Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 03:23:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved] BE - Anker hub - windows 7  (Read 1246 times)
NocTurNalFX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 06:26:42 AM
 #1

[Solved]

Had my anker hubs running on windows xp fine.   put windows 7 on my pc ,  i have a cheap 10 port hub   with 2 anker hubs connected to it.   the block erupters show up fine on the cheap hub,  but  they are unrecognized on the anker hubs.     if i plug the anker hubs into the pc,  still not recognized.  

set up worked fine when xp was loaded on the pc.   any ideas?

BTC Donations: 1MH1Si7eFToQDFcmEYsBgsAXEcochQe4Cg
1531711392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531711392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531711392
Reply with quote  #2

1531711392
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531711392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531711392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531711392
Reply with quote  #2

1531711392
Report to moderator
1531711392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531711392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531711392
Reply with quote  #2

1531711392
Report to moderator
NocTurNalFX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 02:21:08 AM
 #2

After messing with it a bunch.  I updated the systems root usb drivers.  Ran windows update  and then cleaned up all the installed usb devices and reinstalled them all one at a time.  Now the Anker hubs are finally recognizing the Block erupters.  Now they all seem to be working perfectly. 

Problem is solved.  If anyone else has this issue,  I will be glad to help out the best I can.

BTC Donations: 1MH1Si7eFToQDFcmEYsBgsAXEcochQe4Cg
Swifft1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 01:29:48 AM
 #3

I'm having a similar issue. Windows 7. New, never run miner system. Loaded Qt, wallet, mining pool etc...
If I put one USB miner in the hub it's fine. If I load all 5 then turn it on. Device drivers sees them all, only three light up, and I get COM errors and nothing runs. I've tried swapping ports around. Nothing. It's  Anker 3.0, 9 port Hub. It should be able to handle it. No?
Should I load the one. Get it running. Then start plugging in one at a time?

Thanks in advance!

-Mark-
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!