Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:33:10 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to enable/activate inactive cards on Linuxcoin?  (Read 1473 times)
nopan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 06:20:18 PM
 #1

The subject is the question:

I have two cards installed in a Linuxcoin machine. The two cards are a 5850 and a 5770. The 5850 is installed in the first 16x pcie slot, the 5770 with a 100% working riser in the second (1x) pcie slot.

The Mainboard is an Asus K8V-XE, Bios version is 0401.

Console output:

user@linuxcoin:~$ AMDOverdriveCtrl -h
INF: Nr. of Adapters: 5
INF: Adapter index: 0, active, ID:8819696, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 1, inact., ID:8819696, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 2, inact., ID:8819696, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 3, inact., ID:8819696,
INF: Adapter index: 4, inact., ID:8819696,
Usage: AMDOverdriveCtrl [-h] [-b] [-a] [-c <num>] [-i <num>] [profile name]...


If i install the 5770 in the first pcie slot it works, then i got two adapters, index 0 as active and index 1 as inactive.

I have some linux experience but no experience at all with mining bitcoins on linux or Linuxcoin.

Any idea?


1480725190
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725190

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725190
Reply with quote  #2

1480725190
Report to moderator
1480725190
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725190

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725190
Reply with quote  #2

1480725190
Report to moderator
1480725190
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725190

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725190
Reply with quote  #2

1480725190
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480725190
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725190

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725190
Reply with quote  #2

1480725190
Report to moderator
1480725190
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725190

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725190
Reply with quote  #2

1480725190
Report to moderator
hetprint
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 05:35:10 AM
 #2

m also facing the same problem...

Only 1 adapter is active and others are showing as inactive adapter, active one is working fine.

mother board MSI 990FXA GD - 80

3 Radeon 5850  cards
3 slots  PCI-E x16, x8,x8
OS Linux Coin Headless

peterpiper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 11:42:15 AM
 #3

Have you got a video card dongle on the cards to activate them? Or what driver version are you using?
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 07:28:51 PM
 #4

Ive never used linux but my windows I have to put a dummy plug on each card

SGT longdong
troc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 08:37:58 PM
 #5

Do they have enough power ?

What does an lspci show ?

Dummy interfaces aren't necessary in linux.
pixilated8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 08:52:25 PM
 #6

I've got two 5830's.
Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ AMDOverdriveCtrl --help
INF: Nr. of Adapters: 6
INF: Adapter index: 0, active, ID:8739056, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 1, inact., ID:8739056, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 2, inact., ID:8739056, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 3, active, ID:9330704, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 4, inact., ID:9330704, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 5, inact., ID:9330704, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
Usage: AMDOverdriveCtrl [-h] [-b] [-a] [-c <num>] [-i <num>] [profile name]
  -h, --help                    displays help on the command line parameters
  -b, --batch-mode              only set profile, no GUI
  -a, --enable-app-profiles     activate the app profile feature
  -c, --color-temp=<num>        set color temperature
  -i, --adapter-index=<num>     choose adapter index (taken from console output)
user@linuxcoin:~$
You can see that my two cards are at index 0 and index 3.

I can also view the cards with aticonfig
Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ sudo aticonfig --lsa
No protocol specified
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 02:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

* - Default adapter
user@linuxcoin:~$

Are you sure the PCIe x1 slot is working properly?  See http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=42 for shorting pins for presence detection (scroll down to "Down-plugging x16 Cards in x1 Connectors").

Also, try
Code:
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapters=all

hetprint
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 02:16:12 AM
 #7

aticonfig gives following

Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ sudo aticonfig --lsa

* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 02:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

* - Default adapter
user@linuxcoin:~$  



also tried
Code:
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all  
still  it shows inactive except index 0

my PCI -e slots are x16, x8, x8 , x4 so I have put 3 cards in x16,x8,x8 slots. Slots x8 and x4 has the same size as x16, so 5850 cards fit directly into slots without any converter. is there anything wrong with the card alignments?

Any help please ?
Crypt_Current
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Shame on everything; regret nothing.


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 04:21:28 PM
 #8

I'm having this exact same problem with 2x 5830 in Linuxcoin...

aticonfig shows both adapters, but...
AMDOverdriveCtrl shows ONLY ONE as being "active"

How do I "activate" the other?HuhHuh

10% off at CampBX for LIFE:  https://campbx.com/main.php?r=C9a5izBQ5vq  ----  Authorized BitVoucher MEGA reseller (& BTC donations appreciated):  https://bitvoucher.co/affl/1HkvK8o8WWDpCTSQGnek7DH9gT1LWeV5s3/
LTC:  LRL6vb6XBRrEEifB73DiEiYZ9vbRy99H41  NMC:  NGb2spdTGpWj8THCPyCainaXenwDhAW1ZT
Dorkslayz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


Private Torrents and NZB indexers for sell


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 05:26:11 PM
 #9

You could switch to windows, Could it be that one is x16 and the other is x1?

Crypt_Current
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Shame on everything; regret nothing.


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 05:04:17 AM
 #10

You could switch to windows, Could it be that one is x16 and the other is x1?

I can't switch to windows because I can't afford it right now.  I just wish one of the seemingly myriad users of linuxcoin would see this thread and just reply to it already.  There's obviously people that use linuxcoin that have more than one GPU working under it.  A little help would be nice.

10% off at CampBX for LIFE:  https://campbx.com/main.php?r=C9a5izBQ5vq  ----  Authorized BitVoucher MEGA reseller (& BTC donations appreciated):  https://bitvoucher.co/affl/1HkvK8o8WWDpCTSQGnek7DH9gT1LWeV5s3/
LTC:  LRL6vb6XBRrEEifB73DiEiYZ9vbRy99H41  NMC:  NGb2spdTGpWj8THCPyCainaXenwDhAW1ZT
f6wgycbedb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 02:50:10 PM
 #11

Check your xorg.conf file to see if it has set up both cards to be activated.  Normally, fglrx does this automatically at boot-up, but it can get confused.  This seems to happen when you add new cards, or remove old ones.  Similarly when you run aticonfig --initial --adapater=all, it can also get confused. 

In any case, if you still have problems, please attach your xorg.conf file.

54Gh/s bASIC Bitcoin Mining Devices
Pre-Order Yours Today!     
Only $1069.99 ! @ http://www.BitcoinASIC.com
ovidiusoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 03:07:08 PM
 #12

Run this in a terminal window:

Code:
$ head /etc/X11/xorg.conf

You should see something like this:

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
        Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
        Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
EndSection

If so, and aticonfig --list-adapters shows both cards, then it's active, so try to start a miner on it.
Crypt_Current
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Shame on everything; regret nothing.


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 05:33:34 PM
 #13

This problem has been solved.  I just use Phoenix miner now instead of GUIminer.

I issued the AMDOverdriveCtrl -help and found that both cards were indeed active, it was just that GUIminer would not use both of them for some reason.  I'm getting more MH/s with Phoenix and the phatk kernel anyway  Tongue Wink Cheesy

10% off at CampBX for LIFE:  https://campbx.com/main.php?r=C9a5izBQ5vq  ----  Authorized BitVoucher MEGA reseller (& BTC donations appreciated):  https://bitvoucher.co/affl/1HkvK8o8WWDpCTSQGnek7DH9gT1LWeV5s3/
LTC:  LRL6vb6XBRrEEifB73DiEiYZ9vbRy99H41  NMC:  NGb2spdTGpWj8THCPyCainaXenwDhAW1ZT
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!