Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 01:13:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain L3+ Voltage Control Tool...Free :)  (Read 14061 times)
Searing
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1464


Clueless!


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 01:34:05 AM
 #21

A guy below (see thread) tried to look at the 'supposed' L3++ that bitmain has...and looks like to me (no expert) it is just an overclocked

L3+ with your kind of trick with the firmware (I don't code please correct me if wrong)

Anyway, link to what he has found out on his L3++ so far

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864920.msg36382669#msg36382669


Be nice to cross confirm that L3++ is just a 'lightly' overclocked L3+ and that we can do the same with little risk with your firmware as well

I'll leave this to folk smarter than me on this kinda thing...but figured you'd like the above link

brad

Old Style Legacy Plug & Play BBS System. Get it from www.synchro.net. Updated 1/1/2021. It also works with Windows 10 and likely 11 and allows 16 bit DOS game doors on the same Win 10 Machine in Multi-Node! Five Minute Install! Look it over it uninstalls just as fast, if you simply want to look it over. Freeware! Full BBS System! It is a frigging hoot!:)
1714958032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714958032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714958032
Reply with quote  #2

1714958032
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714958032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714958032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714958032
Reply with quote  #2

1714958032
Report to moderator
farmerjake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 06:48:15 PM
 #22

Anyone aware of what the next voltage step down from 90 is? A0?
Is there a decent hexadecimal guide online somewhere?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7850


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2018, 07:09:28 PM
 #23

so what am I doing wrong?





▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
fvineyard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 08:21:16 PM
 #24

@ phillipma, try adding the "." (period) at the beginning of the command line.
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 265

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 09:39:08 PM
Last edit: May 06, 2018, 09:53:10 PM by ZedZedNova
 #25

so what am I doing wrong?


Hey Phil,

Looks like you are missing a couple of things in the command you are typing on the miner. In jstefanop's first message:

USAGE:

Since this need to be run directly from the miner console, below is my attempt at a user friendly instructions for people not familiar with the command line:

Download the release binary on GitHub and copy it over to your antminer:

Code:
scp [Directory you downloaded tool]/set_voltage root@[your miners ip]:/config

ssh into your miner and cd to config folder (this is the only folder that is saved on reboot on antminers so we saved the binary here).

Code:
ssh root@[your miners ip]
cd /config

binary accepts two inputs in the format of:

Code:
./set_voltage [chain# 1-4] [voltage in hex]

bitmains voltage controller can be configured to change the 12v input roughly +/- 1v from 10v, and this is configurable via a hex range of 0x00-0xfe, with the default being set to the middle (0x80). Higher hex values (0x80-0xfe) will LOWER voltage, lower values (0x00-0x7f) will INCREASE voltage from the default.

If your not familiar with hex numbering, all you need to know is that they range from 0-9, then a-f

For example if you want to slightly decrease your voltage on chain #1 you would input:

Code:
./set_voltage 1 90

increments of 0x10 are good starting point to test a sweet spot for each board for a particular frequency. Lowering voltage until you get around 1 HW error per minute is usually a good reference “sweet spot.”

So lower voltages from stock in increments of 0x10 are 90, A0, B0, C0, D0, E0, F0 and higher are 0x70, 0x60, 0x50 etc. If you want slightly higher resolution just go increments of 0x08, so lowering voltage in lower increments would look like 0x88, 0x90, 0x98, 0xA0, 0xA8, 0xB0 etc.

The tool directly writes the voltages to the pic controllers memory, so all changes are saved even on reboot and power down. If you want to set everything back to stock, you have to set the stock voltage for each chain using:

Code:
./set_voltage 1 80
./set_voltage 2 80
./set_voltage 3 80
./set_voltage 4 80



When you download the file to your Mac, make a note of where it is since you will need to copy it to the miner using scp and put it in the /config directory on the miner. Once you have copied the code to the miner you will need to login on the miner using ssh and then cd to the /config directory on the miner. Once you are in the /config directory on the miner, you will need to run the set_voltage command. The actual command is ./set_voltage, and you need to make sure that you use the leading ./, without it the command won't run. I'd explain why, but it's a linux thing, and not necessary unless you want to know.

