Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 08:10:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] batch #43 .34, .39 btc per ASICMiner Cube 30-38Gh/s  (Read 24538 times)
damagebritain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 04:01:28 AM
 #181

any news on more cubes?
1512979815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512979815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512979815
Reply with quote  #2

1512979815
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512979815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512979815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512979815
Reply with quote  #2

1512979815
Report to moderator
1512979815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512979815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512979815
Reply with quote  #2

1512979815
Report to moderator
darthvictor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 07:44:43 AM
 #182

What is the warranty situation on these? I got mine but my ethernet port on the cube stopped working.
Aureum_Coffee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 08:59:54 AM
 #183

None of my 4 cubes had the cards seated properly.  All have lose heatsink screws.  Two heatsink screws were lose in the chassis.

I disassembled and re-assembled the cubes.  

One of the cubes gave out the magic smoke on power up.  There was a pop, sparks, and acidic smell.

Shutdown and checked the boards one by one.  One of the boards has capacitor C110 blew up.  The board has revision 3.1 PCB.

Well, that totally sucks.  

All the usb sticks I got were top notch, had QC.  The cubes, not so good.  

Where can I get replacement boards?  Or just ship me a couple C110 capacitor, I'll fix it myself.
Damnsammit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 04:16:05 PM
 #184

I am suddenly less excited about the arrival of my Cube tomorrow...

Undecided
colemab
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 04:22:09 PM
 #185

I am suddenly less excited about the arrival of my Cube tomorrow...

Undecided


Plan to spend some time with it.  If yours works out of the box (i.e. no loose screws, good PSU, full speed) then it sounds like you might be one of the lucky few.

I have 2 cubes and can't get 1/2 (15 GHs) of the advertised 30 GHs (for one unit) consistently out of BOTH of them combined.  Yet I have all Os in the web GUI. 
ldh37
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:18:00 PM
 #186

Got mine yesterday.  Thanks Canary!!

As others have posted, it's best not to just try and power these on.  I took mine apart as soon as I unpacked it.  Mine had 2 heatsink screws rolling around inside.  All the other heatsink screws were loose.  Every board was misaligned and out of the guide slots in the chassis which made the mainboard bowed.  Once I re-assembled it properly it fired up fine and is getting ~37.6 GH/s with bfgminer 3.6.

Mine works great so far but there is obviously no quality control on the manufacture of these cubes so double check everything before applying power to them.

Donations Welcome - BTC: 19XjcHaABfnn6nwK9gtyWNkaFYK3bD3WNR
COINBASE - Buy/Sell BTC
hayseed
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:38:16 PM
 #187

How are these coming in from china? air i presume.

boat would be too slow for the rapid pace of btc. Maybe shipping is causing the issues as I can see them being packed like that as they would have to be tested ("QC mining ;-)  )

mchu168
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:45:03 PM
 #188

I am suddenly less excited about the arrival of my Cube tomorrow...

Undecided


Plan to spend some time with it.  If yours works out of the box (i.e. no loose screws, good PSU, full speed) then it sounds like you might be one of the lucky few.

I have 2 cubes and can't get 1/2 (15 GHs) of the advertised 30 GHs (for one unit) consistently out of BOTH of them combined.  Yet I have all Os in the web GUI. 

I've run into bandwidth issues running multiple cubes on the same proxy or router.  Try running a second proxy on another machine for the second cube.
colemab
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 07:47:58 PM
 #189

I am suddenly less excited about the arrival of my Cube tomorrow...

Undecided


Plan to spend some time with it.  If yours works out of the box (i.e. no loose screws, good PSU, full speed) then it sounds like you might be one of the lucky few.

I have 2 cubes and can't get 1/2 (15 GHs) of the advertised 30 GHs (for one unit) consistently out of BOTH of them combined.  Yet I have all Os in the web GUI. 

I've run into bandwidth issues running multiple cubes on the same proxy or router.  Try running a second proxy on another machine for the second cube.

Thanks for the suggestion.  I have tried multiple setups over the last 3 days and can't seem to get it working right.

Even running 1 proxy with 1 cube on the same switch doesn't yield 15 GHs.  Which given the advertised 30GHs shouldn't be too much to expect.  I have tried BFGMiner 32 bit (on win7 and linux) as a proxy and I also tried the mining proxy on windows.  I also tried a direct connection to mint.bitminter.com (which does have get work enabled). 

On the direct connection, I could understand the traffic limits but no on the local proxy.  I am on a 1 GB Ethernet switch - even if block erupter only has 10 or 100 MPS the host PC is 1 GB and should be able to saturate both cubes.

I even tried running the mining proxy with an account on slush's pool but no luck.
aznatama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 07:58:03 PM
 #190

Check the voltage output from your PSU, it should be 12v.  If it's less it might be affecting the speed. 

