Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 08:05:46 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I wil get this blade working.  (Read 809 times)
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 05:40:04 AM
 #1

Ok so I had it up when I ran 192.168.1.254:8000 Then I accidently changed the Ip on the blade configuration page to 192.168.1.24 then I set my internet connection back to automatically get Ip address. I reset the blade tried doing the steps over again but nothing won't even bring up the blades configuration page but what happens when I enter my own ip address it still doesn't work when I change Ip4 Ip to 192.168.1.10 like before it still doesn't come up gives me a network error. I was able to bring it up before I just don't understand why it won't work anymore.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
1542312346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542312346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542312346
Reply with quote  #2

1542312346
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1258

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 06:21:10 AM
 #2

You used the factory reset pads on the blade to set it back to default 192.168.1.254:8000?

You made sure your machine is subnet mask 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.1.1?

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 08:11:50 AM
 #3

yup!

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 08:12:59 AM
 #4

I even changed my router to have a 192.168.1.x Ip. takes me to bing everytime.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1011



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 07:25:01 PM
 #5

I even changed my router to have a 192.168.1.x Ip. takes me to bing everytime.

Back when my Blade was working I sometimes had a failure to reset.  Maybe I didn't give it enough time to reset properly.  Tough finding a setup description on the V2 blades showing how to reset - probably because the V2.01 revs are pictured as not having a reset header.

I'd try shorting the factory reset pins with the Blade off.  Firing it up and watching the green LED flash then stop but leaving it powered for a full minute.  Then completely off for a full minute with the ethernet cable unplugged.  Then plug the ethernet cable back in, remove the jumper for the factory reset and put in a neutral position, e.g. single pin, then fire up and try accessing 192.168.1.254:8000 again.  Give it sufficient time to wake up fully.


          ▄▄█
      ▄▄█████
  ▄▄█████████       ██▄▄
██████████▀▀        ██████
██████▀▀  ▄▄█       ██████
██████ ▄████▀       ██████
██████ █▀▀      ▄▄█ ██████
██████       ▄████▀ ██████
██████       █▀▀  ▄▄██████
██████        ▄▄██████████
  ▀▀██       █████████▀▀
             █████▀▀
             █▀▀
.FiiiCoin..
Making Cryptocurrency
Available to All,
for All Purposes



████▄▄
████████▄▄
████████████▄▄
████████████████
████████████▀▀
████████▀▀
████▀▀
███████████  ██▄
██           ████▄
██           ██ ▀██▄
██           ████████
██  ███████       
██                 ██
██  █████████████  ██
██                 ██
██  █████████████  ██
██                 ██
██  █████████████  ██
██                 ██
█████████████████████
WHITEPAPER
.
YELLOWPAPER
.
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Skaterdiejosh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2013, 05:31:23 PM
 #6

I did his same shit to one of my blades actually two. All you have to do is use a paper clip and put it on pins 1-3 should say reset (1-3) on board in really small writing.. This will change it back to factory setting and you can try again. Once you get it back to factory change the ip to .201 and press update. I use .201 - .220 for all my blades Smiley Good luck hope this helps.......

Tips -  13q4b2Rq2dA579KShuC2LapSK8E94ZeAWy
https://coinbase.com/?r=5276ab
Roobotics
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:58:58 AM
 #7

When you factory reset make sure you watch the LED, I just tap the pins (as in repeatedly) until It cycles from blinking slow, then fast, then turns off. Once it's gone through that then it's really reset, otherwise I think it ignores it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!