I'll be online for a while, so PM me, or reply here and I can help you through it.

No mining at the moment.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7850


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2018, 09:51:58 PM
 #26

so what am I doing wrong?
https://i.imgur.com/bOxkHQl.png

Hey Phil,

Looks like you are missing a couple of things in the command you are typing on the miner. In jstefanop's first message:

USAGE:

Since this need to be run directly from the miner console, below is my attempt at a user friendly instructions for people not familiar with the command line:

Download the release binary on GitHub and copy it over to your antminer:

Code:
scp [Directory you downloaded tool]/set_voltage root@[your miners ip]:/config

ssh into your miner and cd to config folder (this is the only folder that is saved on reboot on antminers so we saved the binary here).

Code:
ssh root@[your miners ip]
cd /config

binary accepts two inputs in the format of:

Code:
./set_voltage [chain# 1-4] [voltage in hex]

bitmains voltage controller can be configured to change the 12v input roughly +/- 1v from 10v, and this is configurable via a hex range of 0x00-0xfe, with the default being set to the middle (0x80). Higher hex values (0x80-0xfe) will LOWER voltage, lower values (0x00-0x7f) will INCREASE voltage from the default.

If your not familiar with hex numbering, all you need to know is that they range from 0-9, then a-f

For example if you want to slightly decrease your voltage on chain #1 you would input:

Code:
./set_voltage 1 90

increments of 0x10 are good starting point to test a sweet spot for each board for a particular frequency. Lowering voltage until you get around 1 HW error per minute is usually a good reference “sweet spot.”

So lower voltages from stock in increments of 0x10 are 90, A0, B0, C0, D0, E0, F0 and higher are 0x70, 0x60, 0x50 etc. If you want slightly higher resolution just go increments of 0x08, so lowering voltage in lower increments would look like 0x88, 0x90, 0x98, 0xA0, 0xA8, 0xB0 etc.

The tool directly writes the voltages to the pic controllers memory, so all changes are saved even on reboot and power down. If you want to set everything back to stock, you have to set the stock voltage for each chain using:

Code:
./set_voltage 1 80
./set_voltage 2 80
./set_voltage 3 80
./set_voltage 4 80



When you download the file to your Mac, make a note of where it is since you will need to copy it to the miner using scp



Been a long time since I did any Mac terminal

But give me a minute I will try

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 265

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 09:54:30 PM
 #27


Been a long time since I did any Mac terminal

But give me a minute I will try

No worries. I'll be online for a while, PM or post here and I'll help

No mining at the moment.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7850


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2018, 09:55:07 PM
 #28

/Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage


so I think that is the directory above

so I tried this

scp /Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage root@192.168.0.109:/config



and this came up

root@192.168.0.109's password:

I could not enter  a password and if I hit enter it said wrong password



▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 265

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 10:14:58 PM
 #29

/Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage


so I think that is the directory above

so I tried this

scp /Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage root@192.168.0.109:/config



and this came up

root@192.168.0.109's password:

I could not enter  a password and if I hit enter it said wrong password




Have you changed the admin password on the miner? If not it's likely the same as the default on the S7-LN, which is admin.

the command I would use is:
Code:
scp /Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage root@192.168.0.109:/config/.

I just added a /. at the end of the scp command.

No mining at the moment.
nazzer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 12:26:58 AM
 #30

/Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage

so I think that is the directory above

so I tried this

scp /Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage root@192.168.0.109:/config

and this came up

root@192.168.0.109's password:

I could not enter  a password and if I hit enter it said wrong password

Have you tried typing in your password and pressing the enter key?
scp and other ssh tools will not echo a "*" or "." when you key in the password (so people cannot guess your password's length)

...

UPDATES -

Running my L3+ at 462M (20% OC)
All boards are set at 0xd0
Error rate is the wrong side of 1% right now

Effective hash rate at pool has been good - averaging 550-600

Power draw at wall ~ 870 W compared to ~ 830 W at stock voltage and speed

I'm now getting 15-20% more effective hash rate with only a 5% increase in power draw.

