Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 03:06:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Blade Erupter Help!  (Read 2050 times)
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 05:28:23 AM
 #1

Can I take the yellow and black wires off an old PSU and use those to connect to the new PSU and Blade?

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
1513350382
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350382

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350382
Reply with quote  #2

1513350382
Report to moderator
1513350382
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350382

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350382
Reply with quote  #2

1513350382
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
je1p7u7
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 07:33:58 AM
 #2

I don't think you can interconnect two PSUs unless you are sure they are designed to do so. Each PSU gives a bit different voltage on each wire so you will end up having reverse current between PSUs (a bad thing).
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 11:16:40 AM
 #3

I don't think you can interconnect two PSUs unless you are sure they are designed to do so. Each PSU gives a bit different voltage on each wire so you will end up having reverse current between PSUs (a bad thing).

Wow, that's really not what he asked.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 11:18:14 AM
 #4

Can I take the yellow and black wires off an old PSU and use those to connect to the new PSU and Blade?

Yes, wire is wire. Smiley 

I prefer cutting down either a Molex 4-pin or a PCI-E 6-pin extension lead and using those to power the Blades.  Means you don't have to butcher any PSUs.  I got my extension leads for less than £1 off Amazon.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 01:36:17 PM
 #5

If you are talking about physically cutting off and disconnecting wire from an old power supply and using it in place of whatever wires on the blade erupter power supply, yes, you can do that.


If you are talking about connecting 2 power supplies to the same chain of blades, you will have a bad time. You will effectively be linking the grounds of both power supplies to each other and linking the +12v of both power supplies to each other. If either of these have a voltage difference, bad things will happen and power will flow to the lower potentials unrestricted.

phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 07:46:23 PM
 #6

Not trying to hook two psu together lol no I just want to take the same yellow and black cables from an old PSU connect them to a different plug and wire them to the green connecter and plug in the blade I had tried to use a Y-power cable connector but it wouldn't power on the blade it would just blink a few times and that was it.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
madcratebuilder
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 01:37:53 PM
 #7

The wire on most pc psu's is 18 ga or less, some way less, like 22 ga..  I would use 14 ga or better for wiring a Blade.  I just got two Blades yesterday, this morning I'm off to buy 12 ga wire and more cables to setup a second router.
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 05:37:18 PM
 #8

Well I bought this Y-Connector Cable from radio shack is just like a molex just different colors the Orange wires say he exact same things as the yellow wires on a Molex. It would shut down my PSU when I had the two oranges hooked up where the yellow and blacks are shown in the guide. Then when I plug in the red wires it shows it's getting power by the Ethernet port on both the blade and the router lighting up. I have a Molex on the way but I am impatient and losing BTC that keeps rising and it's getting frustrating.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2013, 05:38:49 PM
 #9

what power supply are you using? old power supplys will struggle to run blades

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 08:04:20 PM
 #10

I am using one from staples I just bought it 2 weeks ago. It's an Antec 350WATT ATX12V V2.01

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 09:43:47 PM
 #11

What's the rated 12V output on that PSU? Blades require a MINIMUM of 8A per, but a healthy overhead is recommended.

phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 11:54:51 PM
 #12

on the 121 rail it says max 10A min 1.0A on the +12V2 rail it says Max 13A min 1.0A
Then it says +12V and +122V Maximum output is 276W

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
TheWoodser
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:24:43 AM
 #13

My Blade pulls between 110 and 120W under full load.  If you are running two blades or less that 350W power supply should be OK.

As far as your wires, Yes, you can hack some old wire of the another power supply.  I like most others buy a 1F/2M Molex "Y" connection.  Hack off the ends and screw the doubled up wires into the screw terminal.

Tip Jars:  BTC: 1J8y3SLzGoY2gLYScsbTZmUH7dW18J1q4S          LTC:  LMkJZ8yuwtVr57GLYZ1JRWstQTc29Cfrtn     Doge: D95sgyBbRz8xhsQMAPmACYfB8vKWUAGuTn 
Rep Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=366385.0
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:37:21 AM
 #14

Well this Y connector that I got has in the connecter part it has 2 red 2 black 2 black 2 orange I tried plugging in 1 red and one black blade blinks a few times and Ethernet shows an orange light periodically blinking green shows that it's connected but when I type 192.168.1.201:8000/main into the browser it takes me straight to bing.com showing me a links to routers and ip addresses then I tried just like in the photo 1 orange 1 orange because those are the wires that say 300v on them just like yellow cables when I do this the PSU turns on blade blinks a few times then shuts down PSU I would really like to get this working but so far the reds are the only cables making it so the blade shows activity but it won't take me to the configuration page.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
TheWoodser
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:39:25 AM
 #15

The blades ship with a default of 192.168.1.254:8000     I would try that unless you know for a fact it has been changed.   Also make sure that your computer has an IP of 192.168.1.XXX

Tip Jars:  BTC: 1J8y3SLzGoY2gLYScsbTZmUH7dW18J1q4S          LTC:  LMkJZ8yuwtVr57GLYZ1JRWstQTc29Cfrtn     Doge: D95sgyBbRz8xhsQMAPmACYfB8vKWUAGuTn 
Rep Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=366385.0
je1p7u7
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 06:23:01 PM
 #16

If that IP doesn't work for you then you can try doing a hardware config reset on the blade. In order to do that you need to short two reset pins together like in this picture

phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 06:46:24 PM
 #17

Well I noticed on the Y-connector cable that the wires are very thin compared to molex cables or psu wires I ordered a molex like the one in the guide so hopefully when I plug that one in it will work so tomorrow when it comes in I am going to try like the guide then I can go from there if it doesn't work.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
TheWoodser
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 01:31:13 AM
 #18

You will want to make sure the wires are at least 18 gauge.  If on, get the "y" and double up each one.....

Tip Jars:  BTC: 1J8y3SLzGoY2gLYScsbTZmUH7dW18J1q4S          LTC:  LMkJZ8yuwtVr57GLYZ1JRWstQTc29Cfrtn     Doge: D95sgyBbRz8xhsQMAPmACYfB8vKWUAGuTn 
Rep Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=366385.0
Slander
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 01:36:03 PM
 #19

would love to see pics of this
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 07:39:45 PM
 #20

I will show pics but I don't know how to make them inline.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!