Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:24:34 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Optimizing ATI performance, 6950 in particular  (Read 50782 times)
skadoosh00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 12:14:17 AM
 #121

Does phoenix miner allow the use of the -f flag? I'd like to try setting it to -f2. I tried to chuck it into my batch file earlier but it doesn't seem to like it.

http://payb.tc/skadoosh00
1481437474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437474
Reply with quote  #2

1481437474
Report to moderator
1481437474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437474
Reply with quote  #2

1481437474
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481437474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437474
Reply with quote  #2

1481437474
Report to moderator
1481437474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437474
Reply with quote  #2

1481437474
Report to moderator
1481437474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437474
Reply with quote  #2

1481437474
Report to moderator
nebiki
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 12:38:02 PM
 #122

Does phoenix miner allow the use of the -f flag? I'd like to try setting it to -f2. I tried to chuck it into my batch file earlier but it doesn't seem to like it.

what is -f supposed to do? if you want lesser aggression level, use AGGRESSION, can be set between 1 and 12 (afaik).

1DWttUPMiDL1ou64SoUriZ29bxdoChjPns
epdp14
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 01:12:54 PM
 #123

I have not found a tool in Linux, that lets me unlock the memory speed minimum level at set it below  1250

All I can do at the moment is:

Code:
$ aticonfig --od-enable
$ aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-setclocks=900,1250



You can use AMDOverDriveCtrl.  It allows you to change the Low/Mid/High clocks.  You can't have the High mem clock lower than the Mid/Low clocks, so you need to lower the Mid memory clock to at or below the High level.  You can also use RBE to flash the BIOS with a permanent change in default clock.

However, for the 6950's it only works to set the mem clock up to 100Mhz below the core clock.  aticonfig --odgc will show 1250 mem clock if you try to go lower.

People report that they are able to go lower in Windows.  I'm curious if this is just reporting an inaccurate clock (your requested setting rather than the card) or if they are truly able to do this.

I would be truly interested if someone has a Linux tool that can set mem clocks lower than 100Mhz below core clock for a 6950.

I can confirm that in Windows you can downclock the memory lower than 100mhz below the core clock. No word on the linux issue, however.

Trade BitCoins with TradeHill! 10% off commissions with this link!
My Address: 1PKGvRLM6iWmFbppqWMVpHgp8jxymjxkvg
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 20, 2011, 01:09:03 AM
 #124

i just bought another GB 6950, the flash worked but no extra shaders had... ;(

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
nebiki
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 02:07:12 AM
 #125

i'm thinking about adding a 6990, but do you know how well it scales with 6950 in gaming and how micro stuttering affects the performance in tri-fire instead of crossfire?

1DWttUPMiDL1ou64SoUriZ29bxdoChjPns
EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 03:35:45 PM
 #126


I am running poclbm-mod.py , with  -w 128 -f 10 -d 0 -v  and I get about 316300 khash/s.  What bothers me is the 6-9% "I/S" rate.

Any ideas and recommendations are welcome.

Thank you.


upgraded to cgminer and gained about 20% Smiley

While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:05:31 PM
 #127

I just got an ASUS DC2 6950(stock bios no unlock) and this is what I get:

Catalyst 11.7 preview

Using GUIminer w/ openCL option, flags are -v -w64

Clocks are 895/625mem

363-365Mhash/sec

Temps: GPU 72C @ 50% fanspeed
---
Is this any good?

Also, one of my cores is pegged at 100% =( I guess this is a common openCL bug...ugh, I hate it cuz its using more power cuz of that.
Oh well, its an i7 @ 3ghz @ 1.002v, cpu itself uses around 20watts w/ one core pegged.

This machine is my everyday machine...so, it has 2 HDD's 2 ODD's 1 FDD , a soundcard , i7 920, 3GB RAM, Gigabyte X58.

With the current config it pulls 310watts from wall using the killowatt.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
nebiki
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 02:20:10 AM
 #128


I am running poclbm-mod.py , with  -w 128 -f 10 -d 0 -v  and I get about 316300 khash/s.  What bothers me is the 6-9% "I/S" rate.

Any ideas and recommendations are welcome.

Thank you.


upgraded to cgminer and gained about 20% Smiley

no change in hashrate with cgminer. it looks better/cleaner than poclbm, though. thank you.

1DWttUPMiDL1ou64SoUriZ29bxdoChjPns
DrKennethNoisewater
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
July 23, 2011, 03:14:31 AM
 #129

Yeah, you should be able to get 360Mhash out of 6950.

I get 360 Mhash with overclocked to 900 directly thru Catalyst Suite.