Vega 56 | Vega 64 | RX580 | GTX1070 | 1050Ti | S9 | L3+
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7850


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2018, 12:58:24 AM
Last edit: May 07, 2018, 01:49:23 AM by philipma1957
 #31

/Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage

so I think that is the directory above

so I tried this

scp /Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage root@192.168.0.109:/config

and this came up

root@192.168.0.109's password:

I could not enter  a password and if I hit enter it said wrong password

Have you tried typing in your password and pressing the enter key?
scp and other ssh tools will not echo a "*" or "." when you key in the password (so people cannot guess your password's length)

...

UPDATES -

Running my L3+ at 462M (20% OC)
All boards are set at 0xd0
Error rate is the wrong side of 1% right now

Effective hash rate at pool has been good - averaging 550-600

Power draw at wall ~ 870 W compared to ~ 830 W at stock voltage and speed

I'm now getting 15-20% more effective hash rate with only a 5% increase in power draw.

That may be good idea thanks. duh  it works

Got down to 625 watts set on freq 312


▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
jstefanop (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2095
Merit: 1396


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 02:49:15 AM
 #32



Got down to 625 watts set on freq 312


At 312 freq you can prob set the lowest voltage on all 4 chains (0xfe).

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 265

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 02:53:02 AM
 #33

Got down to 625 watts set on freq 312

Sweet! Glad you were able to get it to work.

No mining at the moment.
oomurashin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 02:59:14 AM
 #34

is this tool work with A3 too?  Huh Huh Huh
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7850


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2018, 03:02:12 AM
 #35



Got down to 625 watts set on freq 312


At 312 freq you can prob set the lowest voltage on all 4 chains (0xfe).

I did go to 0xf0

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
nazzer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 03:06:40 AM
 #36

Got down to 625 watts set on freq 312
At 312 freq you can prob set the lowest voltage on all 4 chains (0xfe).
I did go to 0xf0

0xfe is the lowest voltage setting you can go to (0xfe is bigger than 0xf0)

Vega 56 | Vega 64 | RX580 | GTX1070 | 1050Ti | S9 | L3+
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7850


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2018, 03:44:48 AM
Last edit: May 07, 2018, 03:57:17 AM by philipma1957
 #37

Got down to 625 watts set on freq 312
At 312 freq you can prob set the lowest voltage on all 4 chains (0xfe).
I did go to 0xf0

0xfe is the lowest voltage setting you can go to (0xfe is bigger than 0xf0)

I figured that and went back to try the lower voltage it does work.

fans  are nice and low. Dropped to 600 watts.
This allows two per psu. A bitmain aw3+ could run two at 600 watts.






▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
botarnold
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 03:58:09 AM
 #38

Why doesn't the hashrate on my pool stats match with my miner?

My miner is reporting 604MH with 462 frequency. But the pool is reporting 570MH?


If overclocking to 462M without undervolting is already generating HW errors, does that mean I will have to OVERVOLT my miner?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7850


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2018, 04:02:08 AM
 #39

Why doesn't the hashrate on my pool stats match with my miner?

My miner is reporting 604MH with 462 frequency. But the pool is reporting 570MH?


If overclocking to 462M without undervolting is already generating HW errors, does that mean I will have to OVERCLOCK my miner?

Very hard to answer.  Are you tossing thousands of errors hundreds of errors or dozens of errors.

In day 100 errors is no big deal

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
botarnold
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 04:09:08 AM
 #40

Why doesn't the hashrate on my pool stats match with my miner?

My miner is reporting 604MH with 462 frequency. But the pool is reporting 570MH?


If overclocking to 462M without undervolting is already generating HW errors, does that mean I will have to OVERCLOCK my miner?

Very hard to answer.  Are you tossing thousands of errors hundreds of errors or dozens of errors.

In day 100 errors is no big deal

Mine indeed is tossing 1100 HW in 2 hours.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!