Bitcoin Forum
February 24, 2017, 07:40:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Newbie question re: my computer  (Read 3740 times)
jbarntt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 05:50:40 AM
 #1

Hi,

Just signed up, using Bitcoin client 0.3.19. Have poked a hole in my firewall for port 8333, currently have 63 connections. Generate coins is enabled. I'm reliably getting 1000+ khash/s.

My PC is:

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3500+
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6100 nforce 405 256 MB (mobo)
System RAM: 1 GB
OS: XP SP 3

Processing is via the CPU.

Given the pretty lame specs, is 1000+ khash/s reasonable ?

If were to add a second GPU, could I use it purely for Bitcoin processing and take the load off of my CPU ?

TIA for any advice.

Jbarntt
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487965248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487965248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487965248
Reply with quote  #2

1487965248
Report to moderator
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 08:33:31 AM
 #2

You can shut down the cpu-miner completely, because it's not getting you anywhere.

If you seriously want to mine, you should invest heavily in AMD GPUs and GPUs only. Radeon 5870 is bare minimum for today to get any meaningful result in mining. But i would go for 5970.
Also, if you go 5970, you will probably need to buy new power supply because old one most likely won't be enough.

Mike Hearn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 02:58:07 PM
 #3

We should move this thread to the mining section.
jbarntt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 03:38:54 PM
 #4

Thanks Shadow.

Based on what I'd read here, I suspected what you said would be the case. Thanks for confirming.

jbarntt
jbarntt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 06:34:07 PM
 #5

Mike,

Is moving the thread to mining something I should do ?
Mike Hearn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 07:27:06 PM
 #6

I think only an admin can do that. It was more an observation than a command. This forum is meant for discussion of the core software itself and associated tools really. No big deal.
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 12, 2011, 11:09:32 PM
 #7

1000+ khash is reasonable, yes.  I get 700 khash on my 7-year old desktop, and 1000 khash per core on my 3-year old laptop.  The laptop's GPU gets 2000 khash.  But yeah, the best thing you could do right now, if you really want to make a few cents, is to join a mining pool.  Google for the "Bitcoin difficulty calculator" to see that it would most likely take over a year at the current difficulty before your 1000 khash/s would generate a block. 

Only reason I'm still mining with my pitiful 700 khash/s is because I've got nothing better to do with the computer, I'm in a college apartment so electricity is free (more or less), and it earns me 0.20 BTC every week or so, which is better than nothing.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!