DKN
pbj sammich
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


Fighting Liquid with Liquid


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 01:29:08 PM
 #130

I have not found a tool in Linux, that lets me unlock the memory speed minimum level at set it below  1250

All I can do at the moment is:

Code:
$ aticonfig --od-enable
$ aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-setclocks=900,1250



You can use AMDOverDriveCtrl.  It allows you to change the Low/Mid/High clocks.  You can't have the High mem clock lower than the Mid/Low clocks, so you need to lower the Mid memory clock to at or below the High level.  You can also use RBE to flash the BIOS with a permanent change in default clock.

However, for the 6950's it only works to set the mem clock up to 100Mhz below the core clock.  aticonfig --odgc will show 1250 mem clock if you try to go lower.

People report that they are able to go lower in Windows.  I'm curious if this is just reporting an inaccurate clock (your requested setting rather than the card) or if they are truly able to do this.

I would be truly interested if someone has a Linux tool that can set mem clocks lower than 100Mhz below core clock for a 6950.

I had the same issues could not set clocks lower than what was listed with aticonfig until I upgraded to the 11.6 ati drivers. Then I was able to set my clocks to 900 300 with no problem. Although I have found with my 6950 i get no improvement going past 880/300 in Ubuntu. I am thinking i need to up the power to the card but having trouble getting AMDOverdrive ctrl to work.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 05:19:40 PM
 #131

Anyone know if an easy way to clock the memory at 300 in windows? Ive tried MSI afterburner w/ the overclock EULA lines...but doesnt work. Also tried ASUS smart doctor.
The lowest I can take it in afterburner and have it stick is around 750mhz.

I dont wanna have to make a BIOS for the card =( cuz I wanna game w/ it too LOL!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
July 23, 2011, 11:20:26 PM
 #132

Anyone know if an easy way to clock the memory at 300 in windows? Ive tried MSI afterburner w/ the overclock EULA lines...but doesnt work. Also tried ASUS smart doctor.
The lowest I can take it in afterburner and have it stick is around 750mhz.

I dont wanna have to make a BIOS for the card =( cuz I wanna game w/ it too LOL!

Try Sapphire Trixx. I use 5830's and a 5870, mind, but MSI Afterburner could only go down to 600 for me while Trixx lets me go as low as 100MHz on memory (not 100MHz below core, but just regular ol 100 MHz!)
http://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx

haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 01:11:00 AM
 #133

i can now lower my mem all the way down with atitray tools (both of which where pretty much factory locked) gigabyte 6950 oc

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 05:47:37 PM
 #134

i can now lower my mem all the way down and control voltage with atitray tools (both of which where pretty much factory locked) gigabyte 6950 oc

Thanks for that, I went with ati tray tools....I remember that program from way back when. Im glad to see its still around! It works great w/ the 6950, have the mem clocked at 150 and verified w/ gpuz.

I tried trixx but it sometimes would and would not apply the mem clock properly.

Mem going from 750 w/ afterburner to 150 w/ att....I gained another 20watts in power savings...yay!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 12:39:49 AM
 #135

one thing to watch out for though with a mem clock that low is it may be effecting your hashrate as was my case, so i had to ran 300-400 to keep that 'normal'.

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 08:05:12 PM
 #136

ah...I will look into that. Thanks =)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Professional filmmaker/Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2011, 02:06:32 PM
 #137

417 Mh/s
Core @ 975MHz, 1.150v
Mem @ 1250MHz
Temp @ 63C, fan @ 77%
Shaders unlocked
-v -w128


Unlikely, and with vectorization used, impossible...

Err not at all?
that looks normal for a unlocked 6950.

im doing 430 Mhash with mine

1.200 volt
unlocked shaders
1000 core
900 mem
Watercooled
~53c



I like the look of those performance figures for that card.I have a few questions about overvolting.
1.Is it safe to overvolt a card without too many ill effects (apart from higher heat needed faster fans to remove that heat)?
2.Can Overvolting shorten the life of my card/even if cooling is good?
3.If so how much can I expect service life (How long i can get use from my card in all situations including mining) of my card to be reduced via overvolting?
4.Does Overvolting boost or decrease sysem stability?
5.What are the benefits of overvolting?
6.is there a degradation like effect when cards are overvolted? like the ability to hold an overclock deteriorates over time,maybe?

I only started with a very small overvolt from 1100mV to 1105mV as I was afraid of frying out my card too much.
Thanx to 1105mV I managed to Oc at 900MHz core now whereas 1100mV froze the system now.I'm getting ~403MHash/s now (up from 396).old core clock was 890Mhz.fan cooling was boosted to 58%,temps are 72oC

Thank you :-)

[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!