Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 10:58:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] batch #43 .34, .39 btc per ASICMiner Cube 30-38Gh/s  (Read 24552 times)
aznatama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 05:40:41 AM
 #161

"great build quality!"
"found loose screws"
"loose blade"
...

Everyone, be sure to check your cubes for loose screws on the heatsinks and loose blades which may have come loose during shipment!  It takes only a few min to ensure that everything it properly tightened and connected.  The ASICminer products are great, but there's definitely some QA issues that everyone needs to inspect.  =)
1513508332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508332
Reply with quote  #2

1513508332
Report to moderator
1513508332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508332
Reply with quote  #2

1513508332
Report to moderator
1513508332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508332
Reply with quote  #2

1513508332
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513508332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508332
Reply with quote  #2

1513508332
Report to moderator
1513508332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508332
Reply with quote  #2

1513508332
Report to moderator
1513508332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508332
Reply with quote  #2

1513508332
Report to moderator
Fear_in_Cube
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 10:05:09 AM
 #162

No email from Canary yet Sad
Damnsammit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:51:37 PM
 #163

"great build quality!"
"found loose screws"
"loose blade"
...

Everyone, be sure to check your cubes for loose screws on the heatsinks and loose blades which may have come loose during shipment!  It takes only a few min to ensure that everything it properly tightened and connected.  The ASICminer products are great, but there's definitely some QA issues that everyone needs to inspect.  =)

Good to know!  Thanks for the heads up.

Got my email and will be receiving it on Monday. 
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 09:56:57 PM
 #164

everything shipped out.

these 4 3 2 transactions need to provide info to ship out:


05036fcf9892eac99217be5b05d6a82a96726826660426a41c617c38cda068f2
5088ff711ab24e8fc15a935e9cd38bbdb9c24400a9bedf11575caecb0d33157e


| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
bark0de
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 10:05:42 PM
 #165

What does it mean if the cube keeps restarting itself? I am using a corsair power supply which I previously used to power 4 of the old generation of blades. Followed the guide and all, but it keeps restarting after about 10 minutes running.
Fear_in_Cube
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 10:29:29 PM
 #166

No email from Canary yet Sad

Shipped! Thanks Canary  Cheesy
finlof
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 10:43:59 PM
 #167

received.  thx!
xzempt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 11:18:16 PM
 #168

What does it mean if the cube keeps restarting itself? I am using a corsair power supply which I previously used to power 4 of the old generation of blades. Followed the guide and all, but it keeps restarting after about 10 minutes running.

are the fans working in the cube.... if they fail it shuts off to save it self....
colemab
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
December 14, 2013, 12:49:15 AM
 #169

I received my units today.  One had screws rolling around and the other had screws loose.  Neither had the vertical cards in the slots properly.  Based on other threads, I knew this might be an issue so I took them apart and fixed these issues before even starting.

As far as PSU's, I tried using both an Antec Earth Watts 680 W and an EVGA 600 B with the paper clip trick and they fired up initially but then went off line in about 5-8 seconds.

Apparently these PSUs will turn off if certain loads don't exist.

I tried to hookup a simple case fan to both PSUs via a moldex converter to try and fool the PSU into powering on but no luck.

I hooked the EVGA PSU up to an older computer (that doesn't need the PCI-X power cables).  With the computer powered up, I have been able to get the unit to stay powered up.  No X's show which is good.  However, I am only getting 3-5 GH/s while mining. 

I tested both the mining_proxy_1.2.0 on windows and bfgminer's proxy on linux but the hash rate remains un-changed.

Is anyone else seeing low hash rates like this? Have any idea how to fix them?

What PSU would be good enough to run 2 units via the paper clip trick (i.e. no need to use a computer to simulate load)?

Thanks
mchu168
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 04:17:07 AM
 #170



What PSU would be good enough to run 2 units via the paper clip trick (i.e. no need to use a computer to simulate load)?

Thanks

I use the Corsair TX850 to power two.  Works well with paperclip trick.
colemab
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
December 14, 2013, 04:21:21 AM
 #171



What PSU would be good enough to run 2 units via the paper clip trick (i.e. no need to use a computer to simulate load)?

Thanks

I use the Corsair TX850 to power two.  Works well with paperclip trick.

Thanks for the reply but it appears that unit is no longer available on new egg or directly from Corsair.  So I am still on the look out for a PSU.

If you don't mind me asking, what is your proxy setup?
mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2013, 05:21:25 AM
 #172

Well packed. No loose blades or heatsinks

Up and mining on slush's pool

thanks Canary

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 01:50:07 PM
 #173

Well packed. No loose blades or heatsinks

Up and mining on slush's pool

thanks Canary
you're welcome!