Also, check to see what each chip is running at, anything abnormally low?  they are spec'd to run at 333 per chip on low/std speed.

everthing should also be connected via ethernet, no wireless.

colemab
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:25:54 AM
 #191

Check the voltage output from your PSU, it should be 12v.  If it's less it might be affecting the speed. 

Also, check to see what each chip is running at, anything abnormally low?  they are spec'd to run at 333 per chip on low/std speed.

everthing should also be connected via ethernet, no wireless.



Everything is Ethernet. 

I think the problem is that the chips are running very low (if at all) here is what the screen looks like:

ASIC_01-16: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_17-32: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_33-48: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_49-64: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_65-80: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_81-96: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O

M_01-16: 117 000 000 058 000 000 058 058 000 000 117 000 000 000 000 058
M_17-32: 058 058 000 000 000 058 058 000 058 000 000 058 058 058 000 000
M_33-48: 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 117 058 000 000 000 000 000 000
M_49-64: 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000
M_65-80: 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000
M_81-96: 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000

Jobs:0000000169 Accepted:0000000019 Rejected:0000000062 (0:0) F1 F2 F3
MHS:01112 Utility:015 Efficieny:011.24%
-------

This is with a direct connection to bitminter.  Local proxy (bfgminer or slush's proxy) has problems maintaining connection.  It seems to reset or be seen as sick after a few minutes.  Even when it stays connected it will run less than 1 GHs on local proxy - but spike up to 6 GHs on direct connection to bit minter.
macsheadroom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


Computer Service Tech


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:34:25 AM
 #192

First of all many props and thanks to Canary!


I'm running 1 cube and 2 blades ( 1 oc to 13 ) off a HX850.
I love these power supply's, got 2 more that have been on 24/7 over 8 months now pulling 750 watts continuous.
And a $350 electric bill to go along with it. Roll Eyes
wow!! your rate must be insanely high to pay that much for less than 750 watts continuous... holy cow!!

-edit  I'm not complaining about my bill then...


That's 750 each x 3 + 2 600 watt Thermatakes @ .13 cents a Kwh
That long at 90% load is impressive to me. These thermaltake's have surprised me, they have ran over a year and a half at 450 watts continuous each.



Those receiving cubes should take apart your cube and reassemble it carefully making sure all the screws are tight and the boards all line up within the grooves inside the cube.

I initially ran slush's proxy on a GPU mining rig but it only let half or less of the cube hash, I had lots of chips sit at 000. Moved proxy to another PC on same switch it works fine.

1FQkmrwQ7yf9MKGLsAUhY2jgMT8WjepwL7
colemab
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:47:34 AM
 #193

I initially ran slush's proxy on a GPU mining rig but it only let half or less of the cube hash, I had lots of chips sit at 000. Moved proxy to another PC on same switch it works fine.

What was the difference in PCs? OS?  CPU Load? 

I ask because I am trying to figure out how to get my cubes up and running at full speed.

Thanks
macsheadroom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


Computer Service Tech


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:24:24 AM
 #194

I initially ran slush's proxy on a GPU mining rig but it only let half or less of the cube hash, I had lots of chips sit at 000. Moved proxy to another PC on same switch it works fine.

What was the difference in PCs? OS?  CPU Load? 

I ask because I am trying to figure out how to get my cubes up and running at full speed.

Thanks

The GPU rig is win 7 and has virtually no CPU load, that's why I though it might work.

The other is my ASCI control computer is an Intel Atom, Win 7 connected to multiple hubs and running the proxy (2 blades and 1 cube) and BFGminer (36 BE's). It runs 10 - 20% CPU load.

Im all 10/100 and cheap switches and router, good cable connection...

Every time I try to "optimize" my stuff it tends to complicate things and I usually have to start over, trying to keep it as simple as I can has been my solution.
A big, loud, hot, expensive solution. On the bright side my natural gas bill is very low for this time of year.

Good luck my friend, may the IT /ASCI gods look kindly upon you.

1FQkmrwQ7yf9MKGLsAUhY2jgMT8WjepwL7
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 03:08:03 AM
 #195

Check the voltage output from your PSU, it should be 12v.  If it's less it might be affecting the speed. 

Also, check to see what each chip is running at, anything abnormally low?  they are spec'd to run at 333 per chip on low/std speed.

everthing should also be connected via ethernet, no wireless.



Everything is Ethernet. 

