Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 10:40:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: asicminer v2 blade issue  (Read 1115 times)
ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 11:47:34 PM
 #1

hi i am wondering if any of you guys can help me out with my asic miner v2 i have a dead lane and it is really slow, 70 mhash/s can't

I have checked the power supply, it is putting a 11.995v out is this a little too low for the unit?  

Here is a screenshot

http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r262/ertgunner/Untitled_zps193ab17f.png
1513507244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513507244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513507244
Reply with quote  #2

1513507244
Report to moderator
1513507244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513507244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513507244
Reply with quote  #2

1513507244
Report to moderator
1513507244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513507244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513507244
Reply with quote  #2

1513507244
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513507244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513507244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513507244
Reply with quote  #2

1513507244
Report to moderator
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 01:41:01 AM
 #2

hi i am wondering if any of you guys can help me out with my asic miner v2 i have a dead lane and it is really slow, 70 mhash/s can't

I have checked the power supply, it is putting a 11.995v out is this a little too low for the unit?  

Here is a screenshot



Good luck finding help here.

Right off the bat I'm gonna always say "cooling". With all my blade issues it was a cooling problem, except whatever I'm dealing with presently. However, I notice you have some "x" characters in with your "0" string on the web interface, which indicates an error. I'd point more fans at it and see if that helps, but you might need to do a hardware reset to clear those errors, not really sure...
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 02:04:40 AM
 #3

What's it read out after running for at least half an hour?

ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 02:14:09 AM
 #4

it seems to reset after about every 3 to 4 minutes but i don't think cooling is a issue, there is 3 120mm fans on it. and don't feel too warm.

but after each restart it only goes up to 200 m hash a sec.  to me it is seems like a power supply issue, but i can't seem to fine the falty item, pulled components off and soldered them in its borther's place but the issue hasn't moved so a little lost here.
ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 04:28:36 AM
 #5

can't figure out what is wrong with the lane but i swapped pools and it solved the appears that the bitminter pool need a proxy , can't figure out how to do it. so i am back on slush for now
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 04:38:45 AM
 #6

If you download their stratum proxy software, it runs in command line with flags to point it at different pools:

mining_proxy.exe -o stratumpool -p stratumport -gp listenport

The server address of your blade will be the IP of whatever machine you are running the stratum proxy on. -gp specifies which port the proxy will listen for getwork requests - in the case of your blade, it's set to operate on port 8332 so specifying that in the command line should light it up.

ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:09:16 AM
 #7

how do you change the flags, when i open the program it just runs can't pause it or anything

i am using the EXE file from :
Quote

Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:11:41 AM
 #8

I thought the port for Stratum on Bitminter was 3333? Those look like the ports for Non-Asic devices you have in your config there. I don't know anything about the asicminer v2 blade so maybe Im wrong.

Yeah here we go right on the main page. Connect to stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 (Stratum) or http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 (GBT or getwork).

Does the asicminer v2 use GBT or getwork? that cant be right.
ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:24:07 AM
 #9

i know i am doing it incorrectly but i can't figure out how to set up the proxy from the file provided by slush

it says ""If you want to connect to another pool or change other proxy settings, type "mining_proxy.exe --help" in console window.""

can't seem to get it to work maybe i am retarded don't know much about programming
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:27:31 AM
 #10

i know i am doing it incorrectly but i can't figure out how to set up the proxy from the file provided by slush

it says ""If you want to connect to another pool or change other proxy settings, type "mining_proxy.exe --help" in console window.""

can't seem to get it to work maybe i am retarded don't know much about programming


It looks like you just need to change the port in that web Interface to 3333 and you are good to go, but again I just know nothing about the asicminer v2.
ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:30:21 AM
 #11

i have changed it and it will not work correctly without a proxy in between it
ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:36:31 AM
 #12

thankyou very much , got it working.
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:38:52 AM
 #13

I thought the port for Stratum on Bitminter was 3333? Those look like the ports for Non-Asic devices you have in your config there. I don't know anything about the asicminer v2 blade so maybe Im wrong.

Yeah here we go right on the main page. Connect to stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 (Stratum) or http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 (GBT or getwork).

Does the asicminer v2 use GBT or getwork? that cant be right.

Getwork, which is why I don't think 3333 works directly in the blade confit, but the proxy you point it at goes through 3333. All I use is Slush's (so far), not sure how other pools work...
ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:49:55 AM
 #14

what i was doing wrong was clicking on the exe instead of running it from the command prompt.

need to add the argument on the same line to keep the program from autorunning
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:55:31 AM
 #15

Good to hear you got it working.

ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 06:18:27 AM
 #16

well, i may have gotten it fixed, it is hashing away at 8000m hash /s however bitminter is showing that i am doing less than 1G-hash/s

may need to reconfigure something
ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 05:53:09 AM
 #17

i guess the issue isn't fixed like i hoped i have it running on a mining proxy and it seems to be running well but  bitminter hasn't revived any shares at all.

http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r262/ertgunner/Capture_zps43d61682.png
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 07:21:02 AM
 #18

What did you type in the command line when you ran the proxy? Did you specify a pool? You're gonna want something like

mining_proxy.exe -o mint.bitminter.com -p 3333 -gp 8332


If you don't specify a pool in the command line, it defaults to slush.


What hashrate, shares per minute, and efficiency are reported on the blade config?

ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 07:33:32 AM
 #19

that is exactly what i typed in to the cmd line . 

on the blade it says 99.8 % and 9GHS

what i don't get is if it is a bad packet why isn't that going up on the site. it worked for a couple of minutes when i set it up the other day.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 07:36:53 AM
 #20

Okay, that is strange. Reckon it's a credentials issue or something with the pool?

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!