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
colemab
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
December 14, 2013, 08:44:19 PM
 #174

Ok so I purchased a Cosair CX750M this morning.  It works with the paper clip trick and seems to be running 2 cubes just fine. However, the power wasn't the issue causing the poor performance.  It is nice to have 2 units on one power supply and not have to run it off a computer though.

My LAN was on the 172.0.16.* subnet and it appears that any stratum proxy hates this (even if the cubes are configured to point at the proper address and do connect - they will under perform).  

After moving to the 192.168.1.* subnet, the units are hashing at a combined 59-64 GH/S (in low mode).

So you must be on a 192.168.*.* at the very least . . .



colemab
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
December 14, 2013, 08:45:27 PM
 #175

BTW, Canary - thanks for the quick shipping and great product!
macsheadroom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


Computer Service Tech


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 10:20:12 PM
 #176

First of all many props and thanks to Canary!


I'm running 1 cube and 2 blades ( 1 oc to 13 ) off a HX850.
I love these power supply's, got 2 more that have been on 24/7 over 8 months now pulling 750 watts continuous.
And a $350 electric bill to go along with it. Roll Eyes

1FQkmrwQ7yf9MKGLsAUhY2jgMT8WjepwL7
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 10:51:49 PM
 #177

First of all many props and thanks to Canary!


I'm running 1 cube and 2 blades ( 1 oc to 13 ) off a HX850.
I love these power supply's, got 2 more that have been on 24/7 over 8 months now pulling 750 watts continuous.
And a $350 electric bill to go along with it. Roll Eyes
wow!! your rate must be insanely high to pay that much for less than 750 watts continuous... holy cow!!

-edit  I'm not complaining about my bill then...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 11:13:11 PM
 #178

Ok so I purchased a Cosair CX750M this morning.  It works with the paper clip trick and seems to be running 2 cubes just fine. However, the power wasn't the issue causing the poor performance.  It is nice to have 2 units on one power supply and not have to run it off a computer though.

My LAN was on the 172.0.16.* subnet and it appears that any stratum proxy hates this (even if the cubes are configured to point at the proper address and do connect - they will under perform).  

After moving to the 192.168.1.* subnet, the units are hashing at a combined 59-64 GH/S (in low mode).

So you must be on a 192.168.*.* at the very least . . .

The IPs should not matter as long as you are using the correct private network addresses and everything is configured correctly.

The 172.0.16.x network is part of the AT&T U-verse network, which is a public network. 

Did you mean to use 172.16.0.x which is for private network use?
Exidous
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 12:23:46 AM
 #179

Got mine today, Hashing away great! Couple things I noticed when I took the cube apart:

1. All the screws were loose on all the heat sinks.
2. Main board at the bottom was bowed and a few blades were not in there top slots pushing the bottom board down.


I took the whole thing apart and tightened all the screws on the heat sink, I also made sure the bottom board and blades were all in there
proper slots, fitting better and assuring the bottom board was not bowed at all.

I did notice when I over-clock, half of one board x's out and my hash rate drops, could be a weak board or my power supply. On low clock i get a steady 32gh/s which is pretty nice.

Thanks Canary, be sure to let us know when the next order comes through, I will be sure to order some more of these bad dogs!

[ CENTRA ] Multi-Blockchain Worldwide Debit Card & Insured Wallet
▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚
FacebookSlackTwitter ‣ GithubMediumANN Thread
colemab
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 01:16:31 AM
 #180

Ok so I purchased a Cosair CX750M this morning.  It works with the paper clip trick and seems to be running 2 cubes just fine. However, the power wasn't the issue causing the poor performance.  It is nice to have 2 units on one power supply and not have to run it off a computer though.

My LAN was on the 172.0.16.* subnet and it appears that any stratum proxy hates this (even if the cubes are configured to point at the proper address and do connect - they will under perform).  

After moving to the 192.168.1.* subnet, the units are hashing at a combined 59-64 GH/S (in low mode).

So you must be on a 192.168.*.* at the very least . . .

The IPs should not matter as long as you are using the correct private network addresses and everything is configured correctly.

The 172.0.16.x network is part of the AT&T U-verse network, which is a public network. 

Did you mean to use 172.16.0.x which is for private network use?

Yes, I meant the private address - it was a typo.

The addresses were correct and talking to the proxy but never went above 6GHs.  After the change, it did hit up to the stated 64 GHs. 

I think i spoke to soon because after powering the units off to move them to the permanent location on the shelf and restarting them, I am only getting 8-25 GHs combined.  No X's in the web GUI for either unit though.  Maybe I just have bum units?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!