Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 09:11:27 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stopping/pausing mining command for antminers via API or Awesomeminer, etc.?  (Read 123 times)
cmanmatt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 03:39:21 PM
 #1

I'm looking into how to automate scheduling of my antminers (variety of S9s, L3s, A3s, D3s) to take advantage of time of day energy prices.  I was looking into Awesomeminer or doing my own scripting/API with the cgminer running the Antminers.  But I can't seem to find where you can stop the miners but keep them awake so you can restart them later.  I only can find reference to changing the frequency for OC/UC.  Anyone know of a command to do this? 

My other alternative is to use hardware via smart switches but I'd rather do it via commands and scripting if I can.
1542705087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542705087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542705087
Reply with quote  #2

1542705087
Report to moderator
1542705087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542705087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542705087
Reply with quote  #2

1542705087
Report to moderator
1542705087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542705087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542705087
Reply with quote  #2

1542705087
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542705087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542705087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542705087
Reply with quote  #2

1542705087
Report to moderator
1542705087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542705087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542705087
Reply with quote  #2

1542705087
Report to moderator
1542705087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542705087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542705087
Reply with quote  #2

1542705087
Report to moderator
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 56

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 05:22:16 PM
 #2

Under Awesome Miner rules:

Add a new rule with a TIME trigger and a "Stop Miner" action would do the trick I would imagine.

Of course, you would want another TIME rule to "Start Miner" later.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
cmanmatt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 06:07:54 PM
 #3

Thanks, that is what I'm hoping but I can't seem to find anywhere whether that works specifically for Antminers.
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 56

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 05:51:58 AM
 #4

Presuming you have set privileged API access, I don't see why it wouldn't.  Perhaps just try it vs debate it?

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 04:07:02 PM
 #5

You can always use an ssh command to start and stop the miner from the console

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
cmanmatt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 24, 2018, 01:54:36 AM
 #6

I heard back from Awesome Miner support on this.  Apparently Antminers are specifically difficult to do this with.  They will restart themselves if you try to stop them.  They provided a recommendation that some people use which is to put an invalid mining pool address and the miner will stop mining.  I tried that and it still just cycles on and off which isn't great for the miner or for the intended use of saving power.

It would be great if someone is actually doing this with Awesome Miner with Antminers specifically could chime in as it sounds like the regular recommendations don't work for Antminers.

Otherwise I may be stuck with a hardware solution of smart switches. 
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
April 24, 2018, 09:27:48 AM
 #7

One way to do this would be to configure your firewall with time restrictions that only allow the ports used by the miners to pass through the firewall at certain times. This assumes that you have a firewall that has that ability (the one that I use can do this).

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
April 24, 2018, 03:45:35 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #8

Antminers burn a lot of power at idle. You would be best to have a switched PDU to control the miners rather than do it via software.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
cmanmatt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 02:17:31 AM
 #9

Antminers burn a lot of power at idle. You would be best to have a switched PDU to control the miners rather than do it via software.

This.

Thanks! that is my conclusion at this point.  Need to do a switch on my PDU or power cord...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!