database-with-ssh-command/


Thank you, I've created a mysql database already with that same post. xD

I only have to import structure.sql now, I've used this command mysql -u <user> -p <dbmame> < structure.sql but it didn't work.

Btw, I've seen an usefull link on your profile, I would like to mine an alt coin with a vps, I've followed this guide: http://blog.kvvs.nl/?p=13.

But i'm not quite sure how to do this for an alt coin based on litecoin, could you help me with this? :3

my email is: hakan.wnme@gmail.com and my skype is: hakan.wnme@live.com

Are you sure you uploaded the structure.sql? Make sure you link it properly in the command.

How do I do this in ssh (ubuntu)? :3 That's the issue for sure, btw. =P

I'm a rookie at this, using ssh on ubuntu. xD I've made a new mysql database in ssh, but I have no clue how to link or upload structure.sql?

Palcoin.co
devthedev
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1004



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 10:35:10 PM
 #111

Use this software, http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

All you do is enter your server IP, username & password and you'll be looking at your file structure.

kacak41
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 10:47:34 PM
 #112

i re upload all file to my server but it still same :S
nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 10:56:07 PM
 #113

Use this software, http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

All you do is enter your server IP, username & password and you'll be looking at your file structure.

EWWW use filezilla Cheesy

nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 10:56:58 PM
 #114

i re upload all file to my server but it still same :S

Unless you show us some errors, we cant really tell you whats wrong. What hosting provider do you guys use?

leckey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 10:59:18 PM
 #115

you'll probably want to put display_errors("on");
or ini_set("display_errors","on");

kacak41
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 11:36:25 PM
 #116

i re upload all file to my server but it still same :S

Unless you show us some errors, we cant really tell you whats wrong. What hosting provider do you guys use?

hostinghood.com

http://prntscr.com/2iuuas
this is my error log page Cheesy nothing.. Cheesy i am looking new host Cheesy free Tongue
nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 11:43:52 PM
 #117

i re upload all file to my server but it still same :S

Unless you show us some errors, we cant really tell you whats wrong. What hosting provider do you guys use?

hostinghood.com

http://prntscr.com/2iuuas
this is my error log page Cheesy nothing.. Cheesy i am looking new host Cheesy free Tongue

This is the best by far.

http://www.000webhost.com/

leckey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 11:46:00 PM
 #118

i re upload all file to my server but it still same :S

Unless you show us some errors, we cant really tell you whats wrong. What hosting provider do you guys use?

hostinghood.com

http://prntscr.com/2iuuas
this is my error log page Cheesy nothing.. Cheesy i am looking new host Cheesy free Tongue

You can buy hosting with bitcoin at http://www.cleverpuffin.com - we're so cheap that we're virtually free.

nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 11:49:09 PM
 #119

i re upload all file to my server but it still same :S

Unless you show us some errors, we cant really tell you whats wrong. What hosting provider do you guys use?

hostinghood.com

http://prntscr.com/2iuuas
this is my error log page Cheesy nothing.. Cheesy i am looking new host Cheesy free Tongue

You can buy hosting with bitcoin at http://www.cleverpuffin.com - we're so cheap that we're virtually free.

$5 isnt that free...

leckey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 12:02:13 AM
 #120

i re upload all file to my server but it still same :S

Unless you show us some errors, we cant really tell you whats wrong. What hosting provider do you guys use?

hostinghood.com

http://prntscr.com/2iuuas
this is my error log page Cheesy nothing.. Cheesy i am looking new host Cheesy free Tongue

You can buy hosting with bitcoin at http://www.cleverpuffin.com - we're so cheap that we're virtually free.

$5 isnt that free...

You can create-your-own hosting account for as little as 0.000459 BTC. Perhaps you missed that....

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!