I think the problem is that the chips are running very low (if at all) here is what the screen looks like:

ASIC_01-16: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_17-32: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_33-48: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_49-64: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_65-80: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O
ASIC_81-96: O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O

M_01-16: 117 000 000 058 000 000 058 058 000 000 117 000 000 000 000 058
M_17-32: 058 058 000 000 000 058 058 000 058 000 000 058 058 058 000 000
M_33-48: 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 117 058 000 000 000 000 000 000
M_49-64: 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000
M_65-80: 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000
M_81-96: 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000

Jobs:0000000169 Accepted:0000000019 Rejected:0000000062 (0:0) F1 F2 F3
MHS:01112 Utility:015 Efficieny:011.24%
-------

This is with a direct connection to bitminter.  Local proxy (bfgminer or slush's proxy) has problems maintaining connection.  It seems to reset or be seen as sick after a few minutes.  Even when it stays connected it will run less than 1 GHs on local proxy - but spike up to 6 GHs on direct connection to bit minter.


I'm going to keep an eye on this thread.  I've had the same problem at work with blades and cubes.  They go sick after a couple minutes and reset.  Brought the cubes home and they are rock solid, even though one has two boards with 8 chips each 'x' out.  I'm going to have my IT guy take a serious look at our rounter/network settings to make sure AV or filters aren't blocking things.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
ibminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 987


Goonies never say die.


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 03:10:36 PM
 #196

I initially ran slush's proxy on a GPU mining rig but it only let half or less of the cube hash, I had lots of chips sit at 000. Moved proxy to another PC on same switch it works fine.

What was the difference in PCs? OS?  CPU Load?  

I ask because I am trying to figure out how to get my cubes up and running at full speed.

Thanks
I had similar issues... initially I was attempting to run the proxy off of a rpi as I have had in the past, but proxy was not happy no matter how many I had running - and it was resulting in lower hash rates.

After going through numerous troubleshooting steps, I moved the proxy (temporarily) to a macbook pro, just to test, and it had full hash rate... I have ultimately moved them to another machine entirely which has higher processing & memory power, my feeling was that it was probably memory related.

The processor load wasn't great but didn't seem too extreme on the rpi based on the 'uptime' commands I had ran, it was running at about .50-.60 on avg if I am remembering correctly, with just the proxy running. But it could have been processing power issues as well or a combination of both.

I didn't troubleshoot much further once I got them stable on another machine.  Grin

Don't be obsessed with your desires. The Zen philosopher Basho once wrote, 'A flute with no holes, is not a flute... and a donut with no hole, is a Danish.' He was a funny guy.
Operatr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


www.DonateMedia.org


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2013, 11:58:51 PM
 #197

Got my cube today  Grin

Hashing nicely at stock clocks 32.5 Ghs/s  Cool All chips show "0".  I guess I got one of the good ones, thanks Canary!

Running it with a Silverstone 850w btw.

I tried an Antec 650w at first, the miner would turn on initially but then shut down. Switching to my better PSU fixed it.

Like others reported the cards were out of their grooves in the case, easy fix, just pop the back cover off and slide the whole thing out, align the cards into the grooves. I didn't have any loose heatsink screws. The outer casing was scratched in a few places, but nothing I'm too worried about.

*edit   holding 37.942 gh/s at OC, Slush pool and Minectrl show it higher at 41-43 gh/s

mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 12:16:34 AM
 #198

Got my cube today  Grin

Hashing nicely at stock clocks 32.5 Ghs/s  Cool All chips show "0".  I guess I got one of the good ones, thanks Canary!

Running it with a Silverstone 850w btw.

I tried an Antec 650w at first, the miner would turn on initially but then shut down. Switching to my better PSU fixed it.

Like others reported the cards were out of their grooves in the case, easy fix, just pop the back cover off and slide the whole thing out, align the cards into the grooves. I didn't have any loose heatsink screws. The outer casing was scratched in a few places, but nothing I'm too worried about.

Like Operatr I got a good one. Did open it up first, no loose heatsinks all boards seated.

Due to my general noobishment I first got it going with miner-proxy to slush's poolbut now have it running on a RasPi with minepeon ~31GH/s on Low (need to upgrade PS to keep it running on High)

Your Hashrate (MH/s):
30,935.51
Your Bitcoin Return
Daily                   Weekly      
0.01712738   0.12022102

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
Damnsammit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 12:35:27 AM
 #199

Well I got it, powered it up, but when I go to http://192.168.1.254:8000/ nothing happens.

Guess I'm not smart enough to figure this out... lol
mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 01:20:37 AM
 #200

Well I got it, powered it up, but when I go to http://192.168.1.254:8000/ nothing happens.

Guess I'm not smart enough to figure this out... lol


what is the PC IP address and netmask?  if your are say 192.168.0.3 and netmask 255.255.255.0 you will not see anything on 192.168.1.x.

open a CMD window and type ipconfig to get this info copy and paste it here if you need help.

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!