Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 09:55:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD 6850 Memory Clock Jumps to 1000Mhz Even Though Underclocked  (Read 2369 times)
kernelpanic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:29:32 PM
 #1

Running Afterburner on Win 7, 6850 set to 325 mhz (I tried other speeds as well) memory clock.  When I start the associated miner, Afterburner shows the memory clock jumping to 1000mhz.  I'm assuming this is not normal behavior (my other cards don't do it).

Is anyone familiar with this?  Any suggestions?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481061321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061321
Reply with quote  #2

1481061321
Report to moderator
1481061321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061321
Reply with quote  #2

1481061321
Report to moderator
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 12:07:43 AM
 #2

Rivatuner is the only one that will work properly to lower the memory clock. Going below 350mzh makes weird stuff happen if you try use the gpu for anything else (firefox).

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
kernelpanic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 11:35:41 AM
 #3

I finally resolved this issue, figured I would post the answer in case anyone else is still having the problem.  Be sure your MSIAfterburner.cfg has the config below.  I had everything below except my OverclockingMode set to 1.  Once I switched it 2, the 6850 respected the Afterburner settings.  I'm now running cool at 301mhz memory...

[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 2
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 02:53:06 PM
 #4

Rivatuner is the only one that will work properly to lower the memory clock. Going below 350mzh makes weird stuff happen if you try use the gpu for anything else (firefox).

complete b.s.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
catfish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270


teh giant catfesh


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 02:26:15 PM
 #5

I'm having the same trouble (though memory clock jumps to 300) under Linux.

Is there an aticonfig command I've missed out? I've enabled overdrive and set the peak memory clock to 300, but the utility reports that I'm running 1050.

...so I give in to the rhythm, the click click clack
I'm too wasted to fight back...


BTC: 1A7HvdGGDie3P5nDpiskG8JxXT33Yu6Gct
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 08:10:18 PM
 #6

I'm having the same trouble (though memory clock jumps to 300) under Linux.

Is there an aticonfig command I've missed out? I've enabled overdrive and set the peak memory clock to 300, but the utility reports that I'm running 1050.

I've had this issue with every 6XXX series card I've used in Linux (Ubuntu 10.10).

Using aticonfig I've never been able to set my XFX 1GB 6950s memory clocks less than 125mHz lower than the GPU clock.  In order to set memory clocks outside of the default ranges at all, I have to use AMDOverdrivectrl to set the default clocks for each power state, but even those don't 'stick' - as soon as I 'push' the card the memory clock ramps up to max.

The 6870 I picked up recently won't drop below 100mHz less the GPU clock.

It seems to be the same issue as Windows boxen, but at least there the manufacturers have specific utilities to get around it.  It also appears that it may be vendor/card version specific, as some people have had success underclocking mem on a handful of these cards in Linux.

With the BTC prices so low and my power usage so high lately, I'm resorting to bios flashing a lower memory clock and voltages on all of these cards this weekend.  Totally kills their use in Windows or for gaming (unless you flash them back), but will be worth it for mining - at this point I need to eek out every bit of efficiency I can in order to stay above water.


Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
Raize
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1374


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 09:49:01 PM
 #7

I'd be very interested in what bios you are running on your 6870. I have tried flashing new bios to mine and bricked one.

OrganofCorti's Neighbourhood Pool Watch - The most informative website on blockchain health
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 10:02:20 PM
 #8

I'd be very interested in what bios you are running on your 6870. I have tried flashing new bios to mine and bricked one.

Just the stock bios at the moment, I haven't played with it yet.   That one is my least concern really, it's nice and cool and doesn't draw a whole lot of power for it's 300mh/s, may just leave it Wink

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2011, 10:51:53 PM
 #9

OP, you're not the only one. this is a very common problem for the 6xxx series cards. although some cards are lucky in that they can underclock memory fine, but majority has this memory underclocking limitation. refer to this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=31013.0

CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 07:03:30 PM
 #10

I'm having the same trouble (though memory clock jumps to 300) under Linux.

Is there an aticonfig command I've missed out? I've enabled overdrive and set the peak memory clock to 300, but the utility reports that I'm running 1050.

I've had this issue with every 6XXX series card I've used in Linux (Ubuntu 10.10).

Using aticonfig I've never been able to set my XFX 1GB 6950s memory clocks less than 125mHz lower than the GPU clock.  In order to set memory clocks outside of the default ranges at all, I have to use AMDOverdrivectrl to set the default clocks for each power state, but even those don't 'stick' - as soon as I 'push' the card the memory clock ramps up to max.

The 6870 I picked up recently won't drop below 100mHz less the GPU clock.

It seems to be the same issue as Windows boxen, but at least there the manufacturers have specific utilities to get around it.  It also appears that it may be vendor/card version specific, as some people have had success underclocking mem on a handful of these cards in Linux.

With the BTC prices so low and my power usage so high lately, I'm resorting to bios flashing a lower memory clock and voltages on all of these cards this weekend.  Totally kills their use in Windows or for gaming (unless you flash them back), but will be worth it for mining - at this point I need to eek out every bit of efficiency I can in order to stay above water.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=35792

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!